UAH

Let's Brag About It!

Congratulations to the following Leadership Students on their AMAZING Accomplishments! 

 

Taylor Reed was awarded the Dr. B. Jeanne Fisher Most Outstanding Student Leader Award at the 2014 Student Leaders Awards Ceremony

Cole Rickles was awarded the Leadership Organization Distinguished Student Leader Award at the 2014 Student Leaders Awards Ceremony

Ryan Gott was awarded the Rising Student Leader Award at the 2014 Student Leaders Awards Ceremony

Aaron Shepperd and Kyle Schikore were hired as Research Technicians for the Rotorcraft Systems Engineering and Simulation Center at Boeing

Hannah Kirsopp, Kyle Schikore, Jordan Bradley, and Aaron Shepperd were selected to be on the 2014-2015 ACE Board

Taylor Bono, Bailey Maze, and Lauren Eason were selected to be 2014 Week of Welcome Leaders

Andy Woods and Leanna Brignola were hired as 2014 Summer Conference Assistants

Leanna Brignola was elected to be the Vice President of Education in Alpha Omicron Pi

Nick Kennedy, Lauren Eason, Daniela Archie, Julia Schneider, Kelsey Matthews, Nathan Cline, Bailey Maze, Leanna Brignola, Megan Anders, Ryan Gott, Blake Muzny, Chelsea Maynard, Meredith Johnson, Carly Hasting, Andrew Padgett, Ezekial McBrayer, Andy Woods, Courtney Scallan, Garrett Wilson, Matthew Bower, and Rachel Bray were all selected to be 2014-2015 LEAP Peer Mentors

Megan Anders  was inducted into the Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society

Garrett Wilson was inducted into the Alpha Epsilon Delta Honor Society

Julia Schneider and Chelsea Maynard were selected to be the Summer 2014 LEAP Interns

Megan Anders, Bailey Maze, Garrett Wilson, Blake Muzny, Rachel Bray and Ayesha Iqbal were selected to be UAH Lancers for 2014-2015

Garrett Wilson was selected to be a PASS Leader for the Student Success Center

Jenna Keel, Garrett Wilson, Blake Muzny, Leanna Brignola, and Chelsea Maynard made Dean's List for the respective colleges

Chelsea Maynard was selected to be the Senior RA in Charger Village for 2014-2015

Rachel Bray, Bryce Weidle, Ryan Gott, Kelsey Matthews, Garrett Wilson, Brittany Eaton, Julia Schneider, and Justin Smith were selected to be an Resident Assistant for 2014-2015

Megan Anders was selected to Co-Head the Honors College Mentor Program

Taylor Reed, Blake Muzny, Morgan Gilley, and Hannah Kirsopp were selected to be  2014 Orientation Leaders

Anthony Moreno was selected as a Vice Chair for the Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

The Leadership Programs won 1st Place in Can Creations (2013 Homecoming)

Kacy Taylor, Cole Rickles, Marshall Sommers, and Taylor Reed were selected to be on the 2013 Homecoming Court

Megan Heekin was awarded the Alabama Student Nurses Association Breakthrough to Nursing Scholarship

Taylor Bono was selected to be the President for the National Society of Leadership and Success

Torey Brooke Moore was selected to be on Blue Crew for Volleyball and Basketball

Megan Anders was selected to be an Honors College Ambassador

Cole Rickles was selected to be the Preident for UAH Lancers

Garrett Wilson was hired as a Peer Academic Leader in Housing and Residence Life

Blake Muzny, Ayesha Iqbal, Taylor Reed, Marshall Sommers, Zac Whited, and Garrett Wilson for being selected as UAH Lancers

Darsey Wegrzyn was selected as the Vice President for Stella's Voice

Brittany Eaton was awarded the Rising Student Leader Award at the 2013 Student Leaders Awards Ceremony

Yasmine Cargill was awarded the Minority Mentor of the Year Award & the Mulitcultural Student Organization Distinguished Student Leader at the Student Leaders Awards Ceremony

Wesley Spears has been selected as the Honor's Council Vice President

Morgan Gilley has been selected for the Fall 2013 Disney College Program

Kyle Shikore, Jordan Bradley, Anthony Moreno, and Hannah Kirsopp were selected to be on the 2013-2014 ACE Board

Ayesha Iqbal, Blake Muzny, Taylor Reed, Cole Rickles, Marshall Sommers, Zac Whited, and Garrett Wilson were selected as Lancers for 2013-2014

Rachel Bray, Leanna Brignola, Ayesha Iqbal, Marshall Sommers, Stephen Yarbrough, Cole Rickles, Blake Muzny, Zac Whited, Julia Schneider, and Jenny Ruiz were selected to be 2013 Week of Welcome Leaders 

Taylor Bono made the Dean's List

Ashley Craig, Alexander Davis, Morgan Gilley, Hannah Kirsopp, Anthony Moreno, and Taylor Reed were selected to be 2013 Orientation Leaders

Brittany Eaton, Carly Hasting, Chelsea Maynard, Rachel Bray, Meredith LaBarge, and Hannah Kirsopp were selected to be Resident Assistants for 2013-2014

Taylor Bono was selected to be a PASS Leader

Marshall Sommers was selected to be President and Justin Neal was selected to be the Vice President for the Sigma Nu Fraternity

Marco Lagunas was selected as the President for the Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity

Jenny Ruiz was selected as the Ritual Chair for Alpha Omicron Pi

Kristen Vance was selected to be the Seargeant-At-Arms and Historian for the Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc

Rachel Bray was selected as the New Member Educator for Alpha Omicron Pi

The Leadership Programs won 2nd Place at the Student Govemernment Association's Trunk or Treat

Alexander Davis was announced as the 2012 Homecoming King

The Leadership Programs won 1st Place in Can Creations (2012 Homecoming)

Taylor Bono was selected to be the Welcoming Chair for the National Society of Leadership and Success

Ayesha Iqbal was selected to be the Secretary for the National Society of Leadership and Success

Taylor Bono was selected as an Honors Ambassador and Kristen Vance was selected as an Science Ambassador

Phillip Reed was selected to be the Community Service Chair for the National Society of Leadership and Success

Kristen Vance  was selected to be the Secretary of Alpha Epsilon Delta and the Medical Careers Club

Anthony Moreno was selected as a leader in his Church Youth Group Core Team

Rachel Bray, Hannah Kirsopp, and Marco Lagunas were selected to be on the Association of Campus Entertainment Board of Directors

Morgan Gilley, Rachel Bray, Carly Hasting, and Alexander Davis were selected to be Resident Assistants for 2012-2013 

Kristen Vance was selected to be an Undergraduate Minority Mentor

Marshall Sommers, Justin Neal, Ashley Craig, Taylor Reed, Cole Rickles, and Stephen Yarbrough were selected as Lancers for 2012-2013

Anthony Moreno, Stephen Yarbrough, and Morgan Gilley were selected to be 2012 Orientation Leaders

Rachel Bray, Marshall Sommers, Justin Neal, Ayesha Iqbal, Caroline Butler, Kristen Vance, and Ryan Longchamps were selected to be 2012 Week of Welcome Leaders

Elizabeth Wiethop, Rachel Bray, Hannah Kirsopp, and Ayesha Iqbal were selected to be on the 2012 Homecoming Planning Committee

Caroline Butler was selected to be the 2012-2013 Student Government Association President