UAH: Fall 2008 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2008 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/18/2008 - 12/05/2008

As of: 01/02/09 10:21:06 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     90462 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   16   15        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Kulavich K
     90463 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   17   15        2    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     90464 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   18   16        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     90465 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    4    4        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Kulavich K
     90466 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     90467 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     91529 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   15   13        2    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     91531 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Gonzalez E
     90468 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Groger A
     90469 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Rodgers D
     91532 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0   20    9       11    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Kinard J
     91006 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Cothren B
     91007 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Rodgers D
     90470 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Brown S
     91258 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM SH     127        Cothren B
     90879 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Kulavich K
     91259 112 02    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12    8        4    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Brown S
     91533 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM SH     127        Cothren B
     91260 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Nicovich D
     90471 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   11        2    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90472 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   10        3    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90473 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10   10        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Brown S
     90474 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0   10   10        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Scott C
     90475 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     91536 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   14   12        2    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     91537 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10    9        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     91008 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0   10   10        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90476 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    5        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90477 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90478 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    4        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Brown S
     90479 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Scott C
     90480 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    6        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90880 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    7    6        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90881 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     91009 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90481 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90482 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90483 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Brown S
     90484 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Scott C
     90485 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90882 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90883 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     91010 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90486 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    7    6        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     91541 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    9    9        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     90487 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    6    6        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     91542 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    4        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     90488 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     90884 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Reynolds J
     91543 129 01    KUNG FU                           2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Degraffenried S
     90489 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    7    7        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90490 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    8        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     90491 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    2        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90492 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     90493 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90494 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     92179 134 01    BEGINNING T'AI CHI                1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Degraffenried S
     90495 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Edwards T
     90496 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Edwards T
     91544 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     91011 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   12        3    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    114        Barnes A
     91545 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91546 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   14        2    0 TR      07:25PM 08:25PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91547 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   15        1    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91278 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   13        3    0 F       01:00PM 03:00PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91280 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     92182 143 02    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   13        3    0 S       03:45PM 05:45PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91549 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    9    8        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     91550 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    3    4       -1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     90497 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     91551 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   16   16        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91552 153 02    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   13   11        2    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91553 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    2    2        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91554 154 02    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    6    5        1    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91557 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91558 155 02    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    1    0        1    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     90498 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   16   14        2    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90499 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   18    9        9    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90500 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    2    0        2    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90501 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   16   16        0    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     91559 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   20   12        8    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     GYM        Taube L
     91012 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   11   10        1    0 T       01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     92197 173 01    INTERMEDIATE BOWLING              1.0    7    6        1    0 T       01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     90502 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   15   14        1    0 R       01:00PM 03:00PM SB     TBA        Bulak J
     90503 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91289 199 01    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0   15   13        2    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Nicovich D
     91290 199 02    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   15    7        8    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     91291 199 03    AQUA BOOT CAMP                    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91572 199 04    LADIES SELF DEFENSE               1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Clark G
     91577 199 05    ZUMBA FITNESS                     2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91578 199 06    WEIGHT LOSS FUNDAMENTALS          2.0   15   10        5    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     92183 199 07    INTERMEDIATE JUDO/JUJITSU         2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     90504 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   47   41        6    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Johnson B
     90505 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   15   15        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM BAB    224        Kinard J
     91579 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   11   11        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM BAB    224        Kinard J
     90506 210 01    BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING       3.0   30   25        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM BAB    223        Kinard J
     91580 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    6        9    0 MW      08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  TBA        McGregor W
     90507 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   16   13        3    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM RH     422        Lindstrom R
     91581 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91292 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    5       20    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM RH     422        Steen R
     92186 255 01    GROUP FITNESS INSTRUCTOR          2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     92187 300 01    NUTRIT FOR FIT. & SPORT-ONLINE    3.0   45   17       28    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Beasley T
     90508 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    4       10    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
     90885 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    0        6    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course O = Online/Web Classes P = Peer Assisted Study Session S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules