UAH: Spring 2018 Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2018 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/08/2018 - 05/02/2018

As of: 11/23/17 05:40:01 p.m.

CPE/Computer Engineering

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- -----------------------------------                                       
     10093  211 01     INTRO COMPUTER PROG FOR ENGR      3.0   35   22       13    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   134        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     10094  211 02     INTRO COMPUTER PROG FOR ENGR      3.0   55   32       23    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   207        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     10095  211L 01    LABORATORY                         .0   30   29        1    0 TR      02:40PM 03:40PM ENG   246        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     10096  211L 02    LABORATORY                         .0   30   14       16    0 MW      04:20PM 05:20PM ENG   246        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     10097  211L 03    LABORATORY                         .0   30   11       19    0 TR      11:20AM 12:20PM ENG   246        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     10098  212 01     FUNDAMENTALS SOFTWARE ENGRG       3.0   67   64        3    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM SST   105        Coe David                                                                 
     10099  221 01     COMPUTER ORGANIZATION             3.0  100   99        1    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM MSB   100        Gaede Rhonda                                                              
     10100  322 01     DIGITAL HDWR DESIGN FUNDMNTLS     3.0   66   62        4    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM MSB   112        Rahman M                                                                  
     10101  323 01     INTRO TO EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYS    3.0   72   56       16    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM BAB   114        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     10102  324 01     ADV LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY       1.0   12   12        0    2 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   226        Wells Buren                                                               
     10103  324 02     ADV LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY       1.0   12   12        0    1 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   226        Wells Buren                                                               
     10104  324 03     ADV LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY       1.0   12    7        5    0 F       01:00PM 04:00PM ENG   226        Wells Buren                                                               
     10105  324 04     ADV LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY       1.0   12   12        0    0 F       09:40AM 12:40PM ENG   226        Wells Buren                                                               
     11980  324 05     ADV LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY       1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     11981  324 06     ADV LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY       1.0   12   10        2    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM ENG   226        Wells Buren                                                               
     10106  325 01     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   12        0    1 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     10107  325 02     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12    5        7    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     10108  325 03     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12    9        3    0 F       04:20PM 07:20PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     10109  325 04     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   12        0    1 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     10110  325 05     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   12        0    1 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     10111  325 06     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10112  381 01     FUND SIGNALS & SYS FOR COMP EN    3.0   40   39        1    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM ENG   207        Jovanov Emil                                                              
     10125  426 01     VLSI HARDWARE DESC LANG/MODL/S    3.0    3    3        0    0 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   240        Rahman M                                                                  
     10127  434 01     OPERATING SYSTEMS                 3.0   39   36        3    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   207        Kulick Jeffrey                                                            
     10137  435 01     OPERATING SYSTEMS LABORATORY      1.0   31   29        2    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   246        Kulick Jeffrey                                                            
     10138  435 02     OPERATING SYSTEMS LABORATORY      1.0   15    8        7    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   246        Kulick Jeffrey                                                            
     10131  448 01     INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS        3.0   27   27        0    1 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   240        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     10139  496 01     COMPUTER ENGINEERING DESIGN II    3.0   38   35        3    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   134        Wells Buren                                                               
     10140  496 02     COMPUTER ENGINEERING DESIGN II    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10126  526 01     VLSI HARDWARE DESC LANG/MODL/S    3.0   26    9       17    0 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   240        Rahman M                                                                  
     10128  534 01     OPERATING SYSTEMS                 3.0   10    4        6    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   207        Kulick Jeffrey                                                            
     10132  548 01     INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS        3.0    5    2        3    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   240        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     12275  612 01     PARALLEL ALGORITHMS               3.0   20    3       17    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   122        Wells Buren                                                               
     10141  631 01     ADV COMP SYSTEMS ARCHITECTURE     3.0   20    4       16    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   240        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
O    10142  631 91     ADV COMP SYSTEMS ARCHITECTURE     3.0    7    4        3    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     10123  641 01     DATA & DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS     3.0    5    1        4    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   122        Panagos Adam                                                              
     10143  646 01     MOBILE & WIRELESS NETWORKS        3.0   20    2       18    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   134        Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
O    10144  646 91     MOBILE & WIRELESS NETWORKS        3.0   20    7       13    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
     10145  647 01     UBIQUITOUS COMPUTING              3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10146  649 01     ADV CYBERSECURITY ENGINEERING     3.0   20    5       15    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   240        Coe David                                                                 
O    10147  649 91     ADV CYBERSECURITY ENGINEERING     3.0   15    8        7    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Coe David                                                                 
     10150  649L 01    ADV CYBERSECURITY ENG LAB          .0   20    4       16    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   107        Coe David                                                                 
O    10151  649L 91    ADV CYBERSECURITY ENG LAB          .0   15    9        6    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Coe David                                                                 
     10148  692 01     CYBERSECURITY CAPSTONE            3.0   20    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
O    10149  692 91     CYBERSECURITY CAPSTONE            3.0   20    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     12361  699 40     MASTER'S THESIS                   3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Coe David                                                                 
     12348  799 01     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Petty Mikel                                                               
     12434  799 06     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             9.0    2    2        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Morris Thomas                                                             
     12360  799 14     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             6.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
     12363  799 51     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             9.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Joiner Laurie                                                             
     12357  799 56     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             6.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     12365  799 68     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             6.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Rahman M                                                                  
     12345  799 73     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Wells Buren                                                               

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course J = 6 Week Course 12 Mar - 2 May K = 10 Week Course 6 Jan - 21 Mar L = 10 Week Course 5 Feb - 2 May M = 7 Week Course 8 Jan - 27 Feb N = 7 Week Course 5 Mar - 2 May O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies Y = Hybrid Classes
Back to
CPE or Index

Back to index of schedules