UAH: Spring 2018 Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2018 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/08/2018 - 05/02/2018

As of: 11/23/17 05:40:01 p.m.

CS/Computer Science

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- -----------------------------------                                       
     11242  100 01     INTRO COMPUTERS & PROGRAM         3.0   32   26        6    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N327       Hardin Danny                                                              
     11243  102 01     INTRO TO C PROGRAMMING            3.0   40   32        8    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N327       STAFF                                                                     
     11244  102 02     INTRO TO C PROGRAMMING            3.0   40   22       18    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM OKT   N327       STAFF                                                                     
     11245  102 03     INTRO TO C PROGRAMMING            3.0   40   38        2    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   N327       Menon Vineetha                                                            
     11246  102 04     INTRO TO C PROGRAMMING            3.0   40   40        0    1 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N327       STAFF                                                                     
     11247  103 01     INTRO PROGRAMMING USING JAVA      3.0   40   33        7    0 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N327       STAFF                                                                     
     11248  105 01     COMP SCI SEM:ETH/PROFESS          1.0   70   70        0    0 F       09:40AM 11:00AM OKT   N155       Rochowiak Daniel                                                          
     11249  105 02     COMP SCI SEM:ETH/PROFESS          1.0   70   69        1    0 F       11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N155       STAFF                                                                     
     11250  121 01     COMPUTER SCIENCE I                3.0   39   39        0    3 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   N326       Hardin Danny                                                              
     11251  121 02     COMPUTER SCIENCE I                3.0   39   39        0    1 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N326       Coleman Richard                                                           
     11252  121 03     COMPUTER SCIENCE I                3.0   40   40        0    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM OKT   N327       Hardin Danny                                                              
     11253  121 04     COMPUTER SCIENCE I                3.0   26   21        5    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM OKT   N306       STAFF                                                                     
     11254  214 01     INTRO DISCRETE STRUCTURE          3.0   39   39        0    5 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N326       STAFF                                                                     
     11255  214 02     INTRO DISCRETE STRUCTURE          3.0   55   55        0    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N155       Petty Mikel                                                               
     11256  214 03     INTRO DISCRETE STRUCTURE          3.0   25   25        0    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N308       Barnes Joseph                                                             
     11257  221 01     COMP SCI II: DATA STRUCTURES      3.0   39   39        0    1 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N326       Coleman Richard                                                           
     11258  221 02     COMP SCI II: DATA STRUCTURES      3.0   52   48        4    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N324       Aygun Ramazan                                                             
     11259  307 01     OBJECT ORIENT/PROG C++            3.0   52   42       10    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM OKT   N324       Coleman Richard                                                           
     11260  308 01     ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING     3.0   26    5       21    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   N306       Rheinfurth Klaus                                                          
     11261  309 01     COMPUTER ORG & SWTCHNG THRY       3.0   25   25        0    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N308       Preston Robert                                                            
     11262  309 02     COMPUTER ORG & SWTCHNG THRY       3.0   39   39        0    2 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   N326       Lukins Stacy                                                              
     11263  309L 01    LABORATORY                         .0   25   25        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     11264  309L 02    LABORATORY                         .0   39   39        0    2 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     11265  317 01     INTRO DESIGN/ANALYSIS OF ALG      3.0   39   39        0    3 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N326       Sadasivam Sadish                                                          
     11266  317 02     INTRO DESIGN/ANALYSIS OF ALG      3.0   39   39        0    8 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM OKT   N326       McKinney-Young Julie                                                      
     11267  321 01     INTRO OBJECT-ORIENTED PROG JAV    3.0   39   39        0   10 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N326       Lukins Stacy                                                              
     11268  321 02     INTRO OBJECT-ORIENTED PROG JAV    3.0   52   47        5    0 TR      09:40AM 11:00AM OKT   N324       Li Wei                                                                    
     11269  330 01     ARTFCL INTEL & GAME DEV           3.0   35   35        0    3 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM SST   218        Rochowiak Daniel                                                          
     11270  347 01     INTRO VIDEO GAME DESGN & PROGM    3.0   30   30        0    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   S101       Peng Chao                                                                 
     11271  390 01     UNIX PROGRAMMING                  3.0   35   35        0    1 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N327       Allen Mary                                                                
     11272  413 01     INTRO DIGITAL COMP ARCHITECTUR    3.0   52   42       10    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N324       Lukins Stacy                                                              
     11274  413 02     INTRO DIGITAL COMP ARCHITECTUR    3.0   39    8       31    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM OKT   N326       Newman Timothy                                                            
     11273  413L 01    LABORATORY                         .0   52   42       10    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     11275  413L 02    LABORATORY                         .0   39    8       31    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     11276  424 01     PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES             3.0   15   15        0    5 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N326       Lukins Stacy                                                              
     11278  424 02     PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES             3.0   52   25       27    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N324       Weisskopf Mary                                                            
     11279  443 01     INTRO TO MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS       3.0   13   13        0    1 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N306       Chung Haeyong                                                             
     11281  445 01     INTRO COMPUTER GRAPHICS           3.0   16   16        0    4 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N306       Peng Chao                                                                 
     11283  454 01     INTRO TO CLOUD COMPUTING          3.0   26   16       10    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N306       Rose Thomson                                                              
     11285  465 01     NETWORK SECURITY                  3.0   26   26        0    5 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   N324       Imsand Eric                                                               
     11287  480 01     MOBILE DIGITAL FORENSICS          3.0   24   24        0    1 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM OKT   N324       Jones Joshua                                                              
     11289  485 01     COMPUTER & SOFTWARE SECURITY      3.0   39   16       23    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM OKT   S105       Etzkorn Letha                                                             
     11290  490 01     INTRO TO OPERATING SYSTEMS        3.0   39   39        0    3 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   N324       Allen Mary                                                                
     11291  490 02     INTRO TO OPERATING SYSTEMS        3.0   35   24       11    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N327       Li Wei                                                                    
     11292  499 01     SR PROJ:TEAM SOFTWARE DESIGN      3.0   52   50        2    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N324       Coleman Richard                                                           
     11277  524 01     PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES             3.0   39    8       31    0 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N326       Lukins Stacy                                                              
     11293  537 01     INTRO TO NEURAL NETWORKS          3.0   39   24       15    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N326       Ranganath Heggere                                                         
     11280  543 01     INTRO TO MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS       3.0   13    2       11    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N306       Chung Haeyong                                                             
     11282  545 01     INTRO COMPUTER GRAPHICS           3.0   10    1        9    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N306       Peng Chao                                                                 
     11284  554 01     INTRO TO CLOUD COMPUTING          3.0   39   17       22    0 TR      09:40AM 11:00AM OKT   N326       Allen Mary                                                                
     11286  565 01     NETWORK SECURITY                  3.0   26   14       12    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   N324       Imsand Eric                                                               
     11294  571 01     MOBILE COMPUTING SFTWR ARC&DEV    3.0   26    6       20    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N306       Chung Haeyong                                                             
     11288  580 01     MOBILE DIGITAL FORENSICS          3.0   24   24        0    2 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM OKT   N324       Jones Joshua                                                              
     11295  585 01     INTRO TO COMPUTER SECURITY        3.0   32   14       18    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM OKT   S105       Etzkorn Letha                                                             
O    12272  585 91     INTRO TO COMPUTER SECURITY        3.0   20   16        4    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Etzkorn Letha                                                             
     11296  613 01     COMPUTER ARCHITECTURES            3.0   26    9       17    0 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N306       Newman Timothy                                                            
     11297  617 01     DES & ANALY OF ALGORITHM          3.0   52   12       40    0 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N324       Zhang Huaming                                                             
O    11304  617 91     DES & ANALY OF ALGORITHM          3.0   10    6        4    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Zhang Huaming                                                             
     11299  641 01     DATA MINING                       3.0   52   32       20    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N324       Zhang Huaming                                                             
     11300  650 01     SOFT'W ENGINEERING PROC           3.0   39   10       29    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N326       Delugach Harry                                                            
O    11301  650 91     SOFT'W ENGINEERING PROC           3.0   10   10        0    1 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Delugach Harry                                                            
     11302  652 01     OBJECT-ORIENTED DESIGN            3.0   26    6       20    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM OKT   N306       Delugach Harry                                                            
O    11303  652 91     OBJECT-ORIENTED DESIGN            3.0   10    9        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Delugach Harry                                                            
     11305  670 01     COMPUTER NETWORKS                 3.0   25   13       12    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N308       Zhu Feng                                                                  
     11306  685 01     COMPUTER SECURITY                 3.0   52   39       13    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   N324       Zhu Feng                                                                  
     11307  687 01     DATA BASE SYSTEMS                 3.0   52    7       45    0 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM OKT   N324       Aygun Ramazan                                                             
     11308  690 01     ADVANCED OPERATING SYSTEMS        3.0   25   13       12    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM OKT   N308       Weisskopf Mary                                                            
     12467  695 13     INDEPENDENT STUDY                 3.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Etzkorn Letha                                                             
     12466  696 49     ST: AUGMENTED REALITY             3.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Chung Haeyong                                                             

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course J = 6 Week Course 12 Mar - 2 May K = 10 Week Course 6 Jan - 21 Mar L = 10 Week Course 5 Feb - 2 May M = 7 Week Course 8 Jan - 27 Feb N = 7 Week Course 5 Mar - 2 May O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies Y = Hybrid Classes
Back to
CS or Index

Back to index of schedules