UAH: Spring 2009 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2009 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/05/2009 - 04/29/2009

As of: 10/21/09 09:00:17 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     11133 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   18   18        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Kulavich K
     11134 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   14   13        1    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     11157 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     11158 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    2    2        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Kulavich K
     11159 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    6    6        0    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     11160 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    6    7       -1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     11161 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   15   14        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     11162 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    5    5        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     10365 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   10        2    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Groger A
     10366 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Rodgers D
     11163 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20   20        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Kinard J
     12318 110 01    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   17       13    0 MW      05:30PM 07:10PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     11164 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   13       -1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Cothren B
     11165 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   16       -1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Rodgers D
     10867 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Kulavich K
     10868 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM SH     127        Cothren B
     10367 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Kulavich K
     12319 112 02    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12    6        6    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Brown S
     11174 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM SH     127        Cothren B
     10869 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Nicovich D
     11175 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   13        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Moen J
     11176 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   14   13        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Moen J
     11177 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0    8    7        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Brown S
     11178 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0   11   11        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Scott C
     11179 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Moen J
     11180 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Moen J
     11181 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10    7        3    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Brown S
     10870 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10368 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    5        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Moen J
     10369 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    5        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Moen J
     10370 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    3        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Brown S
     10371 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    2        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Scott C
     10372 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    4        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Moen J
     10373 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    4        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Moen J
     10374 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Brown S
     10872 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10375 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Moen J
     10376 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Moen J
     10377 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Brown S
     10378 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Scott C
     10379 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Moen J
     10380 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Moen J
     10381 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Brown S
     10875 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11182 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    8    4        4    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     12334 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    8    7        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     11183 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    3        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     12335 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    5    5        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     10382 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     12336 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    2        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     11131 129 01    KUNG FU                           2.0   14   14        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Degraffenried S
     11266 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    7    7        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     11267 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    7    7        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11268 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    4    4        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     11269 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11270 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     11271 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11778 134 01    BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Degraffenried S
     11272 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   16   16        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Porter H
     11273 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Edwards T
     11274 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     11275 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   16   15        1    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    114        Barnes A
     11277 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   16        0    0 TR      07:25PM 08:25PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     11278 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   11        5    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     10879 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   17   13        4    0 F       01:00PM 03:00PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     10880 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   16        0    0 TR      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     12358 143 02    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   14        2    0 S       03:45PM 05:45PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     11312 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Reynolds J
     11313 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Reynolds J
     10383 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    1    2       -1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Reynolds J
     11314 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     11315 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    5    5        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     11316 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     11317 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   13   12        1    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     11318 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   16   14        2    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     11319 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    5    4        1    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     10384 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     11689 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   20   19        1    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     GYM        Taube L
     10881 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   13   13        0    0 T       01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     12359 173 01    INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    6    6        0    0 T       01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     12360 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   16        0    0 R       01:00PM 03:00PM SB     TBA        Bulak J
     12362 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   15        1    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM SB     TBA        Bulak J
     12374 199 01    CIRCUIT TRAINING                  2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Gonzalez E
     12377 199 02    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0   15   16       -1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Nicovich D
     12378 199 03    AQUA BOOT CAMP                    2.0   15    5       10    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Nicovich D
     12381 199 04    LADIES SELF DEFENSE               1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Clark G
     12382 199 05    WEIGHT LOSS FUNDAMENTALS          2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     10871 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION            2.0   32   31        1    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM LIB    233        Johnson B
     11353 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   14       -1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM BAB    224        Kinard J
     11354 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM BAB    224        Kinard J
     11355 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    9        6    0 MW      07:00PM 09:00PM DOLPH  AQUAT      McGregor W
     10385 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   14   11        3    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM RH     422        Lindstrom R
     12383 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     12384 240 01    HEALTH & WELLNESS CONCEPTS        2.0   25   25        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MD     215        Hardy T
     11356 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25   11       14    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM RH     422        Steen R
     12385 255 01    GROUP FITNESS INSTRUCTOR          2.0   15    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
O    10386 300 01    NUTR FOR FITNES & SPORT-ONLINE    3.0   45   17       28    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Beasley T
     10387 311 01    ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING        3.0   30   16       14    0 TR      11:10AM 12:30PM BAB    224        Kinard J
     10388 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    4       10    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
     11702 351 01    EXERCISE TESTING & PRESCRIPTIO    3.0   25    4       21    0 MW      05:30PM 06:50PM MD     215        Hardy T
     10389 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    4        2    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules