UAH: Fall 2009 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2009 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/19/2009 - 12/09/2009

As of: 10/21/09 09:13:00 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     90414 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   14        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103A       Kulavich K
     90415 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   13   13        0    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     90416 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   17   16        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     92124 100 04    AEROBICS I                        2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH     123        Kyle D
     90417 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103A       Kulavich K
     90418 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    7    5        2    0 MW      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     90419 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     92125 101 04    AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    0        3    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH     123        Kyle D
     91335 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   16   15        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     92126 102 02    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91337 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    4    2        2    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     92127 103 02    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     90420 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH     127        Groger A
     90421 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH     127        Rodgers D
     91338 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20    3       17    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM SH     127        Stuhr J
     92180 110 01    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   15   15        0    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     90915 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12    9        3    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM SH     127        Cothren B
     90916 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM UFC    103A       Rodgers D
     90422 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103A       Hardy T
     91145 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH     127        Cothren B
     92209 111 05    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM SH     123        Bond T
     90801 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12    7        5    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     127        Kulavich K
     91146 112 02    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12    8        4    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM SH     127        Scott C
     91339 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM SH     123        Edwards T
     91147 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12    9        3    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH     127        Cothren B
     92212 113 03    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      03:55PM 04:50PM SH     127        Nicovich D
     90423 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90424 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   12   13       -1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90425 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11   10        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     90426 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    9    9        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     90427 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11   11        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Moen J
     91341 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    6        7    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC    103        Moen J
     91342 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    9        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     90917 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0   11   10        1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90428 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90429 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    6        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90430 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     90431 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     90432 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    7    4        3    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90802 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90803 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     90918 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90433 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    4    3        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90434 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      09:10AM 10:05AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90435 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM UFC    103        Kulavich K
     90436 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    3    0        3    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     90437 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90804 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:30AM UFC    103        Moen J
     90805 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    103        Rhea D
     90919 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:05PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90438 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    9    7        2    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     91345 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    7    5        2    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     90439 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    5    5        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     91346 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    5    5        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     90440 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    1    1        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:10AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     90806 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     91347 129 01    KUNG FU                           2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH     123        Degraffenried S
     90441 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    8        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     123        Barefield R
     90442 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    7    6        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH     123        Barefield R
     90443 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    2        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     123        Barefield R
     90444 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    3    2        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH     123        Barefield R
     90445 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     123        Barefield R
     90446 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      12:45PM 01:40PM SH     123        Barefield R
     91624 134 01    BEGINNING T'AI CHI                2.0   15   10        5    0 MW      03:55PM 04:50PM SH     123        Degraffenried S
     90447 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 MW      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    114        Brooks B
     90448 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    114        Chubb C
     91348 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     90920 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM UFC    114        Barnes A
     92215 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   15   13        2    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM SH     123        Sturgis J
     91349 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   12        4    0 TR      07:05PM 08:00PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91350 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    7        9    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91162 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   15        1    0 F       12:40PM 02:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91164 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16    9        7    0 TR      08:40PM 09:35PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91627 143 02    LATIN DANCE                       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91351 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    7    7        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH     RCOURT     Reynolds J
     92219 150 02    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    7    7        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     RCOURT     Chafin B
     91352 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH     RCOURT     Reynolds J
     92220 151 02    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     RCOURT     Chafin B
     90449 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM SH     RCOURT     Reynolds J
     92221 152 02    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     RCOURT     Chafin B
     91353 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   13   13        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91354 153 02    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   14   14        0    0 MW      07:05PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91355 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    4    4        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91356 154 02    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    4    4        0    0 MW      07:05PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91359 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:15AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91360 155 02    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    0        2    0 MW      07:05PM 08:00PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     90450 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   17   17        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90451 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   18   12        6    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90452 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    1    0        1    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90453 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   16   15        1    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     91361 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   20   10       10    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH     GYM        Taube L
     90921 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   14   13        1    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     91637 173 01    INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    4    4        0    0 T       12:45PM 02:45PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     90454 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   14        2    0 R       12:45PM 02:45PM SB     TBA        Bulak J
     92223 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   12        4    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM SB     TBA        Bulak J
     91169 199 01    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0   15    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91170 199 02    AQUA BOOT CAMP                    2.0   15    3       12    0 TR      02:20PM 03:15PM UFC    111        Nicovich D
     92226 199 03    LADIES SELF DEFENSE               1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      05:30PM 06:25PM SH     123        Clark G
     91369 199 04    WEIGHT LOSS FUNDAMENTALS          2.0   15    8        7    0 MW      12:40PM 01:35PM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     92227 199 05    PILATES                           2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      11:30AM 12:25PM SH     123        Gonzalez E
     91372 199 06    YOGA FOR SPORTS CONDITIONING      2.0   15    2       13    0 MW      01:50PM 02:45PM SH     123        Degraffenried S
D    90455 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   45   46       -1    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Johnson B
     90456 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM BAB    224        Holland C
     91373 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   12        1    0 TR      08:00AM 08:55AM BAB    224        Holland C
     90457 210 01    BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING       3.0   30   22        8    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM BAB    223        Kinard J
     91374 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    4       11    0 MW      07:05PM 09:05PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     90458 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   17    7       10    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM RH     422        Lindstrom R
     92229 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     92231 240 01    HEALTH & WELLNESS CONCEPTS        2.0   25   11       14    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MD     215        Hardy T
     91171 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25   12       13    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM SH     123        Hobbs C
     92235 255 01    GROUP FITNESS INSTRUCTOR          2.0   15    4       11    0 R       05:30PM 07:30PM SH     123        Hardy T
     91628 300 01    NUTRITION FOR FITNESS & SPORT     3.0   25   15       10    0 TR      12:45PM 02:05PM LIB    233        Kinard J
     90459 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    4       10    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
     92237 315 01    ADV STRENGTH TRNG & CONDITION     3.0   25    3       22    0 TR      02:20PM 03:40PM LIB    233        Douglass J
     90807 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    0        6    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules