UAH: Fall 2012 Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2012 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/22/2012 - 12/12/2012

As of: 03/12/13 11:00:02 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- --------------------                                                      
     90005  100 01     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    9        6    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Redding E                                                                 
     90006  100 02     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    3       12    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Nicovich D                                                                
     90007  100 03     AEROBICS I                        2.0   13    9        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     90008  100 04     AEROBICS I                        2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90009  101 01     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    2        3    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Redding E                                                                 
     90010  101 02     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Nicovich D                                                                
     90011  101 03     AEROBICS II                       2.0    7    5        2    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     90012  101 04     AEROBICS II                       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90013  104 01     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH    120        Groger A                                                                  
     90014  104 02     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    120        Kulavich K                                                                
     90015  109 01     SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20    8       12    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Cole J                                                                    
     90099  110 01     WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30    6       24    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    BAL 1      Bratcher E                                                                
     90016  111 01     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     90017  111 02     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   11        4    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM UFC   103A       Cothren B                                                                 
     90018  111 03     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   11        4    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     90019  111 04     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12    9        3    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     90020  111 05     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90021  113 01     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    123        Johnson M                                                                 
     90022  113 02     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    5        7    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     90023  113 03     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    9        3    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    127        Nicovich D                                                                
     90024  113 04     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   15    6        9    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Cothren B                                                                 
     90025  117 01     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    9        4    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90026  117 02     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    6        7    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90027  117 03     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0    7    7        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     90028  117 04     WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90029  117 05     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    7        6    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90030  117 06     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    7        6    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90031  117 07     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10   10        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90032  117 08     WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    8    6        2    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     90033  117 09     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    9        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
     90034  118 01     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90035  118 02     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    3        2    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90036  118 03     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     90037  118 04     WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90038  118 05     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90039  118 06     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90040  118 07     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90041  118 08     WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     90042  118 09     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
     90043  119 01     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    3        2    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90044  119 02     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90045  119 03     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     90046  119 04     WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90047  119 05     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90048  119 06     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90049  119 07     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90050  119 08     WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     90051  119 09     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Cole J                                                                    
     90100  120 01     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    7    4        3    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     90101  120 02     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    8    8        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     90102  121 01     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    5    4        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     90103  121 02     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    2        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     90104  122 01     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    3    2        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     90105  122 02     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    3    1        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     90106  127 01     LADIES SELF-DEFENSE               1.0   12   10        2    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    120        Wilks A                                                                   
     90054  129 01     KUNG FU                           2.0   15    4       11    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM SH    120        Degraffenried S                                                           
     90055  130 01     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90056  130 02     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    7    3        4    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    120        Barefield R                                                               
     90057  131 01     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90058  131 02     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    3    0        3    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    120        Barefield R                                                               
     90059  132 01     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90060  132 02     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    120        Barefield R                                                               
     90061  134 01     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   15   12        3    0 MW      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    120        Degraffenried S                                                           
     90062  134 02     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   15    8        7    0 MW      03:00PM 03:55PM SH    120        Degraffenried S                                                           
     90107  136 01     YOGA                              1.0   13   11        2    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     90108  136 02     YOGA                              1.0   25   21        4    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Newton S                                                                  
     90109  136 03     YOGA                              1.0   13   11        2    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     90110  136 04     YOGA                              1.0   10    8        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     90111  136 05     YOGA                              1.0   13   11        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    120        Barnes A                                                                  
     90063  137 01     JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    120        Wilks A                                                                   
     90112  138 01     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     90113  138 02     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    0    0        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Newton S                                                                  
     90114  138 03     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    2    1        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     90115  138 04     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    5    2        3    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     90116  138 05     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    2    2        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    120        Barnes A                                                                  
     90064  140 01     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    6       10    0 TR      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     90065  140 02     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90066  142 01     SWING DANCE                       2.0   16    9        7    0 F       09:10AM 11:10AM UFC   114        Watts S                                                                   
     90067  143 01     LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   10        6    0 F       12:40PM 02:40PM UFC   114        Watts S                                                                   
     90068  145 01     LINE DANCE                        2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90069  150 01     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    5    4        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     90070  150 02     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    4    4        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
     90071  151 01     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     90072  151 02     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
     90073  152 01     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     90074  152 02     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
     90117  153 01     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0    9    6        3    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     90118  153 02     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   10    3        7    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     90119  153 03     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90120  154 01     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    6    3        3    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     90121  154 02     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    5    2        3    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     90122  154 03     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90123  155 01     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    5    0        5    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     90124  155 02     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    5    0        5    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     90125  155 03     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90126  156 01     GOLF I                            1.0   15   12        3    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
     90127  156 02     GOLF I                            1.0   18    9        9    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
     90128  157 01     GOLF II                           1.0    3    1        2    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
     90075  167 01     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   12        1    0 T       05:30PM 07:20PM ACA   ACA        Maddox C                                                                  
     90076  167 02     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   12        1    0 W       05:30PM 07:20PM ACA   ACA        Maddox C                                                                  
     90077  167 03     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13    7        6    0 R       05:30PM 07:20PM ACA   ACA        Maddox C                                                                  
     90129  169 01     BASKETBALL                        1.0   20   11        9    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    GYM        Case J                                                                    
     90132  170 01     BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   12    3        9    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Taube L                                                                   
     90130  171 01     INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL           1.0    8    6        2    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Taube L                                                                   
     90133  172 01     BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   14    3       11    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  LANES      McCorvey J                                                                
     90134  173 01     INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    4    3        1    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  LANES      McCorvey J                                                                
     90135  174 01     BILLIARDS                         1.0   12   10        2    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     90136  174 02     BILLIARDS                         1.0   10    6        4    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     90078  199 01     ZUMBA                             2.0   15    7        8    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     90079  199 02     ZUMBA                             2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90080  199 03     AQUA AEROBICS                     2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90081  199 04     PILATES                           2.0   15    5       10    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    120        Bond T                                                                    
     90082  199 05     PILATES                           2.0   15    4       11    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
     90083  199 06     PILATES                           2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90084  199 07     INTERMEDIATE JUDO/JUJITSU         2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90137  199 08     INTERMEDIATE BILLIARDS            1.0    4    0        4    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     90138  199 09     INTERMEDIATE BILLIARDS            1.0    6    0        6    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     90085  199 10     MUSCLE WORKS                      2.0   12    6        6    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    127        Bratcher E                                                                
     90086  199 11     TRIATHLON                         2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90202  199 12     CYCLE SPINNING                    1.0   15    3       12    0 W       07:00PM 08:30PM UFC   114        Nicovich D                                                                
D    90087  200 01     CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   53   52        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Johnson B                                                                 
     90088  205 01     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12    9        3    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM WH    206        Holland C                                                                 
     90089  205 02     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM WH    206        Holland C                                                                 
     90090  210 01     BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING       3.0   35   34        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM BAB   220        Kinard J                                                                  
     90091  215 01     FIRST RESPONDER/PROFESSN'L CPR    2.0   16   15        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM WH    206        Holland C                                                                 
     90139  220 01     BASIC SCUBA                       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90140  221 01     ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90092  230 01     PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   23   22        1    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM WH    206        Lindstrom R                                                               
D    90093  240 01     HEALTH & WELLNESS CONCEPTS-ONL    2.0   51   49        2    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Hardy T                                                                   
     90094  250 01     ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    4       21    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM SH    123        Hobbs C                                                                   
D    90095  300 01     NUTR FOR FITNESS& SPORT ONLINE    3.0   27   26        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Kinard J                                                                  
     90096  312 01     ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14   11        3    0 TBA     TBA             SH    205        Kinard J                                                                  
D    90097  315 01     ADV STRGTH TRNG & COND ONLINE     3.0   25   10       15    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Douglass J                                                                
     90098  450 01     EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    0        6    0 TBA     TBA             SH    108        Kyle D                                                                    

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules