UAH: Spring 2013 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2013 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/07/2013 - 05/01/2013

As of: 10/01/13 11:00:02 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- --------------------                                                      
     10011  100 01     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Redding E                                                                 
     10012  100 02     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    9        6    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Nicovich D                                                                
     10013  100 03     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    9        6    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10014  100 04     AEROBICS I                        2.0    9    9        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    123        Johnson M                                                                 
     10015  101 01     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Redding E                                                                 
     10016  101 02     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Nicovich D                                                                
     10017  101 03     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10018  101 04     AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    123        Johnson M                                                                 
     10019  104 01     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH    127        Groger A                                                                  
     10020  104 02     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Kulavich K                                                                
     10021  104 03     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12    5        7    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM SH    127        Scott C                                                                   
     10022  109 01     SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20    5       15    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Cole J                                                                    
     10023  110 01     WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   11       19    0 MW      05:30PM 07:00PM SH    BAL 1      Bratcher E                                                                
     10024  111 01     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12    9        3    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     10025  111 02     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM UFC   103A       Cothren B                                                                 
     10026  111 03     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15    9        6    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10027  111 04     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     10028  111 05     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH    123        Cole J                                                                    
     10029  113 01     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    8        4    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    123        Johnson M                                                                 
     10030  113 02     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    7        5    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     10031  113 03     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    6        6    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    127        Nicovich D                                                                
     10032  113 04     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10033  117 01     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    5        8    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10034  117 02     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    7        6    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10035  117 03     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10   10        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10036  117 04     WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10037  117 05     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    5        8    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10038  117 06     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    7        6    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10039  117 07     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    8        3    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     10040  117 08     WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10041  117 09     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    8        5    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
     10042  118 01     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10043  118 02     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10044  118 03     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    4        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10045  118 04     WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10046  118 05     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    3        2    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10047  118 06     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    4        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10048  118 07     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     10049  118 08     WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10050  118 09     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
     10051  119 01     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10052  119 02     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10053  119 03     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10054  119 04     WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10055  119 05     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10056  119 06     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10057  119 07     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     10058  119 08     WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     10059  119 09     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
     10060  120 01     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10    5        5    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     10061  120 02     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10    3        7    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     10062  121 01     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    3        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     10063  121 02     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     10064  122 01     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    1    0        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     10065  122 02     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     10066  127 01     LADIES SELF-DEFENSE               1.0   12   11        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    127        Wilks A                                                                   
     10067  127 02     LADIES SELF-DEFENSE               1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10068  129 01     KUNG FU                           2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10069  130 01     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    7        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     10070  130 02     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10071  131 01     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     10072  131 02     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10073  132 01     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     10074  132 02     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10075  134 01     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   15   10        5    0 MW      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    123        Degraffenried S                                                           
     10076  134 02     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10077  136 01     YOGA                              1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10078  136 02     YOGA                              1.0   23   21        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Newton S                                                                  
     10079  136 03     YOGA                              1.0   14   13        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10080  136 04     YOGA                              1.0   15   13        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10081  136 05     YOGA                              1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10082  137 01     JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    123        Wilks A                                                                   
     10083  138 01     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    4    4        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10084  138 02     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Newton S                                                                  
     10085  138 03     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    1    1        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10086  138 04     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    0    0        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10087  138 05     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    2    2        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     10088  140 01     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    6       10    0 TR      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     10089  140 02     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    9        7    0 F       03:00PM 05:00PM SH    123        Watts S                                                                   
     10090  142 01     SWING DANCE                       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10091  143 01     LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   14        2    0 F       12:40PM 02:40PM UFC   114        Watts S                                                                   
     10092  143 02     LATIN DANCE                       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10093  150 01     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    6    5        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     10094  150 02     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    4    3        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Case J                                                                    
     10095  151 01     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     10096  151 02     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Case J                                                                    
     10097  152 01     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     10098  152 02     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Case J                                                                    
     10099  153 01     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   10    8        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     10100  154 01     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    5    2        3    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     10101  155 01     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    5    3        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     10102  156 01     GOLF I                            1.0   15    7        8    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF COURSE     Eastep B                                                                  
     10103  156 02     GOLF I                            1.0   18    6       12    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF COURSE     Eastep B                                                                  
     10104  157 01     GOLF II                           1.0    2    2        0    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF COURSE     Eastep B                                                                  
     10105  167 01     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   11        2    0 T       05:30PM 07:20PM TBA   TBA        Maddox C                                                                  
     10106  167 02     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   10        3    0 W       05:30PM 07:20PM TBA   TBA        Maddox C                                                                  
     10107  167 03     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   11        2    0 R       05:30PM 07:20PM TBA   TBA        Maddox C                                                                  
     10108  170 01     BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Taube L                                                                   
     10109  171 01     INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL           1.0    8    6        2    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Taube L                                                                   
     10110  172 01     BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   16   10        6    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  LANES      McCorvey J                                                                
     10111  173 01     INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    2    2        0    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  LANES      McCorvey J                                                                
     10112  174 01     BILLIARDS                         1.0   10    6        4    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM TBA   TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     10113  174 02     BILLIARDS                         1.0   10    4        6    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM TBA   TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     10114  199 01     ZUMBA                             2.0   15    8        7    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10115  199 02     WATER WORKOUT                     2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10116  199 03     YOGA FOR FITNESS                  2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10117  199 04     PILATES                           2.0   15    9        6    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    123        Bond T                                                                    
     10118  199 05     PILATES                           2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10119  199 06     PILATES                           2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10120  199 07     MUSCLE WORKS                      2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10121  199 08     CYCLE SPINNING                    1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10122  199 09     INTERMEDIATE BILLIARDS            1.0    6    0        6    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM TBA   TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     10123  199 10     INTERMEDIATE BILLIARDS            1.0    6    0        6    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM TBA   TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     10124  199 11     TRIATHLON                         2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
D    10125  200 01     CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-DL         2.0   55   53        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Hardy T                                                                   
     10126  205 01     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12   11        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM WH    215        Kinard J                                                                  
     10127  205 02     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12    9        3    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM WH    215        Kinard J                                                                  
     10128  215 01     FIRST RESPONDER/PROFESSN'L CPR    2.0   16   16        0    0 TR      09:10AM 10:05AM WH    215        Kinard J                                                                  
     10129  220 01     BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    5       10    0 MW      07:05PM 09:05PM DOLPH AQUA       McGregor W                                                                
     10130  221 01     ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10131  230 01     PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   25   13       12    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM WH    206        Lindstrom R                                                               
     10132  231 01     INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
D    10133  240 01     HEALTH & WELLNESS CONCEPTS -DL    2.0   55   54        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Hardy T                                                                   
     10134  250 01     ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    7       18    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM SH    123        Hobbs C                                                                   
D    10135  300 01     NUTR FOR FITNESS & SPORT-DL       3.0   25   21        4    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Kinard J                                                                  
     10136  311 01     ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING        3.0   30    8       22    0 TR      11:10AM 12:30PM BAB   223        Kinard J                                                                  
     10137  312 01     ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    5        9    0 TBA     TBA             SH    205        Kinard J                                                                  
D    10138  315 01     ADV STRENGTH TRNG & COND-DL       3.0   45    6       39    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Douglass J                                                                
     10139  351 01     EXERCISE TESTING & PRESCRIPTIO    3.0   25   16        9    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM SH    123        Hardy T                                                                   
     10140  450 01     EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    1        5    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Kyle D                                                                    

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course J = 6 Week Course 7 Mar-27 Apr K = 10 Week Course 10 Jan- 31 Mar L = 10 Week Course 7 Feb-28 Apr M = 7 Week Course 10 Jan-26 Feb N = 7 Week Course 7 Mar-27 Apr O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules