UAH: Spring 2006 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2006 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/09/2006 - 05/03/2006

As of: 06/23/06 05:01:16 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     10970 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Cothren B
     10971 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   11        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Twitchell E
     10972 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   16   17       -1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     10973 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Cothren B
     10974 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    3        2    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Twitchell E
     10975 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    4    4        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     10977 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   15   12        3    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     10979 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     10980 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Hardy T
     10981 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM SH     127        Cothren B
     10983 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20    8       12    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Kinard J
     10985 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Cothren B
     12253 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     12929 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     12930 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      03:55PM 04:55PM SH     127        Hardy T
     10986 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Hardy T
     12931 112 02    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   10        2    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Blase A
     10987 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM SH     127        Cothren B
     12932 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Hardy T
     10988 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   17   18       -1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     10989 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     10990 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     10991 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0   12   10        2    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     10992 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Hadian S
     10993 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   13        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Twitchell E
     10994 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    9        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Twitchell E
     12933 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I-FOR WOMEN       2.0    8    8        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     10995 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    5        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     10996 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     10997 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    0    0        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     10998 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     10999 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    4        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Hadian S
     11000 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    6        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Twitchell E
     11001 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Twitchell E
     12936 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II-FOR WOMEN      2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11002 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     11003 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    4    1        3    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     11004 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    2        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     11005 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    2        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     11006 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    3        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Hadian S
     11007 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    4    3        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Twitchell E
     11008 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    2       -1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Twitchell E
     12940 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III-FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     11009 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    9    4        5    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     11010 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10    8        2    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Hadian S
     11011 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    3        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     11012 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    1        2    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Hadian S
     11013 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     11014 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Hadian S
     11015 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    7        2    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11016 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    7    6        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11017 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11018 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11019 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Barefield R
     11020 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     12942 133 01    AIKIDO                            1.0   12   11        1    0 TR      03:55PM 04:55PM SH     127        O'Neil T
     11022 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   13        2    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Villella A
     11023 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   13        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Villella A
     11024 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     12254 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   13        2    0 W       07:45PM 09:15PM UFC    114        Barnes A
     11025 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   16   14        2    0 MW      07:15PM 08:15PM FFCM   TBA        McLain J
     11026 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   17   14        3    0 TR      07:25PM 08:25PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     11027 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   13        3    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Worrell D
     12947 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   15        1    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     12948 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     11031 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    8    7        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     11032 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     11033 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     11034 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   11   10        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     11035 153 02    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   15    9        6    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     12176 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    6    3        3    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     12177 154 02    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     12256 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    3    1        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     12257 155 02    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    0        2    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     11037 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   16   16        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     11038 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   18   12        6    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     11039 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    2    2        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     11041 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     11042 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   20    9       11    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     GYM        Taube L
     12950 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   25   14       11    0 T       01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     11043 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   14        2    0 R       01:00PM 03:00PM BS     TBA        Bulak J
     11044 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   11        5    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM BS     TBA        Bulak J
     12954 199 01    ICE SKATING                       1.0   12    7        5    0 W       11:00AM 01:00PM WILCO  TBA        Bowser J
     12955 199 02    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0   15    8        7    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Nicovich D
     12956 199 03    BEGINNING ULTIMATE FRISBEE        1.0   30    7       23    0 TR      05:30PM 07:30PM SH     BAL 1      Altman M
     12957 199 04    MOUNTAIN BIKING                   1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     12958 199 05    BEGINNING KUNG FU                 2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Nguyen T
     12959 199 06    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30   10       20    0 MW      05:30PM 07:10PM SH     BAL 1      Hardy T
     12960 199 07    WATER AEROBICS                    2.0   15    7        8    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Nicovich D
     12961 199 08    TRIATHLON                         1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     12962 199 09    FOUNDATIONS OF PHYSICAL EDUCAT    1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     12934 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION            2.0   28   27        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM AS     224        Johnson B
     11062 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   14   15       -1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM AS     224        Kinard J
     12184 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12   12        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM AS     224        Kinard J
     11063 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   16   13        3    0 MW      08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     11064 221 01    ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11065 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   14   12        2    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM MCEA   FIELD      Lindstrom R
     11066 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     11067 300 01    NUTRITION FOR FITNESS & SPORT     3.0   25    8       17    0 MW      12:45PM 02:05PM AS     224        Johnson B
     11068 311 01    ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING        3.0   30    9       21    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM AS     224        Kinard J
     11069 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    4       10    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
     12964 351 01    EXERCISE TESTING & PRESCRIPTIO    3.0   25    5       20    0 TR      03:55PM 05:15PM AS     224        Reid J
     11070 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    2        4    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course L = Learning Communities S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules