UAH: Summer 2008 Regular Session Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Summer 2008 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 05/27/2008 - 08/01/2008

As of: 09/12/08 09:00:04 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     60170 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     60171 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    9        6    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     60172 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     60173 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     60174 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12    4        8    0 MW      02:45PM 04:05PM SH     127        Jordan K
     60175 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15    6        9    0 TR      02:45PM 04:05PM UFC    103A       Scott C
     60698 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0    3    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     60699 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    5        8    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     60176 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    5        8    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     60177 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    9        2    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Ragucci J
     60700 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     60178 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     60179 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Ragucci J
     60701 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     60180 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     60181 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      10:15AM 11:35AM UFC    103        Ragucci J
     60182 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10    7        3    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     60183 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     60184 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    2        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     60185 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    7        1    0 TR      01:10PM 02:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     60186 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      01:10PM 02:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     60187 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      01:10PM 02:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     60188 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15    4       11    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Barnes A
     60348 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15    8        7    0 W       07:45PM 09:45PM UFC    114        Edwards T
     60702 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   11        5    0 TR      07:45PM 09:05PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     60189 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   15    9        6    0 MW      07:00PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     60190 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    3    0        3    0 MW      07:00PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     60349 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      07:00PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     60191 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   16   12        4    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     60192 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    2    1        1    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     60193 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   16    7        9    0 MW      05:30PM 06:50PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     60703 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0    5    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     60455 199 01    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30    4       26    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     60460 199 02    SWING AND LATIN DANCE             2.0    4    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     60704 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    5       10    0 MW      08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     60194 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   15   11        4    0 T       05:30PM 08:45PM RH     422        Lindstrom R
     60464 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0    3    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     61353 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course L = Learning Communities S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules