Spring 2021 Update

PASS sessions for online courses will be online and hybrid courses will be both in-person and online. For online sessions, PASS leaders will send a Zoom meeting link to students via Canvas for their course. Office hours have been suspended until further notice. For further information email pass@uah.edu.

PASS Courses

  • Biology: 300
  • Chemistry: 101, 121, 331
  • Civil Engineering: 271, 272
  • Computer Science: 214, 221
  • Economics: 142, 340
  • Electrical Engineering: 213
  • History: 104
  • Management Science: 288
  • Math: 171, 172
  • Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering: 271, 272
  • Nursing: 304
  • Physics: 111
  • Psychology: 300

Spring 2021 PASS Schedule

 * Please note: All times are Central Time Zone

 

 BYS 300: Cell & Developmental Biology
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01 Biswas Katie Giltner

T 1:00-2:00pm/ Online

W 6:00-7:00pm/ Online

R 10:00-11:00am/ Online 

CH 101: Intro to Chemistry
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01 Snow Kat Sanders

T 3:00-4:00pm/ Online

W 6:00-7:00pm/ Online

R 9:00-10:00am/ Online

CH 121: General Chemistry I
Day PASS Sessions
Sunday 5:00-6:00/ Online/ Gabby Morris
Monday

8:00-9:00am/ Online/ Alexis Holt

3:00-4:00pm/ Online/ Gabby Morris

Tuesday

10:00-11:00am/ Online/ Alexis Holt

3:00-4:00pm/ Online/ Mary Renner

Wednesday

8:00-9:00am/ Online/ Mary Renner

4:00-5:00pm/ Online/ Mary Renner

Thursday  8:00-9:00pm/ Online/ Alexis Holt
Friday 9:00-10:00am/ Online/ Gabby Morris
CH 331: Organic Chemistry I
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01/02 Vogler/ Jayawardena Tamia Hampton

T 3:00-4:00pm/ Online

W 9:00-10:00am/ Online

R 6:00-7:00pm/ Online

CE 271: Statics
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
02 Ali Jabe Outland

M 2:00-3:30pm/ Online

R 4:30-6:00pm/ Online

CE 272: Dynamics
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
02 Fahimi Jon Brumbaugh

M 3:00-4:30pm/ Online

R 6:00-7:30pm/ Online

CS 214: Intro Discrete Structure
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
02 Weisskopf Matthew Hise

M 3:00-4:00pm/ Online

R 4:00-5:00pm/ Online

F 10:30-11:30am/ Online

 CS 221: Data Structures
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
02 Lukins Jake Maier

T 6:00-7:00pm/ Online

W 9:00-10:00am/ Online

R 1:00-2:00pm/ Online

ECN 142: Principles of Macroeconomics
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01 Mahalingam Ezeriki Emetonjor

W 9:00-10:00am/ Online

R 3:00-4:00pm/ Online

F 10:00-11:00am/ Online

02 White Bailey French

T 6:00-7:00pm/ Online

W 8:30-9:30am/ Online

R 3:00-4:00pm/ BAB 216

ECN 340: Macro Economic Analysis
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01 Mahalingam Nathan Olson

T 5:00-6:00pm/ Online

W 3:00-4:00pm/ Online

F 2:00-3:00pm/ Online

EE 213: Electrical Circuit Analysis I
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01 Bowman

Nathan Rotta

T 6:00-7:30pm/ Online

W 9:00-10:30am/ SST 205

HY 104: World History Since 1500
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01/ 02 Baun Jen Wright

Sun 5:00-6:00pm/ Online

M 10:00-11:00am/ Online

T 6:00-7:00pm/ Online

W 3:00-4:00pm/ Online

MA 171: Calculus A
Day PASS Sessions
Sunday  5:00-6:00pm/ Online/ Dani McDowell
Monday

9:00-10:00am/ Online/ Dani McDowell

2:00-3:00pm/ SST 103/ Aaron Yoder

6:30-7:30pm/ Online/ Jonathan Bryan

Tuesday

8:00-9:00am/ Online/ Jonathan Bryan

11:30-12:30/ Online/ Rachel Vernetti

3:00-4:00pm/ SST 158/ Samuel Johnson

8:00-9:00pm/ Online/ Aaron Yoder

Wednesday

10:00-11:00am/ Online/ Aaron Yoder

3:00-4:00/ SST 121/ Jonathan Bryan

7:00-8:00pm/ Online/ Samuel Johnson

Thursday 

8:00-9:00am/ Online/ Samuel Johnson

1:00-2:00/ SST 121/ Dani McDowell

4:30-5:30/ Online/ Rachel Vernetti

Friday 10:00-11:00/ Online/ Rachel Vernetti
MA 172: Calculus B
Day PASS Sessions
Sunday 5:000-6:00/ Online/ Kambrelyn King
Monday

10:00-11:00/ Online/ Sydney Duzan

12:30-1:30/ Online/ Gracie Bolan

6:30-7:30/ Online/ Abigail Williamson 

8:00-9:00am/ Online/ Maci Panariello

Tuesday

10:00-11:00/ Online/ Sydney Duzan

3:00-4:00/ SST 103/ Rebekah Clark

6:00-7:00/ Online/ Abigail Williamson

8:00-9:00pm/ Online/ Maci Panariello

Wednesday

8:00-9:00am/ Online/ Gracie Bolan

2:00-3:00/ SST 219/ Sydney Duzan

4:45-5:45/ Online/ Maci Panariello

8:00-9:00pm/ Online/ Rebekah Clark

Thursday 

9:30-10:30/ Online/ Kambrelyn King

2:30-3:30/ SST 103/ Gracie Bolan

6:30-7:30/ Online/ Rebekah Clark

8:00-9:00pm/ Online/ Abigail Williamson

Friday 11:00-12:00/ Online/ Kambrelyn King
MAE 271: Statics
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01 Coley Dustin Wilkinson 

T 6:00-7:30pm/ Online

W 10:00-11:30am/ Online

 

02 Ali Jabe Outland

M 2:00-3:30pm/ Online

R 4:30-6:00pm/ Online

03 Tillman John Michael Baggett

T 7:30-9:00pm/ Online

F 9:00-10:30am/ Online

MAE 272: Dynamics
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
02 Fahimi Jon Brumbaugh

M 3:00-4:30pm/ Online

R 6:00-7:30pm/ Online

MSC 288: Business Statistics II
Section Instructor PASS Leader PASS Sessions
01/ 02 Barnes Lola Teague

M 2:30-3:30pm/ Online

T 7:00-8:00pm/ Online

W 4:00-5:00pm/ Online

NUR 304: Pathophysiology Lifespan
Day PASS Sessions
Monday

6:30-8:00pm/ Online/ Curt Stewart

Tuesday 5:30-7:00pm/ Online/ Katie Gerber
Wednesday 6:30-8:00pm/ Online/ Curt Stewart
Thursday  6:00-7:30pm/ Online/ Katie Gerber
PH 111: General Physics w/ Calculus I

Day

PASS Sessions
Sunday 5:00-6:00pm/ Online/ Sydney Miller
Monday

 10:00-11:00am/ Online/ Jackson Miles

3:45-4:45pm/ Online/ Sydney Miller

Tuesday

 9:30-10:30am/ Online/ Jackson Miles

Wednesday  3:45-4:45pm/ Online/ Sydney Miller
Thursday 

 5:30-6:30pm/ Online/ Jackson Miles