"Team UAH Concrete Canoe Competition History"

Shortly after our ASCE Student Chapter was chartered in 1985, we participated in our first concrete canoe competition.  We finished last in regional competition with a 3.66 m (12 ft) long boat that weighed 204 kg (450 lb)!  Since then, we have improved each year's canoe, learning from past performances.  As a result, we have proudly represented the highly competitive Southeast Region sixteen times at the ASCE National Concrete Canoe Competition.  Before we became a Chapter, we were one of two student clubs to have finished among the top five at the national level.  In our appearances as a Chapter, we have won the national competition five times and have placed second three times.  We have never finished lower than ninth place at the national level and remain the only school to have swept the competition by winning every event in 1994 (UAH Competition Statistics).

By clicking on a canoe name, you can experience Team UAH's history in regional and national competitions.  In each segment, we have included stats, a synopsis, details, comments, and alumni notes.  These comprehensive sections contain listings of our officers, faculty advisors, contact persons, and coaches.

Follow our organization as we matured from a student club [1986, 1987, 1988] to a full-fledged chapter [1989]; experience our frustration at beating ourselves [1990], and being beaten time and time again by the University of California - Berkeley [1988, 1989, 1991, 1992]; our rise to power [1993]; the sweeping of nationals [1994]; the Chapter's darkest hour [1995]; other national wins [1996, 1998, 2001] significant technological advancements that we have made [1997, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010; 2011, 2012, 2013],.and, our newest revelations [2014].  Be sure to visit often because the best is yet to come!

Last in Southeast
"Humongous"
1986
5th in Southeast
"Big Blue"
1987
5th at Nationals
"Minnow"
1988
6th at Nationals
"Hollow Rock Racer"
1989

2nd in Southeast
"Wavebuster"
1990
7th at Nationals
"Enterprise"
1991
2nd at Nationals
"Fastrack"
1992
1st at Nationals
"Rock-It"
1993
1st at Nationals
"Defender"
1994
2nd in Southeast
"Enterprise II"
1995
1st at Nationals
"Spirit of America"
1996
2nd at Nationals
"KnotCrackin"
1997
1st at Nationals
"Rapid Fire"
1998
2nd at Nationals
"CANEW"
1999
6th at Nationals
"Ingenuity"

2000
1st at Nationals
"SURVIVOR"
2001
2nd in Southeast
"STARS and Stripes"
2002
2nd in Southeast
"Throroughbred"
2003
3rd at Nationals
"ConQuest"
2004

2nd in Southeast
"Imagineer"
2005

7th at Nationals
"Full Spectrum"
2006
3rd in Southeast
"Masterpiece"
2007
4th in Southeast
"Six Shooter"
2008
9th at Nationals
"ITZ Civilized"
2009
6th at Nationals
"Super Charger"
2010
4th in Southeast
"Odyssey"
2011
2nd in Southeast
"EVO"
2012
2nd in Southeast
"Apollo"
2013
3rd in Southeast
"Phoenix"
2014
2015
To be determined.