UAH: Spring 2014 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2014 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/08/2014 - 05/02/2014

As of: 07/25/14 01:00:01 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- --------------------                                                      
     10604  100 01     AEROBICS I                        2.0   17   11        6    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Scott C                                                                   
     10606  100 02     AEROBICS I                        2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10608  100 03     AEROBICS I                        2.0   12   10        2    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10605  101 01     AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    2        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Scott C                                                                   
     10607  101 02     AEROBICS II                       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10609  101 03     AEROBICS II                       2.0    0    0        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10610  104 01     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12    5        7    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH    127        Groger A                                                                  
     10611  104 02     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12    8        4    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Hardy T                                                                   
     10612  109 01     SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20   12        8    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Cole J                                                                    
J    10613  110 01     WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   12       18    0 MW      05:30PM 07:00PM UFC   200        Reneau J                                                                  
     10614  111 01     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     10615  111 02     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM UFC   103A       Cothren B                                                                 
     10616  111 03     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15    7        8    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10617  111 04     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12    6        6    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     10618  111 05     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   13       -1    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    123        Cole J                                                                    
     10619  113 01     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    4        8    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    123        Johnson M                                                                 
     10620  113 02     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    127        Nicovich D                                                                
     10621  117 01     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    9        4    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10624  117 02     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   13        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10627  117 03     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11   11        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10630  117 04     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    6        5    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10633  117 05     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   11        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10636  117 06     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11   11        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10639  117 07     WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    6    6        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10642  117 08     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cagle B                                                                   
     10622  118 01     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10625  118 02     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10628  118 03     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10631  118 04     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    7    4        3    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10634  118 05     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    3        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10637  118 06     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10640  118 07     WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10643  118 08     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cagle B                                                                   
     10623  119 01     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10626  119 02     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10629  119 03     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10632  119 04     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    2        3    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10635  119 05     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10638  119 06     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10641  119 07     WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10644  119 08     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cagle B                                                                   
K    10645  120 01     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    6    5        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
K    10648  120 02     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
K    10646  121 01     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    7    6        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
K    10649  121 02     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
K    10647  122 01     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
K    10650  122 02     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
K    10651  127 01     LADIES SELF-DEFENSE               1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
K    10652  127 02     LADIES SELF-DEFENSE               1.0   12    8        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Wilks A                                                                   
     10653  129 01     KUNG FU                           2.0   16    9        7    0 MW      03:00PM 03:55PM SH    123        Degraffenried S                                                           
     10654  130 01     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    4    2        2    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     10655  131 01     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    5    4        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     10656  132 01     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    3    2        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     10657  134 01     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   16   11        5    0 MW      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    123        Degraffenried S                                                           
K    10658  136 01     YOGA                              1.0   13   13        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
K    10660  136 02     YOGA                              1.0   17   13        4    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Newton S                                                                  
K    10662  136 03     YOGA                              1.0   12   11        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
K    10664  136 04     YOGA                              1.0   10   10        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
K    10666  136 05     YOGA                              1.0    9    9        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10668  137 01     JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   17   16        1    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    123        Wilks A                                                                   
K    10659  138 01     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    2    2        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
K    10661  138 02     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    8    6        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Newton S                                                                  
K    10663  138 03     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    3    3        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
K    10665  138 04     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    5    5        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
K    10667  138 05     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    6    5        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10669  140 01     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    7        9    0 F       02:50PM 04:50PM SH    123        Watts S                                                                   
     10670  143 01     LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   13        3    0 F       12:30PM 02:30PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     10671  150 01     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     10674  150 02     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    4    4        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Reid J                                                                    
     10672  151 01     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     10675  151 02     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Reid J                                                                    
     10673  152 01     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     10676  152 02     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Reid J                                                                    
L    10677  153 01     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   16   15        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
L    10678  154 01     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
L    10679  155 01     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
L    10680  156 01     GOLF I                            1.0   16   13        3    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF COURSE     Eastep B                                                                  
L    10681  157 01     GOLF II                           1.0    2    1        1    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF COURSE     Eastep B                                                                  
     10682  167 01     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   14       -1    0 T       05:30PM 07:20PM ACA   ACA        England S                                                                 
     10683  167 02     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   13        0    0 W       05:30PM 07:20PM ACA   ACA        Maddox C                                                                  
     10684  167 03     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   12        1    0 R       05:30PM 07:20PM ACA   ACA        Maddox C                                                                  
K    10685  170 01     BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   15   10        5    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Smith C                                                                   
K    10686  171 01     INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL           1.0    5    1        4    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Smith C                                                                   
K    10687  172 01     BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   15    6        9    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  LANES      McCorvey J                                                                
K    10688  173 01     INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    3    2        1    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  LANES      McCorvey J                                                                
K    10689  174 01     BILLIARDS                         1.0   13   12        1    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     10691  199 01     ZUMBA                             2.0   15   12        3    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10692  199 02     PILOXING                          2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10693  199 03     CROSS FITNESS                     2.0   12    8        4    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    127        Bratcher E                                                                
K    10690  199 04     INTERMEDIATE BILLIARDS            1.0    3    0        3    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
D    10694  200 01     CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-DL         2.0   60   56        4    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Hardy T                                                                   
     10695  205 01     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   25   12       13    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM WH    206        Cole J                                                                    
     10696  210 01     BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING       3.0   30   20       10    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM BAB   220        Kinard J                                                                  
     10697  215 01     FIRST RESPONDER/PROFESSN'L CPR    2.0   12   10        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM WH    206        Cole J                                                                    
     10698  215 02     FIRST RESPONDER/PROFESSN'L CPR    2.0    0    0        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
K    10699  220 01     BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    5       10    0 MW      07:05PM 09:05PM DOLPH AQUA       McGregor W                                                                
K    10700  221 01     ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10701  230 01     PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   25   16        9    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM WH    226        Lindstrom R                                                               
     10702  231 01     INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
D    10703  240 01     HEALTH & WELLNESS CONCEPTS-DL     2.0   45   43        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Hardy T                                                                   
     10704  250 01     ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    5       20    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM SH    123        Hobbs C                                                                   
D    10705  300 01     NUTR FOR FITNESS & SPORT - DL     3.0   50   51       -1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Kinard J                                                                  
     10706  311 01     ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING        3.0   30    7       23    0 TR      11:10AM 12:30PM BAB   222        Kinard J                                                                  
     10707  312 01     ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    4       10    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Kinard J                                                                  
D    10708  315 01     ADV STRENGTH TRNG & COND-DL       3.0   25    4       21    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Douglass J                                                                
     10709  351 01     EXERCISE TESTING & PRESCRIPTIO    3.0   25    5       20    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM SH    123        Hardy T                                                                   
     10710  440 01     MGT SPORT & PHYSICAL EDUCATION    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10711  445 01     PRINCIPLES OF COACHING            3.0   25    6       19    0 MW      02:20PM 03:40PM WH    209        Heintz R                                                                  
     10712  450 01     EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    2        4    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Kyle D                                                                    

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course J = 6 Week Course 7 Mar-27 Apr K = 10 Week Course 10 Jan- 31 Mar L = 10 Week Course 7 Feb-28 Apr M = 7 Week Course 10 Jan-26 Feb N = 7 Week Course 7 Mar-27 Apr O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules