UAH: Spring 1999 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 1999 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/11/99 - 05/05/99

As of: 03/29/02 09.34.14

HPE / Health & Physical Education

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     13150  102 03  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0415PM  0515PM                 REYNOLDS
     13151  102 04  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     16     16  CLOSED  TR       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     14371  102 05  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     16     10    06    MWF      0800AM  0845AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     14372  102 06  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     16     14    02    MWF      1200PM  1245PM  SH     BAL 1   CRAWFORD
     13152  103 02  JOG FOR FITNESS/WGT CONT              1.0     15      7    08    MW       1200PM  0100PM  SH     110     JACOBY
     13153  104 06  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13     10    03    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     13154  104 07  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13      5    08    MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     13155  104 08  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13     12    01    MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     13156  104 09  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13     12    01    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     13157  104 10  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13      7    06    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     13158  105 04  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15     10    05    TR       1115AM  1215PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     13159  105 05  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15     11    04    U        0130PM  0330PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     13160  105 06  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15     11    04    MW       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     13161  106 03  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      4    11    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     BAL 2   GARRISON
     13162  106 04  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      6    09    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     109     COURTNEY
     13163  108 03  YOGA                                  1.0     15      5    10    W        1000AM  1200PM  SH     109     ECHOLS
     13164  108 04  YOGA                                  1.0     15     15  CLOSED  T        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     ECHOLS
     13165  110 03  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      8    06    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     13166  110 04  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      7    07    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     13167  111 02  COUNTRY & WESTERN DANCE               1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0745PM  0915PM                 WATTS
     13168  112 04  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0830AM  0930AM                 RUSSELL
     13169  112 05  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     15      4    11    TR       0815AM  0915AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     13170  112 06  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     15      7    08    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     14375  112 07  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     15      8    07    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD
     14376  112 08  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     15      4    11    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     13171  116 03  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     16      7    09    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     13172  116 04  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     16      3    13    U        0130PM  0330PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     13173  117 04  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16     11    05    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
     13174  117 05  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1130AM  1230PM                 GARRETT
     13175  117 06  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      6    10    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     13176  118 04  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     15     10    05    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     13177  118 05  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     15     14    01    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   WOODRUFF
     13178  118 06  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     15      9    06    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   WELCH
     13179  119 04  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0830AM  0930AM                 RUSSELL
     13180  119 05  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      4    02    TR       0815AM  0915AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     13181  119 06  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      1    05    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     14377  119 07  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      0    06    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD
     14378  119 08  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      1    05    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     13182  122 04  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16     17  CLOSED  M        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SLATER
     13183  122 05  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     11     10    01    R        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     STEFFEN
     14379  122 06  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16      9    07    TR       0100PM  0200PM  SH     109     SHORT
     13184  123 03  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     18     10    08    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   ROBERTSON
     13185  123 04  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     18     10    08    TR       0930AM  1030AM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     13186  125 03  BASIC HORSEBACK RIDING                1.0      6      3    03    T        0100PM  0300PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     13187  125 04  BASIC HORSEBACK RIDING                1.0      6      5    01    T        0630PM  0830PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     13188  126 03  BEGINNING GOLF                        1.0     18      6    12    T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
     13189  126 04  BEGINNING GOLF                        1.0     18     10    08    S        1000AM  1200PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
     13190  127 02  BEGINNING BOWLING                     1.0      0      0  CANCEL  R        0100PM  0300PM                 WILSON
     13191  130 01  BASKETBALL                            1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0800AM  0900AM                 SMALL
     14380  130 02  BASKETBALL                            1.0     18     10    08    TR       0930AM  1030AM  SH     GYM     SMALL
     13192  131 02  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL                  1.0      0      0  CANCEL  W        0800PM  1000PM                 CHAPMAN
     13193  135 01  BILLIARDS                             1.0      0      0  CANCEL  R        0100PM  0300PM                 BULAK
     13194  135 02  BILLIARDS                             1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0600PM  0800PM                 BULAK
     14381  135 03  BILLIARDS                             1.0     20      6    14    R        0100PM  0300PM  TR     TBA     QUADE
     14382  135 04  BILLIARDS                             1.0     20     12    08    T        0600PM  0800PM  TR     TBA     BULAK
     13195  138 02  FENCING                               1.0     15      7    08    T        0645PM  0845PM  SH     BAL 1   WATSON
     14235  139 02  HANG GLIDING FUNDAMENTAL              1.0     10      4    06    S        0800AM  1200PM  SH     110     PATTERSON
     13196  141 02  INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING                 1.0      6      1    05    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     13197  142 02  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0     15      6    09    MW       0700PM  0800PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     13198  142 03  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0700PM  0800PM                 ALEXANDER
     13199  143 03  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      3    11    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
     13200  143 04  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      3    11    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     13201  144 03  INTERMED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     16      1    15    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     13202  144 04  INTERMED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     16      2    14    U        0130PM  0330PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     13203  146 01  INTER STUNTS & TUMBLING               1.0     20      7    13    TBA                      SH     BAL 1   BRUCE
     14384  147 02  INTERMEDIATE GOLF                     1.0     12      4    08    T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
     13204  148 04  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      7      0    07    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     13205  148 05  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      7      3    04    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   WOODRUFF
     13206  148 06  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      7      2    05    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   WELCH
     13207  149 03  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0415PM  0515PM                 REYNOLDS
     13208  149 04  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0     10      1    09    TR       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     14383  149 05  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0     10     11  CLOSED  MWF      0800AM  0845AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     14385  149 06  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0     10      4    06    MWF      1200PM  1245PM  SH     BAL 1   CRAWFORD
     13209  151 03  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      0    14    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
     13210  151 04  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      3    11    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     13211  152 02  ADVANCED KARATE                       2.0     15      7    08    U        0330PM  0530PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     13212  154 02  ADVANCED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     16      3    13    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  STANLEY
     13213  156 06  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      2    03    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     13214  156 07  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      2    03    MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     13215  156 08  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      4    01    MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     13216  156 09  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      5  CLOSED  TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     13217  156 10  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      2    03    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     13218  157 02  ADVANCED BOWLING                      1.0      0      0  CANCEL  R        0100PM  0300PM                 WILSON
     13219  158 02  INTERM VOLLEYBALL                     1.0      0      0  CANCEL  W        0800PM  1000PM                 CHAPMAN
     13220  160 02  INTERMEDIATE T'AI CHI                 1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0730PM  0830PM                 GARRISON
     13221  162 01  HORSEBACK RIDING II                   1.0      6      2    04    R        0100PM  0300PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     13222  167 06  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      5  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     13223  167 07  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      1    04    MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     13224  167 08  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      5  CLOSED  MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     13225  167 09  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      5  CLOSED  TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     13226  167 10  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      2    03    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     13227  168 02  INTERM BALLROOM DANCE                 2.0     18      7    11    W        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SHORT
     13228  173 01  ADVANCED SPORTS TENNIS                1.0     30      4    26    TBA                      SH     205     TABER
     13229  174 01  ADVANCED SPORTS ICE HOCKEY            1.0     30      3    27    TBA                      SH     205     ROSS
     13230  175 01  ADVANCED SPORTS BASEBALL              1.0     30      8    22    TBA                      SH     205     PIERCE
     13231  179 02  ADVANCED SPORTS ATHLETIC TRNG         1.0     18      0    18    TBA                      SH     133     KINARD
     13232  180 01  ADVANCED SPORTS SOFTBALL              1.0     30      0    30    MTWR     0600AM  0745AM  SH     205     STUEDEMAN
     13913  199 11  SHALLOW WATER WORKOUT                 2.0     15      6    09    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    YANCEY
     13914  199 12  SHALLOW WATER WORKOUT                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0945AM  1045AM                 RUSSELL
     13233  199 13  PEAK PERFORMANCE TRAINING             1.0     30      7    23    TBA                      SH     205     PETERSEN
     13234  199 14  ADVANCED SWIMMING                     1.0      6      0    06    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     13235  199 15  ELITE RUNNING                         1.0     30      4    26    TBA                      SH     126     CAIN
     13236  199 16  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     16     15    01    TR       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     COLSTON
     13237  199 17  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     16     11    05    MW       1110AM  1210PM  HMAA   TBA     COLSTON
     13238  199 18  AIKIDO                                1.0      0      0  CANCEL  R        0645PM  0845PM                 HARRIS
     14236  199 19  WOMEN'S SOCCER TRAINING               1.0     30      8    22    TBA                      SH     205     ZIYENGE
     14309  199 20  INLINE SKATING                        1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0530PM  0730PM                 MARKWALTER
     14386  199 24  WATER POWER                           2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0730PM  0830PM                 MIRANDY
     14387  199 25  "LEARN" PROGRAM FOR WEIGHT CONTR      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  W        0630PM  0830PM                 MIRANDY
     14388  199 26  MUSCLE PUMP                           2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MF       0100PM  0200PM                 RUSSELL
     14389  199 27  SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING           2.0     20     17    03    MW       1100AM  1200PM  SH     GYM     KINARD
     14390  199 28  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     20     21  CLOSED  TR       1230PM  0130PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     14429  199 29  SWING DANCE                           2.0     16     16  CLOSED  R        0745PM  0945PM  SH     BAL 1   HENLEY
     13241  220 02  SCUBA                                 2.0     15      7    08    M        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUAT   MCGREGOR
                    LABORATORY                             .0     15      7    08    W        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUAT   MCGREGOR
     13242  221 01  ADV SCUBA DIVING                      1.0     20      2    18    T        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUAT   MCGREGOR
     13243  223 02  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0     12      3    09    U        0130PM  0630PM  SH     110     MOORE
     13244  223 03  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0      1      1  CLOSED  U        0130PM  0630PM  SH     110     MOORE
     13245  224 01  WATER SAFETY INSTRUCTOR               3.0     10      3    07    TR       0200PM  0600PM  SH     110     MCWHORTER
                    LABORATORY                             .0     10      3    07    TBA                                     MCWHORTER
     13246  269 02  PRIVATE PILOT GRND SCHOOL             3.0     10      5    05    T        0600PM  0900PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM
     13247  291 02  CPR INSTRUCTOR                        1.0      0      0  CANCEL  S        0830AM  0400PM                 STAFF
     13248  294 02  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0     37     37  CLOSED  TR       0800AM  0900AM  RH     422     CARSON
     13249  299 02  FIELD WORK IN ATH/PHY EDUC            2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TBA                                     STAFF
     14767  304 01  APPL ANATOMY & KINESIOLOGY/A&M        3.0      1      1  CLOSED  MWF      0900AM  1000AM  A&M    TBA     A&M
     14768  327 01  PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE/ATHENS         3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TR       0925AM  1040AM                 ATHENS
     13250  390 01  ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING            3.0     30      6    24    TR       0900AM  1100AM  SH     110     KINARD
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules