UAH: Fall 2011 Course Listing

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2011 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/17/2011 - 12/07/2011

As of: 03/15/12 01:00:02 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                           Max               Wait                                                                                                                    
Type CRN    Course     Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg  Room       Instructor                                                                
---- ------ ---------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ----- ---------- --------------------                                                      
     90414  100 01     AEROBICS I                        2.0   16   12        4    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Redding E                                                                 
     90415  100 02     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    6        9    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Nicovich D                                                                
     90416  100 03     AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     92124  100 04     AEROBICS I                        2.0    8    5        3    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Johnson M                                                                 
     90417  101 01     AEROBICS II                       2.0    4    1        3    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103A       Redding E                                                                 
     90418  101 02     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Nicovich D                                                                
     90419  101 03     AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     92125  101 04     AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Johnson M                                                                 
     90420  104 01     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH    127        Groger A                                                                  
     90421  104 02     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12    6        6    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Kulavich K                                                                
     92954  104 03     KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12    9        3    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM SH    127        Scott C                                                                   
     91338  109 01     SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20   10       10    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    127        Stuhr J                                                                   
     92180  110 01     WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   30    9       21    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    BAL 1      Nicovich D                                                                
     90915  111 01     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12    9        3    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     90916  111 02     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM UFC   103A       Kulavich K                                                                
     90422  111 03     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     91145  111 04     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     92209  111 05     BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH    123        Scott C                                                                   
     90801  112 01     FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12    3        9    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    127        Bratcher E                                                                
     91339  113 01     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH    123        Johnson M                                                                 
     91147  113 02     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    7        5    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH    127        Cothren B                                                                 
     92212  113 03     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    127        Nicovich D                                                                
     93701  113 04     BODY SCULPTING                    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90423  117 01     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90424  117 02     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    8        5    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90425  117 03     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    8        3    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     90426  117 04     WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    8    6        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90427  117 05     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   14   10        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     91341  117 06     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    8        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     91342  117 07     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10   10        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90917  117 08     WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    8    6        2    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     92955  117 09     WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    5        8    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Stuhr J                                                                   
     90428  118 01     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90429  118 02     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90430  118 03     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     90431  118 04     WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    5    3        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90432  118 05     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    0        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90802  118 06     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90803  118 07     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    2        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90918  118 08     WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     92956  118 09     WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Stuhr J                                                                   
     90433  119 01     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90434  119 02     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90435  119 03     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC   103        Johnson M                                                                 
     90436  119 04     WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    0        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90437  119 05     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90804  119 06     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC   103        Bratcher E                                                                
     90805  119 07     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   103        Rhea D                                                                    
     90919  119 08     WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC   103        Cothren B                                                                 
     92957  119 09     WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103        Stuhr J                                                                   
     90438  120 01     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    7    7        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     91345  120 02     BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    9    7        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     90439  121 01     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    5    4        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     91346  121 02     INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    3        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     90440  122 01     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    3    2        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC   111        McGregor W                                                                
     90806  122 02     ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    2        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   111        Bratcher E                                                                
     93687  127 01     LADIES SELF-DEFENSE               1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    127        Wilks A                                                                   
     91347  129 01     KUNG FU                           2.0   15   11        4    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    123        Degraffenried S                                                           
     90441  130 01     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0   10   10        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     90442  130 02     BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0   10    7        3    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     90443  131 01     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     90444  131 02     INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     90445  132 01     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     90446  132 02     ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    123        Barefield R                                                               
     91624  134 01     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   15   13        2    0 MW      03:55PM 04:50PM SH    123        Degraffenried S                                                           
     94180  134 02     BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     93688  135 01     INTERMEDIATE T'AI CHI             2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90447  136 01     YOGA                              1.0   14   13        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     90448  136 02     YOGA                              1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     91348  136 03     YOGA                              1.0   11    9        2    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     90920  136 04     YOGA                              1.0   10    9        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     92974  136 05     YOGA                              1.0   13   12        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
     92215  137 01     JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   15   13        2    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    123        Sturgis J                                                                 
     93689  138 01     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    1    1        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     93690  138 02     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     93691  138 03     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    5    5        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     93692  138 04     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    4    3        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC   114        Barnes A                                                                  
     93693  138 05     INTERMEDIATE YOGA                 1.0    2    2        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
     91349  140 01     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    8        8    0 TR      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     91350  140 02     BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     91162  142 01     SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   10        6    0 F       12:40PM 02:40PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     91164  143 01     LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   15        1    0 F       09:10AM 11:10AM UFC   114        Watts S                                                                   
     93875  145 01     LINE DANCE                        2.0   16    7        9    0 TR      07:05PM 08:00PM UFC   103A       Watts S                                                                   
     91351  150 01     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    8    8        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     92219  150 02     BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
     91352  151 01     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     92220  151 02     INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
     90449  152 01     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    RCOURT     Stanley L                                                                 
     92221  152 02     ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH    RCOURT     Yawn S                                                                    
     91353  153 01     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   14   10        4    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     91354  153 02     BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   20   12        8    0 MW      07:05PM 08:00PM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     91355  154 01     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    4    2        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     91356  154 02     INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     91359  155 01     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH    TCOURT     Cothren B                                                                 
     91360  155 02     ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90450  156 01     GOLF I                            1.0   14   10        4    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
     90451  156 02     GOLF I                            1.0   18    6       12    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
     90452  157 01     GOLF II                           1.0    4    2        2    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF TBA        Eastep B                                                                  
     93695  167 01     ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   13        0    0 W       05:30PM 07:20PM ACC   TBA        Maddox C                                                                  
     91361  170 01     BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   15   12        3    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Taube L                                                                   
     92980  171 01     INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL           1.0    5    3        2    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    GYM        Taube L                                                                   
     90921  172 01     BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   14    3       11    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  TBA        McCorvey J                                                                
     91637  173 01     INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    4    2        2    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP  TBA        McCorvey J                                                                
     90454  174 01     BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   15        1    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     92223  174 02     BILLIARDS                         1.0   16    8        8    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM BB    TBA        Zeiher L                                                                  
     93696  199 01     ZUMBA                             2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM UFC   103A       Johnson M                                                                 
     93697  199 02     AQUA BOOT CAMP                    2.0   15    8        7    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC   111        Nicovich D                                                                
     92226  199 03     POWER YOGA                        2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     91369  199 04     PILATES                           2.0   15   16       -1    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH    123        Bond T                                                                    
     92227  199 05     PILATES                           2.0   15   10        5    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH    123        Barnes A                                                                  
     91372  199 06     PILATES                           2.0   15    4       11    0 MW      12:50PM 01:45PM UFC   114        Bond T                                                                    
     92982  199 07     INTERMEDIATE JUDO/JUJITSU         2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
D    90455  200 01     CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   50   47        3    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Johnson B                                                                 
     90456  205 01     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12   12        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    127        Holland C                                                                 
     91373  205 02     FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12   11        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH    127        Holland C                                                                 
     90457  210 01     BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING       3.0   40   38        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM BAB   220        Kinard J                                                                  
     92985  215 01     FIRST RESPONDER/PROFESSN'L CPR    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH    127        Holland C                                                                 
     91374  220 01     BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15   13        2    0 MW      07:05PM 09:05PM DOLPH AQUA       McGregor W                                                                
     93357  221 01     ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     93698  223 01     LIFEGUARD TRAINING                2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        STAFF                                                                     
     90458  230 01     PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   17    9        8    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM WH    206        Lindstrom R                                                               
D    92231  240 01     HEALTH& WELLNES CONCPTS-ONLINE    2.0   44   39        5    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Hardy T                                                                   
     91171  250 01     ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    9       16    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM SH    123        Hobbs C                                                                   
D    91628  300 01     NUTRIT. FOR FIT & SPORT-ONLINE    3.0   25   24        1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Kinard J                                                                  
     90459  312 01     ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    4       10    0 TBA     TBA             SH    205        Kinard J                                                                  
D    92237  315 01     ADV STRGTH TRNG & COND-ONLINE     3.0   25    0       25    0 TBA     TBA             TBA   TBA        Douglass J                                                                
     90807  450 01     EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    1        5    0 TBA     TBA             SH    108        Kyle D                                                                    

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules