UAH: Summer 2012 Regular Session Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Summer 2012 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 05/29/2012 - 08/03/2012

As of: 02/22/13 11:00:01 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room    Instructor                                                                   
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ------- --------------------                                                         
     60001  100 01     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    9        6    0 MW      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC   103A    Johnson M                                                                    
     60002  100 02     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    6        9    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC   103A    Nicovich D                                                                   
     60003  101 01     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC   103A    Johnson M                                                                    
     60004  101 02     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    2        3    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC   103A    Nicovich D                                                                   
     60005  110 01     WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   10       20    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH    BAL 1   Bratcher E                                                                   
     60006  111 01     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      02:45PM 04:05PM SH    123     Johnson M                                                                    
     60007  113 01     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   15    3       12    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM SH    123     Johnson M                                                                    
     60008  117 01     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    9        4    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC   103     Johnson M                                                                    
     60009  117 02     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    3       10    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC   103     Kulavich K                                                                   
     60010  117 03     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10   10        0    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC   103     Kulavich K                                                                   
     60011  118 01     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC   103     Johnson M                                                                    
     60012  118 02     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC   103     Kulavich K                                                                   
     60013  118 03     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC   103     Kulavich K                                                                   
     60014  119 01     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC   103     Johnson M                                                                    
     60015  119 02     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC   103     Kulavich K                                                                   
     60016  119 03     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC   103     Kulavich K                                                                   
     60017  120 01     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     STAFF                                                                        
     60020  130 01     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    7        2    0 TR      12:30PM 01:50PM SH    123     Barefield R                                                                  
     60021  131 01     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      12:30PM 01:50PM SH    123     Barefield R                                                                  
     60022  132 01     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      12:30PM 01:50PM SH    123     Barefield R                                                                  
     60023  136 01     YOGA                              1.0   18    3       15    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC   114     Newton S                                                                     
     60024  136 02     YOGA                              1.0   18    4       14    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC   114     Newton S                                                                     
     60025  136 03     YOGA                              1.0   18   11        7    0 F       12:30PM 02:30PM SH    123     Newton S                                                                     
     60026  138 01     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    7    0        7    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC   114     Newton S                                                                     
     60027  138 02     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    7    0        7    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC   114     Newton S                                                                     
     60028  138 03     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    7    0        7    0 F       12:30PM 02:30PM SH    123     Newton S                                                                     
     60029  140 01     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    4       12    0 TR      07:15PM 08:35PM UFC   103A    Watts S                                                                      
     60030  150 01     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM SH    RCOURT  Case J                                                                       
     60031  151 01     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM SH    RCOURT  Case J                                                                       
     60032  152 01     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM SH    RCOURT  Case J                                                                       
     60033  153 01     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   10    3        7    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH    TCOURT  Cothren B                                                                    
     60034  153 02     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     STAFF                                                                        
     60035  154 01     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    5    0        5    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH    TCOURT  Cothren B                                                                    
     60036  154 02     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     STAFF                                                                        
     60037  155 01     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    5    0        5    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH    TCOURT  Cothren B                                                                    
     60039  156 01     GOLF I                            1.0   16   13        3    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF TBA     Eastep B                                                                     
     60040  157 01     GOLF II                           1.0    2    0        2    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF TBA     Eastep B                                                                     
     60041  167 01     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13    9        4    0 W       05:30PM 08:10PM ACA   TBA     Maddox C                                                                     
     60042  174 01     BILLIARDS                         1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     STAFF                                                                        
     60043  199 01     SWING & LATIN DANCE               2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     STAFF                                                                        
     60044  199 02     PILATES                           2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     STAFF                                                                        
     60045  199 03     PILATES                           2.0   12    5        7    0 MW      10:15AM 11:35AM SH    123     Barnes A                                                                     
D    60047  200 01     CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   46   39        7    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     Johnson B                                                                    
     60048  220 01     BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    4       11    0 MW      07:15PM 09:15PM DOLPH AQUA    McGregor W                                                                   
     60049  230 01     PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   15    5       10    0 T       05:30PM 08:45PM WH    206     Lindstrom R                                                                  
D    60050  240 01     HEALTH & WELLNESS CONCEPTS-ONL    2.0   40   34        6    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     Hardy T                                                                      
     60051  250 01     ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     STAFF                                                                        
D    60052  300 01     NUTR FOR FITNESS & SPORT-ONLNE    3.0   45   12       33    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     Kinard J                                                                     
D    60053  315 01     ADV STRGTH TRNG & COND-ONLINE     3.0   45    7       38    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA     Douglass J                                                                   
     60904  450 01     EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    5    2        3    0 MTWRF   TBA             TBA   TBA     Kyle D                                                                       

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules