UAH: Summer 1999 Regular Session Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Summer 1999 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 05/17/99 - 08/13/99

As of: 03/29/02 09.34.14

HPE / Health & Physical Education

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     11534  102 07  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     16     10    06    TR       0400PM  0510PM  SH     BAL 1   CALDWELL
     11535  102 08  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     16      9    07    MW       0800AM  0910AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     11536  103 03  JOG FOR FITNESS/WGT CONT              1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0700AM  0800AM                 JACOBY
     11537  104 11  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13     14  CLOSED  MW       0400PM  0510PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     11538  104 12  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13     11    02    MW       0530PM  0640PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     11539  104 13  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1000AM  1110AM                 JOHNSON
     11540  104 14  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0530PM  0640PM                 RUSSELL
     11541  106 05  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15     10    05    MW       0600PM  0700PM  SH     BAL 2   GARRISON
     11542  106 06  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0700AM  0800AM                 STAFF
     11529  108 05  YOGA                                  1.0     15     12    03    T        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     ECHOLS
     11543  108 06  YOGA                                  1.0     15      9    06    W        1000AM  1200PM  SH     109     ECHOLS
     11544  110 05  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      4    10    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     11545  110 06  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      3    11    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     11554  111 03  COUNTRY & WESTERN DANCE               1.0      0      0  CANCEL  R        0530PM  0730PM                 WATTS
     11546  112 09  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     15      9    06    MW       0530PM  0640PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD
     11547  112 10  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0700AM  0810AM                 MIRANDY
     11548  112 11  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     15      9    06    TR       0815AM  0925AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     11555  112 12  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     15      7    08    TR       0650PM  0800PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     11549  113 02  BASIC SAILING                         1.0      3      0    03    T        0615PM  0900PM  SH     110     MOORE
                    LABORATORY                             .0      3      0    03    S        0200PM  0600PM  TBA    TBA     MOORE
     11551  117 07  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      8    08    S        0900AM  1100AM  TBA    TBA     GARRETT
     11552  117 08  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      4    12    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     11553  118 07  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     15      6    09    MW       1200PM  0110PM  SH     BAL 1   CRAWFORD
     11556  118 08  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0700PM  0810PM                 STAFF
     11557  118 09  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0400PM  0510PM                 GRIFFIN
     11558  119 09  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      0    06    MW       0530PM  0640PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD
     11559  119 10  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0700AM  0810AM                 MIRANDY
     11560  119 11  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      2    04    TR       0815AM  0925AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     11568  119 12  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      0    06    TR       0650PM  0800PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     11561  123 05  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0      7      6    01    MW       0530PM  0640PM  SH     BAL 1   ROBERTSON
     11562  123 06  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0800AM  0910AM                 JOHNSON
     11563  125 05  BASIC HORSEBACK RIDING                1.0      6      1    05    T        1200PM  0200PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     11564  125 06  BASIC HORSEBACK RIDING                1.0      6      4    02    T        0630PM  0830PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     11565  126 05  BEGINNING GOLF                        1.0      5      5  CLOSED  T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
     11566  126 06  BEGINNING GOLF                        1.0     13     11    02    S        0800AM  1000AM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
     11569  131 03  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL                  1.0      0      0  CANCEL  M        0600PM  0800PM                 CHAPMAN
     11567  139 03  HANG GLIDING FUNDAMENTAL              1.0     10      3    07    S        0800AM  1200PM  SH     110     PATTERSON
     11570  141 03  INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING                 1.0      6      2    04    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     11571  142 03  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0     15      5    10    TR       1200PM  0110PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     11572  143 05  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      4    10    S        0900AM  1100AM  TBA    TBA     GARRETT
     11573  143 06  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      1    13    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     11574  148 07  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      7      0    07    MW       1200PM  0110PM  SH     BAL 1   CRAWFORD
     11575  148 08  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0700PM  0810PM                 STAFF
     11576  148 09  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0400PM  0510PM                 GRIFFIN
     11577  149 07  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0     10      2    08    TR       0400PM  0510PM  SH     BAL 1   CALDWELL
     11578  149 08  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0     10      0    10    MW       0800AM  0910AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     11579  151 05  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      1    13    S        0900AM  1100AM  TBA    TBA     GARRETT
     11580  151 06  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      1    13    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     11581  152 03  ADVANCED KARATE                       2.0     15      0    15    TR       1200PM  0110PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     11582  156 11  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      0    05    MW       0400PM  0510PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     11583  156 12  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      0    05    MW       0530PM  0640PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     11584  156 13  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1000AM  1110AM                 JOHNSON
     11585  156 14  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0530PM  0640PM                 RUSSELL
     11586  167 11  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      4    01    MW       0400PM  0510PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     11587  167 12  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      1    04    MW       0530PM  0640PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     11588  167 13  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1000AM  1110AM                 JOHNSON
     11589  167 14  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0530PM  0640PM                 RUSSELL
     11590  199 30  SWING & LATIN DANCE                   2.0     16     15    01    MW       0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     HENLEY
     11591  199 31  SHALLOW WATER WORKOUT                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0530PM  0640PM                 STAFF
     11592  199 32  ADVANCED SWIMMING                     1.0      6      3    03    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
                    LABORATORY                             .0     13      3    10    S        0910AM  1000AM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, K.
     11593  199 33  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     13      3    10    MW       1100AM  1150AM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, K.
                    LABORATORY                             .0     13      6    07    S        0910AM  1000AM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, K.
     11594  199 34  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     13      6    07    TR       0610PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, K.
     11595  199 35  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     20     12    08    TR       1200PM  0110PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     11598  199 36  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     20      9    11    TR       0530PM  0640PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     11599  199 37  RAPPELLING                            2.0     15     10    05    T        0600PM  0830PM  SH     GYM     CHAPMAN
     11600  199 38  THE LEARN PROGRAM FOR WEIGHT CON      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  W        0645PM  0845PM                 MIRANDY
     11601  199 39  LINE DANCING                          1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1200PM  0100PM                 WATTS
     11835  199 40  RECREATIONAL LEADERSHIP               1.0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     ROSS
     11596  220 03  SCUBA                                 2.0     15      6    09    M        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUA    MCGREGOR
                    LABORATORY                             .0     15      6    09    W        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUA    MCGREGOR
     11597  279 01  INSTRUMENT FLYING/GRND SCH            3.0     10      0    10    T        0600PM  0915PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules