UAH: Fall 2017 Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2017 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/16/2017 - 12/08/2017

As of: 11/19/17 06:20:02 p.m.

CPE/Computer Engineering

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- -----------------------------------                                       
     90023  211 01     INTRO COMPUTER PROG FOR ENGR      3.0   70   71       -1    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM SST   109        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     92404  211 02     INTRO COMPUTER PROG FOR ENGR      3.0   50   53       -3    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM ENG   207        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     90024  211L 01    LABORATORY                         .0   30   29        1    0 MW      04:20PM 05:20PM ENG   246        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     90025  211L 02    LABORATORY                         .0   30   33       -3    0 MW      11:20AM 12:20PM ENG   246        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     92405  211L 03    LABORATORY                         .0   30   29        1    0 TR      09:40AM 10:40AM ENG   246        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     92406  211L 04    LABORATORY                         .0   30   33       -3    0 TR      11:20AM 12:20PM ENG   246        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     90026  212 01     FUNDAMENTALS SOFTWARE ENGRG       3.0   35   24       11    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   246        Kulick Jeffrey                                                            
     92407  212 02     FUNDAMENTALS SOFTWARE ENGRG       3.0   35   16       19    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   246        Kulick Jeffrey                                                            
     90027  221 01     COMPUTER ORGANIZATION             3.0   50   41        9    0 TR      09:40AM 11:00AM NUR   101A       Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
     90028  323 01     INTRO TO EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYS    3.0  106   96       10    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM OKT   S105       Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90029  325 01     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   12        0    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90030  325 02     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   10        2    0 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90031  325 03     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   12        0    0 F       04:20PM 07:20PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90032  325 04     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   11        1    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90033  325 05     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90034  325 06     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     92503  325 07     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     92517  325 08     EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB              1.0   12   11        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM ENG   106        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90035  353 01     SOFTWARE DESIGN & ENGINEERING     3.0   35   35        0    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   246        Coe David                                                                 
     90036  353 02     SOFTWARE DESIGN & ENGINEERING     3.0   35   30        5    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   246        Coe David                                                                 
     90037  381 01     FUND SIGNALS & SYS FOR COMP EN    3.0   40   33        7    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   207        Jovanov Emil                                                              
     90038  412 01     INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING     3.0   20    6       14    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   122        Wells Buren                                                               
     90041  427 01     VLSI DESIGN I                     3.0   10    3        7    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   240        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90044  427L 01    LABORATORY                         .0   10    3        7    0 M       07:40PM 09:40PM ENG   246        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90047  431 01     INTRO COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE       3.0   40   36        4    0 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   207        Gaede Rhonda                                                              
     90051  448 01     INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS        3.0   25   24        1    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   240        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     90053  449 01     INTRO TO CYBERSECURITY ENGINRG    3.0    8    4        4    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   135        Morris Thomas                                                             
     90055  449L 01    INTRO CYBERSECURITY ENG LAB        .0    3    1        2    0 M       07:40PM 09:00PM ENG   107        Morris Thomas                                                             
     90057  449L 02    INTRO CYBERSECURITY ENG LAB        .0    3    3        0    0 W       07:40PM 09:00PM ENG   107        Morris Thomas                                                             
     92496  490 01     ST: COMPUTER VIRTUALIZATION       3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     92585  490 02     ST: HARDWARE SECURITY & TRUST     3.0   25    0       25    0 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   240        Rahman M                                                                  
     92700  490 03     ST: SCADA CYBERSECURITY           3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90061  495 01     COMPUTER ENGINEERING DESIGN I     3.0   40   37        3    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   135        Wells Buren                                                               
     90039  512 01     INTRO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING        3.0   20   14        6    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   122        Wells Buren                                                               
O    90040  512 91     INTRO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING        3.0   15    6        9    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Wells Buren                                                               
     92845  523 01     HARDWARE/SOFTWARE CO-DESIGN       3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90042  527 01     VLSI DESIGN I                     3.0   10    4        6    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   240        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90045  527L 01    LABORATORY                         .0   10    4        6    0 M       07:40PM 09:40PM ENG   246        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     90048  531 01     INTRO COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE       3.0   10    7        3    0 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   207        Gaede Rhonda                                                              
O    90049  531 91     INTRO COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE       3.0   10    3        7    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Gaede Rhonda                                                              
O    90050  531 92     INTRO COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE       3.0   10    0       10    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Gaede Rhonda                                                              
     90052  548 01     INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS        3.0    5    6       -1    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   240        Bowman Ronald                                                             
     90054  549 01     INTRO TO CYBERSECURITY ENGINRG    3.0   32   27        5    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   135        Morris Thomas                                                             
O    92515  549 91     INTRO TO CYBERSECURITY ENGINRG    3.0   24   22        2    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Morris Thomas                                                             
     90056  549L 01    INTRO CYBERSECURITY ENG LAB        .0   17   16        1    0 M       07:40PM 09:00PM ENG   107        Morris Thomas                                                             
     90058  549L 02    INTRO CYBERSECURITY ENG LAB        .0   17   13        4    0 W       07:40PM 09:00PM ENG   107        Morris Thomas                                                             
O    92516  549L 91    INTRO CYBERSECURITY ENG LAB        .0   24   20        4    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Morris Thomas                                                             
     92497  590 01     ST: COMPUTER VIRTUALIZATION       3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     92586  590 02     ST: HARDWARE SECURITY & TRUST     3.0   10    4        6    0 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   240        Rahman M                                                                  
     92701  590 03     ST: SCADA CYBERSECURITY           3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90062  621 01     ADVANCED EMBEDDED SYSTEMS         3.0   15    8        7    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   205        Jovanov Emil                                                              
     90063  645 01     COMPUTER NETWORK SECURITY         3.0   20   13        7    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   240        Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
O    92012  645 91     COMPUTER NETWORK SECURITY         3.0   15   15        0    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
     90064  656 01     SOFTWARE ENGRG STUDIO I           3.0    5    5        0    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   122        Kulick Jeffrey                                                            
O    90065  656 91     SOFTWARE ENGRG STUDIO I           3.0    5    3        2    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Kulick Jeffrey                                                            
     92761  695 01     PROJECTS IN COMPUTER ENGRG        3.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     92762  699 01     MASTER'S THESIS                   1.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     92758  699 19     MASTER'S THESIS                   3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Jovanov Emil                                                              
     92750  699 55     MASTER'S THESIS                   3.0    2    2        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     92848  740 01     ST: VEHICULAR NETWORKS            3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
     92721  799 01     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Petty Mikel                                                               
     92820  799 05     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             6.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Morris Thomas                                                             
     92847  799 14     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             6.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
     92546  799 15     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             9.0    2    1        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
     92567  799 51     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             9.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Joiner Laurie                                                             
     92754  799 55     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Milenkovic Aleksandar                                                     
     92759  799 73     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Wells Buren                                                               
     92796  799 74     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             6.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Wells Buren                                                               

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies Y = Hybrid Classes
Back to
CPE or Index

Back to index of schedules