UAH: Spring 2010 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2010 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/11/2010 - 05/05/2010

As of: 07/22/10 04:00:18 p.m.

CE/Civil Engineering

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     11404 111 01    CIVIL ENGINEERING GRAPHICS        2.0   25   20        5    0 W       05:00PM 08:00PM TH     S208       Richardson T
     11404 111 01    CIVIL ENGINEERING GRAPHICS        2.0   25   20        5    0 M       12:45PM 01:45PM TH     S208       Richardson T
P    10088 271 01    STATICS                           3.0   12   11        1    0 MW      12:45PM 02:05PM TH     N324       Thompson S
     10089 271 02    STATICS                           3.0    6    7       -1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM TH     S104       Carmen C
P    11446 272 01    DYNAMICS                          3.0    8    6        2    0 MW      03:55PM 05:15PM TH     S104       Skinner T
     11447 272 02    DYNAMICS                          3.0    8    8        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:30PM TH     S104       Fahimi F
     10090 321 01    INTRO TO TRANSPORTATION ENG       3.0   40   36        4    0 MW      09:35AM 10:55AM TH     S104       Anderson M
     12645 370 01    MECHANICS OF MATERIALS            4.0    8    5        3    0 MW      03:55PM 05:15PM TH     N308       Hembree B
     13420 370 02    MECHANICS OF MATERIALS            4.0    7    3        4    0 MW      03:55PM 05:15PM SC     050        Rogers J
     10091 370L 02   LABORATORY                         .0    2    1        1    0 M       07:00PM 10:00PM TH     N275       Biszick K
     10092 370L 03   LABORATORY                         .0    2    2        0    0 T       08:00AM 11:00AM TH     N275       Biszick K
     10093 370L 04   LABORATORY                         .0    2    2        0    0 W       07:00PM 10:00PM TH     N275       Kargar S
     10094 370L 05   LABORATORY                         .0    2    1        1    0 R       02:00PM 05:00PM TH     N275       Biszick K
     13421 370L 06   LABORATORY                         .0    3    2        1    0 R       08:00AM 11:00AM TH     N275       Kargar S
     10095 372 01    SOIL MECHANICS & FOUNDATION       3.0   28   15       13    0 MW      05:30PM 06:50PM TH     N202       Al-Hamdan A
     11375 373 01    SOIL MECHANICS LAB                1.0   14   13        1    0 T       12:45PM 03:45PM TH     S224       Al-Hamdan A
     13350 373 02    SOIL MECHANICS LAB                1.0   14    1       13    0 R       12:45PM 03:45PM TH     S224       Al-Hamdan A
     11808 380 01    CIVIL ENGINEERING MATERIALS       3.0   20   12        8    0 TR      09:35AM 11:35AM TH     N153       Al-Hamdan A
     10098 422 01    TRAFFIC ENGINEERING DESIGN        3.0   35   34        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:40PM TH     N326       Anderson M
     10099 441 01    HYDRAULIC ENGINEERING DESIGN      3.0   35   29        6    0 MW      03:55PM 05:15PM TH     S117       Cruise J
     10100 456 01    WATER QUALITY CONTROL PROC        3.0   25    4       21    0 MW      11:10AM 12:30PM TH     S206       Leonard K
     11374 458 01    ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DESIGN         3.0   20    2       18    0 TR      09:35AM 11:35AM TH     S206       Leonard K
     12594 459 01    ST:  FUND OF ENGR REVIEW          1.0   20    2       18    0 TR      12:45PM 02:05PM TH     N140       Leonard K
     13312 459 02    ST: TRANSP SYS ANALY              3.0   10    2        8    0 MWF     12:00PM 12:50PM TH     N156       Anderson M
     13378 459 03    ST: STRENGTH MATL LAB             1.0    1    1        0    0 M       07:00PM 10:00PM TBA    TBA        Biszick K
     13659 459 04    ST: CONCRETE DESIGN               3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Toutanji H
     10101 481 01    STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS II            3.0   25   13       12    0 MW      11:10AM 12:30PM TH     N306       Al-Hamdan A
     10102 485 01    FOUNDATION ENGINEERING            3.0   30   24        6    0 MW      12:45PM 02:05PM TH     S117       Ashour M
     13181 487 01    BRIDGE DESIGN                     3.0   15    9        6    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM TH     N306       Han M
     10103 499 01    CIVIL ENGINEERING DESIGN II       2.0   30   24        6    0 TR      03:55PM 05:15PM TH     S104       Cruise J
     11463 499L 02   DESIGN II LABORATORY               .0   30   21        9    0 TR      12:45PM 02:05PM TH     N140       Leonard K
     11479 556 01    WATER QUALITY CONTROL PROC        3.0   10    4        6    0 MW      11:10AM 12:30PM TH     S206       Leonard K
     11563 558 01    ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DSGN           3.0    5    1        4    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM TH     S206       Leonard K
     13311 559 01    ST: TRANSP SYS ANAL               3.0   10    1        9    0 MWF     12:00PM 12:50PM TH     N156       Anderson M
     13657 559 02    ST:TRAFFIC ENGINEERING DESIGN     3.0    1    1        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:40PM TH     N326       Anderson M
     13374 574 01    APP MECHANICS OF SOLIDS           3.0    5    0        5    0 MW      03:55PM 05:15PM TH     N202       Lin M
     10770 581 01    STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS II            3.0   15    1       14    0 MW      11:10AM 12:30PM TH     N306       Al-Hamdan A
     10104 585 01    FOUNDATION ENGINEERING            3.0   10    1        9    0 MW      12:45PM 02:05PM TH     TBA        Ashour M
     13183 587 01    BRIDGE DESIGN                     3.0    8    5        3    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM TH     N306       Han M
     12353 622 01    ADVANCED TRAFFIC ENGRG DESIGN     3.0   10    0       10    0 T       12:00PM 02:40PM TH     N102       Anderson M
     13259 653 01    GROUNDWATER ENGINEERING           3.0   10    3        7    0 MW      01:00PM 02:15PM TH     N156       Cruise J
     12686 655 01    HAZARDOUS WASTE MGMT              3.0   10    6        4    0 T       04:00PM 07:00PM TH     N102       Leonard K
     12355 659 01    ST: INTEL.TRANS.SYSTEMS           3.0    1    1        0    0 TR      03:30PM 04:45PM TBA    TBA        Anderson M
     12356 659 02    ST: SIGNAL TIMING                 3.0    5    2        3    0 MWF     09:00AM 09:50AM TH     N156       Anderson M
     12691 659 03    ST:WOOD STRUCT DESIGN             3.0   10    6        4    0 TR      02:00PM 03:15PM TH     N156       Toutanji H
     13489 659 04    ST: INTERSECTION ANALYSIS         3.0    3    3        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Anderson M
     13535 659 05    ST:  GIS IN CE                    3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Anderson M
     13375 660 01    STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS               3.0    5    0        5    0 MW      05:30PM 06:50PM TH     S117       Zuo Q
     13376 676 01    VISCOELASTICITY                   3.0    5    1        4    0 TR      05:30PM 06:50PM TH     N225       Zuo Q
     13379 677 01    OPTICAL TECH IN SOLID MECH        3.0    5    1        4    0 F       08:00AM 10:40AM TH     S117       Gilbert J
     13299 678 01    MECHANICS OF COMPOSITE MATRLS     3.0    8    6        2    0 M       04:00PM 07:00PM EB     122        Karbhari V
D    13403 678 91    MECHANICS OF COMPOSITE MATRLS     3.0   15    0       15    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Karbhari V
D    13404 678 92    MECHANICS OF COMPOSITE MATRLS     3.0    5    0        5    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Karbhari V
D    13405 678 93    MECHANICS OF COMPOSITE MATRLS     3.0    5    0        5    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Karbhari V
     11063 683 01    GRADUATE SEMINAR                  1.0   10    4        6    0 F       10:30AM 11:50AM TH     TBA        Cruise J
     10105 697 01    MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT          3.0    5    0        5    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Leonard K
     10106 697 02    MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT          3.0    5    0        5    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Cruise J
     11551 697 03    MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT          3.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Anderson M
     10107 699 01    MASTER'S THESIS                   1.0    2    0        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Toutanji H
     10108 699 02    MASTER'S THESIS                   3.0    3    1        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Leonard K
     10109 699 03    MASTER'S THESIS                   6.0    2    0        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Toutanji H
     10796 699 04    MASTER'S THESIS                   3.0    2    0        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     10799 699 05    MASTER'S THESIS                   3.0    2    0        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     10110 799 01    DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    2    1        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Toutanji H
     10111 799 02    DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             6.0    2    0        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Leonard K
     10112 799 03    DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             9.0    1    0        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Cruise J
     10781 799 04    DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             9.0    2    2        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Anderson M
     11024 799 05    DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Leonard K
     11559 799 06    DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             3.0    1    1        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Anderson M
     10822 799 10    DOCTORAL DISSERTATION             9.0    3    1        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Toutanji H

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course J = 6 Week Course 8 Mar-5 May K = 10 Week Course 11 Jan-1 Mar L = 10 Week Course 8 Feb-5 May M = 7 Week Course 11 Jan-26 Feb N = 7 Week Course 1 Mar-5 May O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
CE or Index

Back to index of schedules