UAH: Spring 1998 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Spring 1998 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 01/14/98 - 05/11/98

As of: 03/29/02 09.34.14

HPE / Health & Physical Education

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     10673  102 03  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     20     20  CLOSED  TR       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   REYNOLDS
     10674  102 04  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     20     20  CLOSED  MWF      0800AM  0845AM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10675  103 02  JOG FOR FITNESS/WGT CONT              1.0     20      5    15    TR       1200PM  0100PM  SH     110     JACOBY
     10676  104 06  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     15     12    03    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10677  104 07  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     15     16  CLOSED  MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   CRANE
     10678  104 08  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     15      9    06    MWF      1015AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10679  104 09  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     15     14    01    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10680  104 10  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     15      4    11    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     10681  105 04  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     20     14    06    TR       1115AM  1215PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     10682  105 05  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     20     18    02    U        0130PM  0330PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     10683  105 06  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     20      3    17    MW       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     10684  106 03  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     20     10    10    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     BAL 2   CHI
     11667  106 04  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     20      4    16    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     109     COURTNEY
     10685  108 03  YOGA                                  1.0     13     10    03    W        1000AM  1200PM  SH     109     GATELY
     10686  108 04  YOGA                                  1.0     15      7    08    T        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     GATELY
     11668  110 03  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0615AM  0715AM                 MCGREGOR
     11669  110 04  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     12      6    06    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     11675  111 02  COUNTRY & WESTERN DANCE               1.0     14      5    09    T        0745PM  0945PM  SH     109     WATTS
     10689  112 04  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     20      0  CANCEL  TR       0830AM  0930AM                 RUSSELL
     10690  112 05  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     20      6    14    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    YANCEY
     10691  112 06  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     10      9    01    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    OWEN
     11670  116 03  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     12      8    04    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     11671  116 04  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     12      3    09    U        0130PM  0330PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     11672  117 04  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     20      9    11    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
     11676  117 05  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1215PM  0115PM                 JOHNSON
     11677  117 06  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      5    11    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     11673  118 04  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     20     20  CLOSED  TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     11674  118 05  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     20     19    01    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   WOODRUFF
     11678  118 06  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     20     18    02    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   REYNOLDS
     10701  119 04  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      5      0  CANCEL  TR       0830AM  0930AM                 RUSSELL
     10702  119 05  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      5      0    05    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    YANCEY
     10703  119 06  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      5      5  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    OWEN
     10706  122 04  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16      9    07    M        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SLATER
     11560  122 05  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     19     18    01    R        0530PM  0730PM  SH     BAL 2   HENLEY
     10708  123 03  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     11     11  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   ROBERTSON
     11679  123 04  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     20     20  CLOSED  TR       0930AM  1030AM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     11680  125 03  BASIC HORSEBACK RIDING                1.0      7      3    04    T        0100PM  0300PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     11681  125 04  BASIC HORSEBACK RIDING                1.0      6      6  CLOSED  T        0630PM  0830PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     11682  126 03  BEGINNING GOLF                        1.0     15     12    03    T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  COURSE  EASTEP/STAFF
     10711  126 04  BEGINNING GOLF                        1.0     15     15  CLOSED  S        1000AM  1200PM  MGOLF  COURSE  EASTEP/STAFF
     10713  127 02  BEGINNING BOWLING                     1.0     20      8    12    R        0100PM  0300PM  PINP   LANES   WILSON
     10715  130 01  BASKETBALL                            1.0     20     13    07    TR       0800AM  0900AM  SH     GYM     SMALL
     10716  131 02  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL                  1.0     20      9    11    M        0800PM  1000PM  SH     GYM     TAUBE
     11683  135 01  BILLIARDS                             1.0     20      7    13    R        0100PM  0300PM                 QUADE
     11687  135 02  BILLIARDS                             1.0     20      8    12    T        0600PM  0800PM                 BULAK
     10720  138 02  FENCING                               1.0     15      5    10    R        0700PM  0900PM  SH     109     WATSON
     10722  141 02  INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING                 1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0615AM  0715AM                 MCGREGOR
     11684  142 02  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0     20      4    16    U        0330PM  0530PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     11685  142 03  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0     20      7    13    MW       0700PM  0800PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     11686  143 03  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     15      2    13    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
     10725  143 04  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     15      1    14    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     10727  144 03  INTERMED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     15      3    12    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     10728  144 04  INTERMED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     15      4    11    U        0130PM  0330PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     10729  146 01  INTER STUNTS & TUMBLING               1.0     20      1    19    TBA                      SH     BAL 1   BRUCE
     10730  148 04  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      6      3    03    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
     10731  148 05  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      6      6  CLOSED  MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   WOODRUFF
     10732  148 06  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      4      2    02    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   REYNOLDS
     10733  149 03  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0      5      5  CLOSED  TR       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   REYNOLDS
     10734  149 04  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0      5      5  CLOSED  MWF      0800AM  0845AM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10735  151 03  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     10      1    09    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
     11688  151 04  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     10      1    09    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  TABER
     10736  152 02  ADVANCED KARATE                       2.0     20      1    19    U        0330PM  0530PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
     11689  154 02  ADVANCED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     12      3    09    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  STANLEY
     10737  156 06  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      1    04    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10738  156 07  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      6  CLOSED  MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   CRANE
     10739  156 08  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      1    04    MWF      1015AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10740  156 09  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      4      4  CLOSED  TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10741  156 10  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      5      1    04    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     10742  157 02  ADVANCED BOWLING                      1.0     10      0    10    R        0100PM  0300PM  PINP   LANES   WILSON
     10743  158 02  INTERM VOLLEYBALL                     1.0     20      7    13    M        0800PM  1000PM  SH     GYM     LAIRD
     11691  160 02  INTERMEDIATE T'AI CHI                 1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0730PM  0830PM                 CHI
     11690  162 01  HORSEBACK RIDING II                   1.0      6      1    05    R        0100PM  0300PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     10746  167 06  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      1    04    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10747  167 07  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      4      4  CLOSED  MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   CRANE
     10748  167 08  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      4    01    MWF      1015AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10749  167 09  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      5  CLOSED  TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GUFFEY
     10750  167 10  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      2    03    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     10751  168 02  INTERM BALLROOM DANCE                 2.0     20      2    18    W        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     STEFFEN
     10752  173 01  VARSITY SPORTS-TENNIS                 1.0     15      5    10    TBA                      SH     205     TABER
     10753  174 01  VARSITY SPORTS-ICE HOCKEY             1.0     20      4    16    TBA                      SH     205     ROSS
     10754  175 01  VARSITY SPORTS-BASEBALL               1.0     20     19    01    TBA                      SH     205     PIERCE
     11692  179 02  VARSITY SPORTS-ATHLETIC TRNG          1.0     10      1    09    TBA                      SH     133     KINARD
     10756  180 01  VARSITY SPORTS-SOFTBALL               1.0     20      6    14    TBA                      SH     205     STUEDEMAN
     11693  199 13  IN-LINE SKATING                       1.0     15      2    13    T        0530PM  0730PM  SH     110     MARKWALTER
     11694  199 14  AQUA TONING                           2.0     20      0  CANCEL  TR       0530PM  0630PM                 YANCEY
     11695  199 15  PEAK PERFORMANCE TRAINING             1.0     15     10    05    MWF      0200PM  0400PM  SH     205     PETERSEN
     11696  199 16  ADVANCED SWIMMING                     1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0615AM  0715AM                 MCGREGOR
     11697  199 17  ELITE RUNNING                         1.0     20      6    14    TBA                      SH     126     CAIN
     11698  199 18  KICK BOX AEROBICS                     2.0     18     15    03    TR       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     COLSTON
     11699  199 19  AIKIDO                                1.0     15      5    10    R        0645PM  0845PM  SH     BAL 1   HARRIS
     11703  199 20  WOMEN'S SOCCER TRAINING               1.0     50     13    37    TBA                      SH     205     ZIYENGE
     11700  220 02  SCUBA                                 2.0     10      7    03    M        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUAT   MCGREGOR
                    LABORATORY                             .0     10      7    03    W        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUAT   MCGREGOR
     11701  221 01  ADV SCUBA DIVING                      1.0     15      2    13    T        0800PM  1000PM  SH     206     MCGREGOR
     12185  221 02  PERSONAL HEALTH/CALHOUN               2.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     CALHOUN
     10769  223 02  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0      4      3    01    U        0130PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    MOORE
     10770  223 03  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0     11      2    09    U        0130PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    MOORE
     10772  224 01  WATER SAFETY INSTRUCTOR               3.0     10      0  CANCEL  S        0900AM  1200PM                 MCWHORTER
                    LABORATORY                             .0     10      0  CANCEL  MTWRF    0830AM  0400PM                 MCWHORTER
     10773  269 02  PRIVATE PILOT GRND SCHOOL             3.0     10      4    06    W        0600PM  0900PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM
     12004  290 02  BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING           3.0      1      1  CLOSED                                          KINARD
     11702  291 02  CPR INSTRUCTOR                        1.0     18     21  CLOSED  S        0830AM  0400PM  SH     109     OSBORN
     10775  294 02  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0     30     29    01    TR       0800AM  0900AM  RH     329     CARSON
     11931  294 03  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     CARSON
     10776  299 02  FIELD WORK IN ATH/PHY EDUC            2.0     10      2    08    TBA                      SH     126     BAKER
     11704  390 01  ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING            3.0     30      9    21    TR       0900AM  1100AM  SH     110     KINARD
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules