UAH: Spring 2000 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 2000 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/10/00 - 05/03/00

As of: 03/29/02 09.34.14

HPE / Health & Physical Education

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     12064  100 01  AEROBICS I                            2.0     16     15    01    MW       0800AM  0900AM  SH     BAL 1   BOCKING J
     12065  100 02  AEROBICS I                            2.0     16     13    03    TR       0445PM  0545PM  SH     BAL 1   CALDWELL S
     12066  101 01  AEROBICS II                           2.0     10      4    06    MW       0800AM  0900AM  SH     BAL 1   BOCKING J
     12067  101 02  AEROBICS II                           2.0     10      3    07    TR       0445PM  0545PM  SH     BAL 1   CALDWELL S
     12068  102 01  STEP AEROBICS I                       2.0     15      9    06    MW       0430PM  0530PM  CS     152     WOODRUFF B
     12069  102 02  STEP AEROBICS I                       2.0     15     14    01    TR       0815AM  0915AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN L
     12070  103 01  STEP AEROBICS II                      2.0      7      1    06    MW       0430PM  0530PM  CS     152     WOODRUFF B
     12071  103 02  STEP AEROBICS II                      2.0      7      3    04    TR       0815AM  0915AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN L
     12072  104 01  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     16     16  CLOSED  MW       1110AM  1210PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, K
     12073  104 02  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     14     15  CLOSED  TR       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, K
     12074  109 01  SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING           2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       1115AM  1215PM                 KINARD
     12075  110 01  JOGGING FOR FITNESS                   1.0     15      3    12    MW       1200PM  0100PM  SH     110     JACOBY E
     12076  111 01  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     20     21  CLOSED  MW       1200PM  0100PM  SH     BAL 1   WELCH J
     12077  111 02  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     22     21    01    TR       0600PM  0700PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL M
     12078  113 01  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0      5      5  CLOSED  MW       0600PM  0700PM  SH     BAL 1   ROBERTSON B
     12079  113 02  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     18      8    10    TR       0930AM  1030AM  SH     BAL 1   JONES T
     12646  113 03  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     18      1    17    MW       0700PM  0800PM  CS     150     ROBERTSON B
     12080  117 01  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     12    01    MW       1000AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN L
     12081  117 02  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     11    02    MW       0445PM  0545PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     12082  117 03  WEIGHT TRAINING I/WOMEN               2.0     13     11    02    MW       0600PM  0700PM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI V
     12083  117 04  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     12    01    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN L
     12084  117 05  WEIGHT TRAINING I/WOMEN               2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0600PM  0700PM                 JONES
     12085  118 01  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      6  CLOSED  MW       1000AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN L
     12086  118 02  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      4    01    MW       0445PM  0545PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     12087  118 03  WEIGHT TRAINING II/WOMEN              2.0      5      5  CLOSED  MW       0600PM  0700PM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI V
     12088  118 04  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      5  CLOSED  TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN L
     12089  118 05  WEIGHT TRAINING II/WOMEN              2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0600PM  0700PM                 JONES
     12090  119 01  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      2    03    MW       1000AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN L
     12091  119 02  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      0    05    MW       0445PM  0545PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     12092  119 03  WEIGHT TRAINING III/WOMEN             2.0      5      2    03    MW       0600PM  0700PM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI V
     12093  119 04  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      1    04    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN L
     12094  119 05  WEIGHT TRAINING III/WOMEN             2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0600PM  0700PM                 JONES
     12095  120 01  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0615AM  0715AM                 MCGREGOR
     12096  120 02  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      6    08    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR W
     12097  121 01  INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING                 1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0615AM  0715AM                 MCGREGOR
     12098  121 02  INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING                 1.0      6      5    01    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR W
     12099  122 01  ADVANCED SWIMMING                     1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0615AM  0715AM                 MCGREGOR
     12100  122 02  ADVANCED SWIMMING                     1.0      6      0    06    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR W
     12254  123 01  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0      6      4    02    MW       0515PM  0615PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD J
     12101  123 02  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0     15      9    06    TR       0730AM  0830AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY P
     12102  123 03  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0800PM  0900PM                 MIRANDY
     12103  124 01  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      6      6  CLOSED  MW       0515PM  0615PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD J
     12104  124 02  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      6      3    03    TR       0730AM  0830AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY P
     12105  124 03  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0800PM  0900PM                 MIRANDY
     12106  130 01  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15     10    05    MW       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     12107  130 02  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15      7    08    TR       1115AM  1215PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, J
     12108  131 01  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0     15      7    08    TR       1230PM  0130PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     12109  132 01  ADVANCED KARATE                       2.0     15      2    13    TR       1230PM  0130PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER J
     12110  133 01  AIKIDO                                1.0     12      6    06    W        0715PM  0915PM                 HARRIS H
     12111  134 01  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      1    14    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     BAL 2   GARRISON R
     12112  134 02  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      4    11    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     109     COURTNEY A
     12113  136 01  YOGA                                  1.0     15     12    03    T        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     MOUNTAIN-MAJERL
     12114  136 02  YOGA                                  1.0     15     10    05    W        1000AM  1200PM  SH     109     MOUNTAIN-MAJERL
     12115  140 01  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16     14    02    M        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     STEFFEN M
     12116  140 02  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0100PM  0200PM                 SHORT
     12117  140 03  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16     10    06    R        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SHORT W
     12118  141 01  INTERMEDIATE BALLROOM DANCE           2.0     16      3    13    W        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     STEFFEN M
     12119  141 02  INTERMEDIATE BALLROOM DANCE           2.0     16      3    13    M        0730PM  0930PM  SH     109     STEFFEN M
     12120  142 01  SWING DANCE                           2.0     15     18  CLOSED  T        0745PM  0945PM  SH     109     WATTS S
     12121  142 02  SWING DANCE                           2.0     16     15    01    R        0745PM  0945PM  SH     BAL 1   WATTS S
     12122  150 01  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     16     11    05    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     12123  151 01  INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL              2.0     16      2    14    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     12124  152 01  ADVANCED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     16      1    15    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  STANLEY L
     12125  153 01  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      6    10    TR       0545PM  0645PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     12126  153 02  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      7    09    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     12127  154 01  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      6    08    TR       0545PM  0645PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     12128  154 02  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      1    13    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     12129  155 01  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      2    12    TR       0545PM  0645PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     12130  155 02  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      1    13    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     12131  156 01  GOLF I                                1.0     18      8    10    T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP B
     12132  156 02  GOLF I                                1.0     18     10    08    S        1000AM  1200PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP B
     12133  157 01  GOLF II                               1.0      5      4    01    T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP B
     12134  160 01  HORSEBACK RIDING I                    1.0      6      6  CLOSED  T        0100PM  0300PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     12135  160 02  HORSEBACK RIDING I                    1.0      6      4    02    T        0630PM  0830PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     12136  162 01  HANG GLIDING FUNDAMENTALS             1.0     10      2    08    S        0800AM  1200PM  SH     110     PATTERSON R
     12137  168 01  FENCING                               1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0715PM  0915PM                 WATSON
     12138  169 01  BASKETBALL                            1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0930AM  1030AM                 MITCHELL
     12139  170 01  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL                  1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       1000AM  1100AM                 TAUBE
     12140  171 01  INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL               1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       1000AM  1100AM                 TAUBE
     12141  174 01  BILLIARDS                             1.0     16     14    02    T        0600PM  0800PM  TR     TBA     BULAK J
     12142  174 02  BILLIARDS                             1.0     16     15    01    R        0100PM  0300PM  TR     TBA     QUADE P
     12143  181 01  ADVANCED CHEERLEADING II              1.0     20      2    18    TBA                      SH     BAL 1   BRUCE J
     12144  184 01  PEAK PERFORMANCE TRAINING             1.0     30      1    29    TBA                      SH     205     PETERSEN C
     12145  185 01  WOMEN'S SOCCER TRAINING               1.0     30      6    24    TBA                      SH     205     ZIYENGE
     12146  186 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-TENNIS                1.0     30      0    30    TBA                      SH     205     STAFF
     12147  188 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-HOCKEY                1.0     30      1    29    TBA                      SH     205     ROSS D
     12148  190 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-BASEBALL              1.0     30      3    27    TBA                      SH     205     PIERCE
     12149  191 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-SOFTBALL              1.0     30      1    29    TBA                      SH     205     STUEDEMAN L
     12679  191 02  INDEPENDENT ACTIVITY/OAKWOOD          1.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     OAKWOOD
     12150  195 01  ELITE RUNNING                         1.0     30      1    29    TBA                      SH     205     CAIN D
     12245  199 01  H2OBICS                               2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0830AM  0930AM                 CRAWFORD
     12246  199 02  H2OBICS                               2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0930AM  1030AM                 RUSSELL
     12247  199 03  BOOT CAMP FITNESS                     2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0300PM  0400PM                 TERRELL
     12248  199 04  BOOT CAMP FITNESS                     2.0     18      7    11    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     12249  199 05  FIT BALL CONDITIONING                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1200PM  0100PM                 RUSSELL
     12250  199 06  ADVANCED BODY SCULPTING               2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0930AM  1030AM                 RUSSELL
     12253  199 07  ADVANCED BODY SCULPTING               2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1045AM  1145AM                 GARERI
     12252  199 08  RAPPELLING                            2.0     15      8    07    T        0600PM  0800PM  SH     GYM     CHAPMAN A
     12251  199 09  JUDO/JUJITSU                          2.0     15     11    04    TR       0710PM  0810PM  HMAA   TBA     MCLAIN
     12049  200 01  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0     25     16    09    MW       0800AM  0900AM  RH     423     GRIFFITH L
     12052  200 02  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0800AM  0900AM                 GRIFFITH
     12164  201 01  THE "LEARN" PROGRAM/WEIGHT CON        2.0      0      0  CANCEL  M        0700PM  0900PM                 MIRANDY
     12163  205 01  FIRST AID & CPR                       1.0     18      7    11    MW       0900AM  1000AM  SH     110     KINARD J
     12162  211 01  ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING            3.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0900AM  1100AM                 KINARD J
     12161  212 01  ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM           3.0     14      3    11    TBA                      SH     133     KINARD J
     12160  220 01  BASIC SCUBA                           2.0     15      2    13    MW       0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUAT   MCGREGOR W
     12159  221 01  ADVANCED SCUBA                        1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0700PM  0900PM                 MCGREGOR
     12158  223 01  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0     11      3    08    U        0130PM  0730PM  SH     110     GARERI C
     12157  223 02  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0     11      1    10    U        0130PM  0730PM  SH     110     GARERI C
     12156  223 03  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0530PM  0730PM                 HAYES
     12155  230 01  PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL           3.0     15      0    15    W        0530PM  0830PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM R
     12154  231 01  INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR SCH      3.0     15      2    13    M        0530PM  0830PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM R
     12760  311 01  ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING            3.0     13     13  CLOSED                                          Kinard
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules