UAH: Summer 2009 Regular Session Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Summer 2009 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 05/26/2009 - 07/31/2009

As of: 10/23/09 02:00:05 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     61098 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    9        6    0 MW      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     60152 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    7        8    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     61099 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     60153 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    2        3    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     61111 110 01    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30    7       23    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     60155 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   11        4    0 TR      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC    103A       Scott C
     61112 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    6        6    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM SH     127        Nicovich D
     60582 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Moen J
     60156 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    6        7    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Moen J
     60157 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    9        2    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     60583 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Moen J
     60158 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    3        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Moen J
     60159 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     60584 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Moen J
     60160 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Moen J
     60161 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     60162 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10    5        5    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     60163 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    1        2    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     60164 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     60165 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    5        3    0 TR      01:10PM 02:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     60166 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      01:10PM 02:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     60167 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      01:10PM 02:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     60168 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   12        3    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Barnes A
     60305 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   13        2    0 W       07:45PM 09:45PM UFC    114        Edwards T
     60585 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    4       12    0 TR      07:45PM 09:05PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     60169 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   15    8        7    0 MW      07:00PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     60170 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    3    1        2    0 MW      07:00PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     60306 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    2        0    0 MW      07:00PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     60171 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   16   11        5    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     60172 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    2    1        1    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     60173 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   16    4       12    0 MW      05:30PM 06:50PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     61113 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16    7        9    0 R       01:00PM 03:00PM SB     TBA        Bulak J
     61114 199 01    SWING AND LATIN DANCE             2.0   16    4       12    0 TR      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC    114        Watts S
D    61115 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   45   32       13    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Johnson B
     60586 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    7        8    0 MW      07:00PM 09:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     60174 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     61116 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    2       23    0 M       05:30PM 08:00PM RH     422        Steen R
     61117 255 01    GROUP FITNESS INSTRUCTOR          2.0   15    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
D    61207 300 01    NUTR FOR FITNESS& SPORT-ONLINE    3.0   45    6       39    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Beasley T

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules