UAH

2013 Scholars Institute Agenda

Updated! Download a PDF Version.

General Information

  • Please check-in with the Registration Desk, located in the University Center Lobby, upon arrival to receive your badge, meal tickets, and updated agenda.
  • General sessions and meal functions are located in the University Center Exhibit Hall.
  • Concurrent sessions are located on the 1st and 2nd floors of Wilson Hall.

 Tuesday, May 21

8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast – Early Bird Social   (Location: University Center)

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction
Keynote Address -- DIY U: The Transformation of Higher Education, Anya Kamenetz
UA System Faculty and Staff may request access to the archival recording by emailing si2013@uah.edu 

11:00 - 11:50 a.m. 

Concurrent Sessions

 [Best Practices]

Did someone say moot learning? Kristi Garrett (UA)

 [Research]

Mobile Devices as Tools in the Facilitation of Learning, Andre R. Denham (UA)

 [Student Engagement]

2 Presentations:
Obstetrical Simulation Marathon:  Exposing Students to Essential Obstetrical Scenarios, Sylvia E. Britt,
Candace C. Knight, Kelly D. Dailey, Vanessa P. Gaioso, and Penni I Watts (UAB)
Using Innovative Teaching Tools To Keep Rural Community-based Students Cohesive and Connected,  
Lea Yerby and Pamela Payne Foster (UA)

 [Student Engagement]

[Live Stream] Integrating Animation to Enhance Learning, Rod Nowakowski (UAB)

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Round Table Lunch - Buffet     (Location: University Center)

1:15 - 2:05 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 [Best Practices]

Utilizing a Web 2.0 Turn-Key Solution to Enhance Emergency Medicine Resident and Student Education,
James Booth, James Galbraith, and Todd Peterson (UAB)

 [Research]

2 Presentations:
Evaluating Student Experience with Panopto Lecture Capture, Lillian Joyce and Barbara Wrenn Wright (UAH)
3-2-1-And We're Live! Data Driven Decision-Making in Implementing Lecture Capture in the
Classroom and Beyond,
Sherri Restauri, Pam Tejes, Lillian Joyce, Ivey MacKenzie, and Debra Moriarity (UAH)

 [Student Engagement]

UA System eSports Program: Progress, Development and Unification, Richard Coleman, Nick Hanson,
and Cosmo Chou (UAH)
Play video with Windows Media Player.  Download video (1.1 GB). 

 [Research]

[Live Stream]  Civic Education for the 21st Century Learner: A Review of the Literature,
Rebecca Odom-Bartel (UA)

2:20 - 3:10 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 [Best Practices]

MindTap: Driving Engagement and Outcomes Through Personal Learning, Hank Henley (Cengage Learning)

 [Research]

Beginning Use of Audience Response Systems, Ina Warboys (UAH)

 [Student Engagement]

EZSnips - A New Tool for Easing the Use of Video in the Classroom, and Collaboration Among Domain Experts,
Scott Brande and Kursat Arslan(UAB)

 [Best Practices]

[Live Stream] Flipped Course Design and H.323,  Thomas Nordlund (UAB)

3:10 - 3:30 p.m.

Break and Snacks   (Location: University Center)

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

The Digital Continuum: Pre-K through PhD, Panel Discussion
Featuring Special Invited Guests: Curt Bonk, Larry Raines, and Casey Wardynski
Moderated by: Steve Johnson, WHNT News 19 

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.


Reception and Vendor Fair   (Location: University Center)
Be sure to network with collegues and visit our sponsors!

Reverie

Music by Katherine Newman, HSO Principal Harpist  
and Evelyn Loehrlein, HSO Principal Flutist

 

Wednesday, May 22

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

Registration / Early Bird Social / Continental Breakfast

9:00 - 9:50 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 [Best Practices]

The Transdisciplinary Problem Solving Model (TPSM),  Jerry Allen Higgs (UAB)

 [Research]

Two Presentations:
Leveraging Technology for Collecting Educational Research Data  Gillian Nicholls and Sherri Restauri (UAH)
Using Google Apps in the Writing Classroom from Pragmatics to Critical Engagement,
Alanna Frost
and Kylie Lemon(UAH)

 [Student Engagement]

A Summit on Better Blogging in the Classroom, George Daniels (UA)
Round Table Discussion (90 minutes)

 [Research]

[Live Stream] Supporting Student Success: How Do Students Use Mobile Devices in a High-Fidelity Nursing Simulation Lab? Heather Carter-Templeton and Alice March (UA)

10:05 - 10:55 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 [Best Practices]

Effective Learning Utilizing Camtasia Screen Capture Software, Douglas Craddock, Jr. (UA)

 [Research]

2 Presentations:
Integrating Game Based Learning in the Mathematics Classroom, Andre R. Denham (UA)
Using Technology to Improve Success in Large Mathematics Classes,  Jim Gleason (UA)

 [Student Engagement]

[continued] A Summit on Better Blogging in the Classroom, George Daniels (UA)
Round Table Discussion (90 minutes)

 [Student Engagement]

[Live Stream] You’re Hired! Maximizing Student Learning through Technology and Collaboration, 
Amanda Ingram, Ellen Pate, Donald Malone, and Brent Springer (UA)

11:10 a.m.  - 12:00 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

 [Best Practices]

Creating a Vocal User Interface for Initial Programming Environments,  Amber Wagner (UA)

 [Research]

Technologies for Space Archives, Charles A. Lundquist and Anne Coleman (UAH)

 [Student Engagement]

Using Technology to Build an Online Community in Distance Advising,  Jennifer F. Humber (UA)

 [Student Engagement]

[Live Stream]  Texts to Visuals: Imagining Technology for Creative Learning, Danilo M. Baylen (UA)

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch (provided)

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Keynote Address --Stretching the Edges of Technology-Enhanced Teaching:
From Tinkering to Tottering to Totally Extreme Learning
, Curt Bonk

2:00 - 2:30 p.m.

Closing Remarks