UAH: Summer 2011 Regular Session Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Summer 2011 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 05/31/2011 - 08/05/2011

As of: 12/16/11 05:00:05 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     61098 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   10        5    0 MW      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     60152 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     61099 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    3        2    0 MW      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     60153 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     61111 110 01    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   16       14    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     60155 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      02:45PM 04:05PM SH     123        Scott C
     61112 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   15    6        9    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     60582 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    6        7    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     60156 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    7        6    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     62041 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    6        5    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     60583 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     60158 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     62042 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     60584 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     60160 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     62043 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     60162 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   11    8        3    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     60163 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    0        3    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     60164 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    1    0        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     62045 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    5        4    0 TR      12:30PM 01:50PM SH     127        Barefield R
     62046 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      12:30PM 01:50PM SH     127        Barefield R
     62047 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      12:30PM 01:50PM SH     127        Barefield R
     60168 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   10        5    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     60305 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15    6        9    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     61634 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   10        5    0 F       12:30PM 02:30PM UFC    103A       Barnes A
     60585 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    8        8    0 TR      07:15PM 08:35PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     62048 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    6    4        2    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM SH     RCOURT     Reid J
     62049 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    3    2        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM SH     RCOURT     Reid J
     62050 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM SH     RCOURT     Reid J
     60169 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   20    9       11    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     61723 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     61724 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     60171 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   16    2       14    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     60172 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    2    0        2    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     62051 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16    8        8    0 R       12:30PM 02:30PM SB     TBA        Zeiher L
     61114 199 01    SWING AND LATIN DANCE             2.0   16    5       11    0 TR      08:40PM 09:55PM UFC    114        Watts S
     61640 199 02    PILATES                           2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      12:30PM 01:50PM SH     123        Barnes A
     62052 199 03    PILATES                           2.0   12   10        2    0 MW      10:15AM 11:35AM SH     123        Barnes A
D    61115 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   45   31       14    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Johnson B
     62053 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    6        9    0 MW      07:15PM 09:15PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     62054 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   14   12        2    0 T       05:30PM 08:45PM WH     206        Lindstrom R
D    62055 240 01    HEALTH&WELLNESS CONCPTS-ONLINE    2.0   40   28       12    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Hardy T
     61116 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
D    61207 300 01    NUTR FOR FITNESS& SPORT-ONLINE    3.0   45    7       38    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Kinard J
D    61674 315 01    ADV STREGTH TRNG & COND-ONLINE    3.0   45    2       43    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Douglass J

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules