UAH: Fall 2007 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2007 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/20/2007 - 12/07/2007

As of: 01/29/08 10:00:24 a.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     90487 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   14   13        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     90488 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15    5       10    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     90489 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   12        3    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Ray L
     90490 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    6    2        4    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Edwards T
     90491 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Nicovich D
     90492 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    4        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Ray L
     92084 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     92086 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    5    1        4    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     90493 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Jordan K
     90494 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Ray L
     92087 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0    0    0        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91083 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Cothren B
     91084 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     90495 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   12        3    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     91465 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM SH     127        Cothren B
     90935 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Blase A
     91466 112 02    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12    7        5    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Blase A
     92088 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM SH     127        Cothren B
     91467 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Nicovich D
     90496 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   15   15        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Hardy T
     90497 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     90498 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10    9        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Kyle D
     90499 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     90500 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     92091 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   13        0    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     92092 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Kyle D
     91085 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90501 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    4        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Hardy T
     90502 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    3        2    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     90503 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    4        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Kyle D
     90504 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     90505 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    3        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90936 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    2        3    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90937 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Kyle D
     91086 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90506 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    0        3    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Hardy T
     90507 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        Nicovich D
     90508 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        Kyle D
     90509 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     90510 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90938 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Dickerson K
     90939 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Kyle D
     91087 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90511 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    9    4        5    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     92097 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10   10        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     90512 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    2        2    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     92098 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     90513 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     90940 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    2        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     92099 129 01    KUNG FU                           2.0   11    6        5    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Degraffenried S
     90514 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    7        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90515 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    8        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     90516 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90517 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    1        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     90518 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    0        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90519 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     91486 133 01    AIKIDO                            1.0   12    6        6    0 MW      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        O'Neil T
     90520 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Edwards T
     90521 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Edwards T
     92100 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   13        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     91088 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   13        2    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    114        Barnes A
     92101 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   16   12        4    0 MW      07:15PM 08:15PM MAFC   TBA        McLain J
     92102 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      07:25PM 08:25PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     92103 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   13        3    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     91494 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   15        1    0 W       07:45PM 09:45PM UFC    114        Watts S
     91497 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   14        2    0 TR      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     92104 144 01    COUNTRY WESTERN DANCE             1.0   16    3       13    0 S       03:45PM 05:45PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     92105 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0   10   10        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     92106 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     90522 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     92107 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   13    7        6    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     92108 153 02    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   13    8        5    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     92109 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    4    2        2    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     92110 154 02    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    3    2        1    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     92113 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     92114 155 02    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    4    4        0    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     90523 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0    8    8        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90524 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   15   11        4    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90525 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    1    1        0    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90526 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   13   10        3    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     92115 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0    0    0        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91089 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   25    9       16    0 T       01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     90527 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   15   14        1    0 R       01:00PM 03:00PM TBA    TBA        Bulak J
     90528 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   10        6    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM TBA    TBA        Bulak J
     91543 199 01    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0   15   10        5    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Nicovich D
     91544 199 02    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   15   10        5    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     91545 199 03    AQUA BOOT CAMP                    2.0   15    4       11    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Nicovich D
     92132 199 04    LADIES SELF DEFENSE               1.0   12    9        3    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        O'Neil T
     92137 199 05    CIRCUIT TRAINING                  2.0    0    0        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     92138 199 06    WEIGHT LOSS FUNDAMENTALS          2.0    0    0        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     90529 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION-ONLINE     2.0   40   37        3    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        Johnson B
     90530 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   14   14        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM AS     224        Kinard J
     92139 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12   12        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM AS     224        Kinard J
     90531 210 01    BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING       3.0   30   22        8    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM AS     223        Kinard J
     92140 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   14    9        5    0 MW      08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     90532 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   15    4       11    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM RH     422        Lindstrom R
     92141 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0    0    0        0    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91546 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25   10       15    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM RH     422        Steen R
     90533 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    9        5    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
     90942 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    5        1    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course L = Learning Communities S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules