UAH: Spring 2012 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2012 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/09/2012 - 05/02/2012

As of: 10/25/12 12:30:06 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- --------------------                                                      
     11133  100 01     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Redding E                                                                 
     11134  100 02     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    6        9    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Nicovich D                                                                
     11157  100 03     AEROBICS I                        2.0   14   13        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     13254  100 04     AEROBICS I                        2.0    9    8        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Johnson M                                                                 
     11158  101 01     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Redding E                                                                 
     11159  101 02     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Nicovich D                                                                
     11160  101 03     AEROBICS II                       2.0    6    4        2    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     13257  101 04     AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Johnson M                                                                 
     10365  104 01     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH    127        Groger A                                                                  
     10366  104 02     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Kulavich K                                                                
     11163  109 01     SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20   10       10    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Stuhr J                                                                   
J    12318  110 01     WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   19       11    0 MW      05:30PM 07:00PM SH    BAL 1      Nicovich D                                                                
     11164  111 01     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   13       -1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     11165  111 02     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM UFC   103A       Kulavich K                                                                
     10867  111 03     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     10868  111 04     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     13260  111 05     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH    123        Scott C                                                                   
     10367  112 01     FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     11174  113 01     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    9        3    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    123        Johnson M                                                                 
     10869  113 02     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    7        5    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     13261  113 03     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    127        Nicovich D                                                                
     14390  113 04     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   15    6        9    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Cothren B                                                                 
     11175  117 01     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    7        6    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     11176  117 02     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     11177  117 03     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10   10        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     11178  117 04     WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0   11    6        5    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     11179  117 05     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    6        7    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     11180  117 06     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    6        7    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     11181  117 07     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11   11        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     10870  117 08     WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0    9    8        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     13710  117 09     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   12    1       11    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
     10368  118 01     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10369  118 02     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10370  118 03     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    3        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10371  118 04     WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     10372  118 05     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10373  118 06     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10374  118 07     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     10872  118 08     WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     13711  118 09     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    4        2    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
     10375  119 01     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10376  119 02     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10377  119 03     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     10378  119 04     WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    0        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     10379  119 05     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10380  119 06     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     10381  119 07     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     10875  119 08     WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     13712  119 09     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
K    11182  120 01     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10    5        5    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
K    12334  120 02     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    8    2        6    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Cranford D                                                                
K    11183  121 01     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    0        3    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
K    12335  121 02     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    5    5        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Cranford D                                                                
K    10382  122 01     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    0        2    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
K    12336  122 02     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    0        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Cranford D                                                                
     14391  127 01     LADIES SELF-DEFENSE               1.0   12   13       -1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    127        Wilks A                                                                   
     11131  129 01     KUNG FU                           2.0   15    6        9    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    123        Degraffenried S                                                           
     11266  130 01     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    7    7        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     11267  130 02     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    7        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     11268  131 01     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    4    2        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     11269  131 02     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    3    2        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     11270  132 01     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     11271  132 02     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     11778  134 01     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   15   10        5    0 MW      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    123        Degraffenried S                                                           
     14655  134 02     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   15    8        7    0 MW      03:00PM 03:55PM SH    123        Degraffenried S                                                           
K    11272  136 01     YOGA                              1.0   10    9        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
K    11273  136 02     YOGA                              1.0   19   19        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Newton S                                                                  
K    11274  136 03     YOGA                              1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
K    11275  136 04     YOGA                              1.0   10    8        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
K    13262  136 05     YOGA                              1.0   10    9        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
     13263  137 01     JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   15    9        6    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    123        Wilks A                                                                   
     14392  138 01     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    5    5        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     14393  138 02     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    6    5        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Newton S                                                                  
     14395  138 03     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    2    2        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     14396  138 04     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    5    7       -2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     14397  138 05     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    5    5        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
     11277  140 01     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    9        7    0 TR      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     11278  140 02     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     10879  142 01     SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   10        6    0 F       12:40PM 02:40PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     10880  143 01     LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   11        5    0 F       09:10AM 11:10AM UFC   114        Watts S                                                                   
     14398  145 01     LINE DANCE                        2.0   16    4       12    0 TR      07:05PM 08:00PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     11312  150 01     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    6    5        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     13264  150 02     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    6    6        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
     11313  151 01     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     13265  151 02     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
     10383  152 01     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     13266  152 02     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
L    11314  153 01     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0    9    4        5    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
L    11315  154 01     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    6    6        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
L    11316  155 01     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    5    2        3    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
L    11317  156 01     GOLF I                            1.0   15    5       10    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
L    11318  156 02     GOLF I                            1.0   18    8       10    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
L    11319  157 01     GOLF II                           1.0    3    2        1    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
     14399  167 01     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   13        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:20PM ACC   TBA        Maddox C                                                                  
     14400  167 02     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   12        1    0 W       05:30PM 07:20PM ACC   TBA        Maddox C                                                                  
K    11689  170 01     BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Taube L                                                                   
K    13272  171 01     INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL           1.0    8    8        0    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Taube L                                                                   
K    10881  172 01     BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   16   10        6    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  TBA        McCorvey J                                                                
K    12359  173 01     INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    2    1        1    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  TBA        McCorvey J                                                                
K    12360  174 01     BILLIARDS                         1.0   10   11       -1    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
K    12362  174 02     BILLIARDS                         1.0   10    4        6    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     12374  199 01     ZUMBA                             2.0   15   16       -1    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     13273  199 02     ZUMBA                             2.0   12    6        6    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM SH    127        Scott C                                                                   
     14401  199 03     AQUA AEROBICS                     2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     12381  199 04     POWER YOGA                        2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     12382  199 05     PILATES                           2.0   15    9        6    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    123        Bond T                                                                    
     13275  199 06     PILATES                           2.0   15    8        7    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
     13276  199 07     PILATES                           2.0   15    4       11    0 MW      12:50PM 01:45PM UFC   114        Bond T                                                                    
     13277  199 08     INTERMEDIATE JUDO/JUJITSU         2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     13722  199 09     DISC GOLF                         1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     13723  199 10     INTERMEDIATE BILLIARDS            1.0    6    0        6    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     13724  199 11     INTERMEDIATE BILLIARDS            1.0    6    2        4    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     14704  199 12     TRIATHLON                         2.0   15    4       11    0 TR      10:55AM 11:50AM UFC   114        Bratcher E                                                                
D    10871  200 01     CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   50   46        4    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Johnson B                                                                 
     14402  205 01     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   11        2    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM BAB   224        Holland C                                                                 
     14403  205 02     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   11        2    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM BAB   224        Holland C                                                                 
     13278  215 01     FIRST RESPONDER/PROFESSN'L CPR    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM BAB   223        Holland C                                                                 
K    11355  220 01     BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    7        8    0 MW      07:05PM 09:05PM DOLPH AQUA       McGregor W                                                                
K    13725  221 01     ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0   15    5       10    0 T       08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH AQUA       McGregor W                                                                
     10385  230 01     PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   15   15        0    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM WH    206        Lindstrom R                                                               
D    12384  240 01     HEALTH& WELLNES CONCPTS-ONLINE    2.0   40   39        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Hardy T                                                                   
     11356  250 01     ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    7       18    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM SH    123        Hobbs C                                                                   
D    10386  300 01     NUTR FOR FITNES & SPORT-ONLINE    3.0   25   26       -1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Kinard J                                                                  
     10387  311 01     ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING        3.0   30   17       13    0 TR      11:10AM 12:30PM BAB   223        Kinard J                                                                  
     10388  312 01     ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    3       11    0 TBA     TBA             SH    205        Kinard J                                                                  
D    13280  315 01     ADV STREGTH TRNG & COND-ONLINE    3.0   45   10       35    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Douglass J                                                                
     11702  351 01     EXERCISE TESTING & PRESCRIPTIO    3.0   25    9       16    0 MW      10:20AM 11:40AM RH    422        Hardy T                                                                   
     10389  450 01     EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    1        5    0 TBA     TBA             SH    108        Kyle D                                                                    

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course J = 6 Week Course 7 Mar-27 Apr K = 10 Week Course 10 Jan- 31 Mar L = 10 Week Course 7 Feb-28 Apr M = 7 Week Course 10 Jan-26 Feb N = 7 Week Course 7 Mar-27 Apr O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules