UAH: Spring 2008 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2008 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/07/2008 - 04/30/2008

As of: 09/19/08 04:00:05 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     11303 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Ragucci J
     11304 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   16   15        1    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     11332 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   16   14        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     11333 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    4    3        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Ragucci J
     11334 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    4    4        0    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     11335 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     11336 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   15   14        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Ragucci J
     11337 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Ragucci J
     10387 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Jordan K
     10388 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Ragucci J
     11338 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20   15        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Kinard J
     11339 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Cothren B
     11340 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Rodgers D
     10945 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Scott C
     10946 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   13       -1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM SH     127        Cothren B
     10389 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Blase A
     12137 112 02    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11356 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM SH     127        Cothren B
     10947 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   11   11        0    0 TR      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Nicovich D
     11357 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     11358 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Leclerc H
     11359 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11   11        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Leclerc H
     11360 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0   11    7        4    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     11361 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     11362 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     11363 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Ragucci J
     10948 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0    6    6        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10390 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    4        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     10391 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    5        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Leclerc H
     10392 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Leclerc H
     10393 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     10394 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     10395 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     10396 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    1        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Ragucci J
     10950 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    4    4        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10397 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     10398 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Leclerc H
     10399 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Leclerc H
     10400 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    0        2    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     10401 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     10402 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    3        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     10403 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    2        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Ragucci J
     10953 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11364 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10    8        2    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     11365 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11366 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    2        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     11367 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     10404 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     10405 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11301 129 01    KUNG FU                           2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Degraffenried S
     11452 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    9        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     11453 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    6    6        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11454 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     11455 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    4    4        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11456 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     11457 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     12248 134 01    BEGINNING T'AI CHI                1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Degraffenried S
     11458 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Edwards T
     11459 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Edwards T
     11460 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   16   15        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     11461 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    114        Barnes A
     11462 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   16   13        3    0 MW      07:15PM 08:15PM MAFC   TBA        McLain J
     11463 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      07:25PM 08:25PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     11464 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   18       -2    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     10959 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   14        2    0 W       07:45PM 09:45PM UFC    114        Watts S
     10960 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   16        0    0 TR      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     11501 144 01    COUNTRY WESTERN DANCE             1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11502 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     11503 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     10406 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     11504 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   13   12        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     11505 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    5    4        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     11506 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    0        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     11507 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   13   11        2    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     11508 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   17   16        1    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     11509 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    5    3        2    0 T       02:20PM 04:20PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     10407 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   13        0    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     12155 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   20    9       11    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     GYM        Taube L
     10962 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   25   18        7    0 T       01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     11510 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     12156 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     10963 199 01    CIRCUIT TRAINING                  2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     10964 199 02    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     10965 199 03    BEGINNING ULTIMATE FRISBEE        1.0   30   13       17    0 TR      05:30PM 07:30PM SH     BAL 1      Altman M
     10966 199 04    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     10967 199 05    AQUA BOOT CAMP                    2.0   15    9        6    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Nicovich D
     11302 199 06    LADIES SELF DEFENSE               1.0   11   10        1    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        O'Neil T
     12161 199 07    WEIGHT LOSS FUNDAMENTALS          2.0   15   14        1    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     12162 199 08    INTERMEDIATE JUDO/JUJITSU         2.0   16    4       12    0 MW      07:15PM 08:15PM MAFC   TBA        McLain J
     10949 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   46   44        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Johnson B
     11544 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   12        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM BAB    224        Kinard J
     11545 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM BAB    224        Kinard J
     11546 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    7        8    0 MW      08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  TBA        McGregor W
     10408 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   14   13        1    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM RH     422        Lindstrom R
     11547 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11548 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    3       22    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM RH     422        Steen R
     10409 300 01    NUTRITION FOR FITNESS & SPORT     3.0   25   10       15    0 MW      12:45PM 02:05PM WH     202        Beasley T
     10410 311 01    ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING        3.0   30   18       12    0 TR      11:10AM 12:30PM BAB    224        Kinard J
     10411 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    6        8    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
     12169 351 01    EXERCISE TESTING & PRESCRIPTIO    3.0   25    5       20    0 TR      03:55PM 05:15PM RH     422        Hardy T
     10412 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    0        6    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course L = Learning Communities S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules