UAH: Spring 2018 Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2018 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/08/2018 - 05/02/2018

As of: 09/25/17 01:30:02 p.m.

EE/Electrical Engineering

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- -----------------------------------                                       
     10152  202 01     INTRO DIGITAL LOGIC DSGN          3.0   56   10       46    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM MSB   113        Yoo Seong-Moo                                                             
     10153  203 01     DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LAB          1.0   12    1       11    0 M       01:00PM 04:00PM ENG   227        Hite Dennis                                                               
     10154  203 02     DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LAB          1.0   12    7        5    0 T       06:00PM 09:00PM ENG   227        Hite Dennis                                                               
     10155  203 03     DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LAB          1.0   12    2       10    0 M       06:00PM 09:00PM ENG   227        Hite Dennis                                                               
     10156  203 04     DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LAB          1.0   12    6        6    0 R       06:00PM 09:00PM ENG   227        Hite Dennis                                                               
     10157  213 01     ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I     3.0   66   14       52    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM MSB   112        STAFF                                                                     
     10158  213 02     ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I     3.0  100   18       82    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM MSB   100        STAFF                                                                     
     10159  213 03     ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I     3.0   66    9       57    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM MSB   113        STAFF                                                                     
H    10160  213 H4     ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I     3.0   40   32        8    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   134        English Jennifer                                                          
     10161  223 01     DES & MOD ELEC CIR & SYS          3.0   20    9       11    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   109        Hite Dennis                                                               
     10162  223 02     DES & MOD ELEC CIR & SYS          3.0   20    5       15    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   109        Hite Dennis                                                               
     10163  307 01     ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM           3.0   55    5       50    0 TR      08:00AM 09:20AM ENG   207        STAFF                                                                     
     10164  308 01     ELECTROMAGNETIC ENGR              3.0   45   13       32    0 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   207        Pour Z Maria                                                              
     10165  310 01     SOLID STATE FUNDAMENTALS          3.0   50   10       40    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   240        Boykin Timothy                                                            
     10166  315 01     INTRO ELECTRONIC ANAL & DESIGN    3.0   75   14       61    0 TR      09:40AM 11:00AM BAB   114        STAFF                                                                     
     10167  316 01     ELE CIRCUITS & ELTRNC DSGN LAB    1.0   12    5        7    0 M       08:00AM 11:00AM ENG   225        English Jennifer                                                          
     10168  316 02     ELE CIRCUITS & ELTRNC DSGN LAB    1.0   12    3        9    0 M       06:00PM 09:00PM ENG   225        English Jennifer                                                          
     10169  316 03     ELE CIRCUITS & ELTRNC DSGN LAB    1.0   12    2       10    0 W       06:00PM 09:00PM ENG   225        English Jennifer                                                          
     10170  316 04     ELE CIRCUITS & ELTRNC DSGN LAB    1.0   12   12        0    0 R       01:00PM 04:00PM ENG   225        English Jennifer                                                          
     10171  316 05     ELE CIRCUITS & ELTRNC DSGN LAB    1.0   12    3        9    0 W       08:00AM 11:00AM ENG   225        English Jennifer                                                          
     10172  382 01     ANALY METH CONTINUOUS TIME SYS    3.0   50    7       43    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM SST   216        STAFF                                                                     
     10173  383 01     ANALY METH MULTIVARIABLE          3.0   50    6       44    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   207        Boykin Timothy                                                            
     10174  384 01     DIG SIGNAL PROCESS LAB            1.0   20   14        6    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   109        Joiner Laurie                                                             
     10175  384 02     DIG SIGNAL PROCESS LAB            1.0   20   15        5    0 TR      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   109        Joiner Laurie                                                             
     10176  384 03     DIG SIGNAL PROCESS LAB            1.0   20    1       19    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   109        Joiner Laurie                                                             
     10177  385 01     RANDOM SIGNALS & NOISE            3.0   56   22       34    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   207        Pan Wendi                                                                 
     10178  386 01     INTRO CONTROL/ROBOTIC SYS         3.0   45   16       29    0 MW      11:20AM 12:40PM ENG   207        Shtessel Yuri                                                             
     10133  410 02     ST:FUNDAMNTLS OF PHOTOVOLTAICS    3.0   20   12        8    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM ENG   135        Ray Biswajit                                                              
     10117  411 01     ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEM             3.0   24    7       17    0 TR      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   239        Gorur Ravi                                                                
     10119  414 01     ANALOG & DIGITAL FILTER DESIGN    3.0   30   14       16    0 TR      09:40AM 11:00AM ENG   134        Joiner Laurie                                                             
     10135  416 01     ELECTRONICS II                    3.0   26   12       14    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   239        Ho Fat                                                                    
     10121  426 01     COMMUNICATION THEORY              3.0   20    6       14    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   239        Ho Fat                                                                    
     10113  454 01     OPTICAL FIBER COMMUNICA           3.0   21   20        1    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   240        Guo Junpeng                                                               
     10179  494 01     EE DESIGN PROJECTS                3.0   45   20       25    0 F       02:40PM 05:40PM ENG   207        Hite Dennis                                                               
     10122  506 01     COMMUNICATION THEORY              3.0   10    0       10    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   239        Ho Fat                                                                    
     10118  510 01     ST: ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS        3.0    6    0        6    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Gorur Ravi                                                                
     10134  510 02     ST:FUNDAMNTLS OF PHOTOVOLTAICS    3.0   20    1       19    0 MW      09:40AM 11:00AM ENG   135        Ray Biswajit                                                              
     10136  510 03     ST: ELECTRONICS II                3.0    4    0        4    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   239        Ho Fat                                                                    
     10120  514 01     ANALOG AND DIGITAL                3.0    9    0        9    0 TR      09:40AM 11:00AM ENG   134        Joiner Laurie                                                             
     10114  534 01     OPTICAL FIBER COMMUNICATIONS      3.0    6    0        6    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   240        Guo Junpeng                                                               
     10180  609 01     ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD THEORY      3.0   20    0       20    0 F       01:00PM 04:00PM SST   216        Guo Junpeng                                                               
     10181  610 01     ST: DATA COMPRESSION              3.0   20    0       20    0 MW      01:00PM 02:20PM ENG   122        Pan Wendi                                                                 
     10182  630 01     ANAL & COMP METHODS ELEC EG II    3.0   19    0       19    0 TR      06:00PM 07:20PM OKT   N153       Lin Mark                                                                  
O    10183  630 91     ANAL & COMP METHODS ELEC EG II    3.0    5    0        5    0 TBA     TBA             ONLN  ONLINE     Lin Mark                                                                  
     10124  642 01     DATA & DIGITAL COMMUNICATION      3.0   25    0       25    0 MW      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   122        STAFF                                                                     
     10184  701 01     ADV LINEAR CONTROL THRY           3.0   12    1       11    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM ENG   261        Newborn Craig                                                             
     12263  706 01     KALMAN FILT TECH CON & SIG PRO    3.0   35    0       35    0 TR      04:20PM 05:40PM SST   218        Budge Mervin                                                              
     10185  710 01     ST: PHASED ARRAY ANTENNAS         3.0   20    0       20    0 W       08:00AM 11:00AM ENG   240        Pour Z Maria                                                              
     10186  722 01     SLIDING MODE CONTROL              3.0   12    0       12    0 MW      06:00PM 07:20PM ENG   239        Shtessel Yuri                                                             
     10187  725 01     ADVANCED RADAR TECHNIQUE          3.0   42    0       42    0 MW      04:20PM 05:40PM BAB   223        Lawrence Daniel                                                           
     10188  744 01     CODING THRY & SPREAD SPECTRUM     3.0   20    0       20    0 TR      02:40PM 04:00PM ENG   122        Joiner Laurie                                                             
     10692  799 07     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    3    0        3    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Adhami Reza                                                               
     10693  799 37     DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Guo Junpeng                                                               

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course J = 6 Week Course 12 Mar - 2 May K = 10 Week Course 6 Jan - 21 Mar L = 10 Week Course 5 Feb - 2 May M = 7 Week Course 8 Jan - 27 Feb N = 7 Week Course 5 Mar - 2 May O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies Y = Hybrid Classes
Back to
EE or Index

Back to index of schedules