UAH: Spring 2007 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2007 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/08/2007 - 05/02/2007

As of: 05/09/07 01:00:12 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     11869 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   18   17        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Cothren B
     11870 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   11        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     11904 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   18   16        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Ray L
     11905 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Cothren B
     11906 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     11907 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Ray L
     11908 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   16   17       -1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     11909 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    4    5       -1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     10433 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12    8        4    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Jordan K
     10434 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Ray L
     11910 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20   18        2    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Kinard J
     11911 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Cothren B
     11912 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     11095 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     11096 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   13   13        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM SH     127        Cothren B
     10435 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Blase A
     11097 112 02    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11929 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM SH     127        Cothren B
     11098 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Nicovich D
     11930 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     11931 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     11932 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11   11        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     11933 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0   11   11        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     11934 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   17   16        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     11935 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   14       -1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     11936 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10   10        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11099 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0   10   10        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10436 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    7       -1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     10437 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    8    8        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     10438 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     10439 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     10440 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    4        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     10441 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    5        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     10442 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11102 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10443 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    4    4        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     10444 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     10445 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     10446 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     10447 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     10448 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    4    2        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     10449 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11105 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11937 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   11   10        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     11938 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    6    3        3    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     11939 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     11940 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    5    4        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     10450 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    1    1        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     10451 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    4    1        3    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     11867 129 01    KUNG FU                           2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Lumpkin K
     12034 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    6        3    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     12035 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    6    5        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     12036 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    0        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     12037 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    4    3        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     12038 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     12039 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11107 133 01    AIKIDO                            1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      04:14PM 05:15PM SH     127        O'Neil T
     12040 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Edwards T
     12041 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   16   15        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Edwards T
     12042 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   13        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     12043 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Barnes A
     12044 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      07:15PM 08:15PM FFCM   TBA        McLain J
     12045 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      07:25PM 08:25PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     12046 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   16        0    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Worrell D
     11112 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   16        0    0 W       07:45PM 09:45PM UFC    114        Watts S
     11113 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     12083 144 01    COUNTRY WESTERN DANCE             1.0   16    8        8    0 S       03:45PM 05:45PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     12084 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     12085 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     10452 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     12086 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   12    8        4    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     12087 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    6    5        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     12088 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    0        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     12089 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   11   11        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     12090 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   18   13        5    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     12091 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    1    1        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     10453 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   17   18       -1    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     12092 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11115 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   25    9       16    0 T       01:00PM 05:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     12093 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16    9        7    0 R       01:00PM 03:00PM BS     TBA        Bulak J
     12094 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11119 199 01    ICE SKATING                       1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11120 199 02    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0   15   12        3    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Nicovich D
     11121 199 03    BEGINNING ULTIMATE FRISBEE        1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11123 199 04    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   10       20    0 MW      05:30PM 07:10PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     11124 199 05    AQUA BOOT CAMP                    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11868 199 06    LADIES SELF DEFENSE               1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        O'Neil T
     11100 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   37   34        3    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Johnson B
     12128 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   14   14        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM AS     224        Kinard J
     12129 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM AS     224        Kinard J
     12130 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    6        9    0 MW      08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     10454 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   15   11        4    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM MH     316        Lindstrom R
     12132 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0   15    6        9    0 R       05:30PM 08:30PM MH     316        Lindstrom R
     12133 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25   13       12    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM RH     422        Reid J
     10455 300 01    NUTRITION FOR FITNESS & SPORT     3.0   25   12       13    0 TR      10:20AM 11:20AM AS     223        Beasley T
     10456 311 01    ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING        3.0   30   10       20    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM AS     224        Kinard J
     10457 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    6        8    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
     11126 351 01    EXERCISE TESTING & PRESCRIPTIO    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     10458 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    2        4    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course L = Learning Communities S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules