UAH: Spring 2011 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2011 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/10/2011 - 05/04/2011

As of: 10/06/11 11:00:19 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     11133 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103A       Redding E
     11134 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   12        3    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     11157 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     13254 100 04    AEROBICS I                        2.0   10    9        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH     127        Johnson M
     11158 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103A       Redding E
     11159 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     11160 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    4    4        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     13257 101 04    AEROBICS II                       2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH     127        Johnson M
     11161 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   15    6        9    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     11162 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     10365 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH     127        Groger A
     10366 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH     127        Rodgers D
     13709 104 03    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12    8        4    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM SH     127        Scott C
     11163 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20   13        7    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH     127        Stuhr J
J    12318 110 01    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   21        9    0 MW      05:30PM 07:00PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     11164 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH     127        Cothren B
     11165 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM UFC    103A       Rodgers D
     10867 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     10868 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH     127        Cothren B
     13260 111 05    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH     123        Scott C
     10367 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   10        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     127        Soloman K
     11174 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   10        2    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH     123        Johnson M
     10869 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH     127        Cothren B
     13261 113 03    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH     127        Nicovich D
     11175 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   11        2    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11176 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC    103        Hardy T
     11177 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0    8    9       -1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC    103        Johnson M
     11178 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0   11    2        9    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     11179 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   14   14        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     11180 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   11        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     11181 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     10870 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0    8    8        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     13710 117 09    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    9        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103        Reynolds C
     10368 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10369 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC    103        Hardy T
     10370 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    5        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC    103        Johnson M
     10371 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    0        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     10372 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    2        2    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     10373 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     10374 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     10872 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     13711 118 09    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103        Reynolds C
     10375 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10376 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    0        2    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC    103        Hardy T
     10377 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    2        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC    103        Johnson M
     10378 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    0        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     10379 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     10380 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    2        3    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC    103        Morrill S
     10381 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    4    3        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     10875 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    0        2    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     13712 119 09    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103        Reynolds C
K    11182 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    9    1        8    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC    111        McGregor W
K    12334 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    9    6        3    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    111        Cranford D
K    11183 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    4        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC    111        McGregor W
K    12335 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    1        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    111        Cranford D
K    10382 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC    111        McGregor W
K    12336 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    3    2        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    111        Cranford D
     11131 129 01    KUNG FU                           2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH     123        Degraffenried S
     11266 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    7        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     123        Barefield R
     11267 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    8        0    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH     123        Barefield R
     11268 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     123        Barefield R
     11269 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH     123        Barefield R
     11270 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     123        Barefield R
     11271 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH     123        Barefield R
     11778 134 01    BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   15   14        1    0 MW      03:55PM 04:50PM SH     123        Degraffenried S
     13937 135 01    INTERMEDIATE T'AI CHI             2.0   15    5       10    0 MW      03:00PM 03:55PM SH     123        Degraffenried S
K    11272 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   16   15        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    114        Barnes A
K    11273 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   12        3    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    114        Barnes A
K    11274 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   12        3    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    114        Barnes A
K    11275 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    114        Barnes A
K    13262 136 05    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH     123        Barnes A
     13263 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   15   13        2    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH     123        Sturgis J
     11277 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    9        7    0 TR      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     11278 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    9        7    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     10879 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   14        2    0 F       12:40PM 02:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     10880 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   17       -1    0 TR      07:05PM 08:00PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     11312 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     13264 150 02    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0   11   10        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     RCOURT     Chafin B
     11313 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     13265 151 02    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     RCOURT     Chafin B
     10383 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     13266 152 02    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     RCOURT     Chafin B
L    11314 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   11    9        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
L    11315 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    4    3        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
L    11316 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    3    2        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
L    11317 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   16    7        9    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
L    11318 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   18   16        2    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
L    11319 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    2    0        2    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
K    11689 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   12    8        4    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH     GYM        Taube L
K    13272 171 01    INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL           1.0    8    6        2    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH     GYM        Taube L
K    10881 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   17   16        1    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
K    12359 173 01    INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    1    1        0    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
K    12360 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16    9        7    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM SB     TBA        Zeiher L
K    12362 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   11        5    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM SB     TBA        Zeiher L
     12374 199 01    ZUMBA                             2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
K    13273 199 02    LADIES SELF DEFENSE               1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     127        Wilks A
     12378 199 03    AQUA BOOT CAMP                    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     12381 199 04    POWER YOGA                        2.0   15    9        6    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM SH     123        Degraffenried S
     12382 199 05    PILATES                           2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH     123        Gonzalez E
     13275 199 06    PILATES                           2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH     123        Barnes A
     13276 199 07    PILATES                           2.0   15   14        1    0 MW      12:50PM 01:45PM UFC    114        Bond T
     13277 199 08    INTERMEDIATE JUDO/JUJITSU         2.0   15    7        8    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH     123        Sturgis J
     13722 199 09    COUNTRY & WESTERN DANCE           2.0   16    3       13    0 S       03:45PM 05:45PM UFC    103A       Watts S
J    13723 199 10    ULTIMATE FRISBEE                  1.0   25    8       17    0 TR      05:30PM 07:00PM SH     BAL 1      Hardy J
J    13724 199 11    DISC GOLF                         1.0   25   19        6    0 MW      05:30PM 07:00PM SH     BAL 1      Wolfe S
     10871 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION            2.0   31   28        3    0 R       02:20PM 04:20PM WH     209        Johnson B
K    11353 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   14   13        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM BAB    224        Holland C
K    11354 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12   11        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM BAB    224        Holland C
     13278 215 01    FIRST RESPONDER/PROFESSN'L CPR    2.0   18   16        2    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM BAB    223        Kinard J
K    11355 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15   13        2    0 MW      07:05PM 09:05PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
K    13725 221 01    ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0   15    5       10    0 T       08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     10385 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   15   10        5    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM WH     206        Lindstrom R
D    12384 240 01    HEALTH& WELLNES CONCPTS-ONLINE    2.0   45   44        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Hardy T
     11356 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    8       17    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM SH     123        Hobbs C
     13726 255 01    GROUP FITNESS INSTRUCTOR          2.0   15    2       13    0 W       05:30PM 07:30PM SH     123        Hardy T
D    10386 300 01    NUTR FOR FITNES & SPORT-ONLINE    3.0   25   20        5    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Kinard J
     10387 311 01    ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING        3.0   30   16       14    0 TR      11:10AM 12:30PM BAB    223        Kinard J
     10388 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    8        6    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
D    13280 315 01    ADV STREGTH TRNG & COND-ONLINE    3.0   45    5       40    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Douglass J
     11702 351 01    EXERCISE TESTING & PRESCRIPTIO    3.0   25    3       22    0 MW      10:20AM 11:40AM RH     419        Hardy T
     10389 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    0        6    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course J = 6 Week Course 7 Mar-27 Apr K = 10 Week Course 10 Jan- 31 Mar L = 10 Week Course 7 Feb-28 Apr M = 7 Week Course 10 Jan-26 Feb N = 7 Week Course 7 Mar-27 Apr O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules