UAH: Fall 2006 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2006 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/23/2006 - 12/13/2006

As of: 01/02/07 01:00:16 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Days    Start   End     Bldg   Room       Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------- ------ ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     90573 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   11        4    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Cothren B
     90574 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   17   16        1    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Twitchell E
     90575 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     90576 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    2        3    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Cothren B
     90577 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Twitchell E
     90578 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    4        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     91135 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   16   14        2    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     91136 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    4    2        2    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     90579 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Johnson M
     90580 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        Ray L
     92181 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     91430 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   11   10        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        Cothren B
     91431 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   15        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     90581 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       Johnson M
     92182 111 04    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM SH     127        Cothren B
     91137 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   12        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        Blase A
     92183 112 02    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12    7        5    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Blase A
     90582 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM SH     127        Cothren B
     92184 113 02    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   12   10        2    0 TR      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        Nicovich D
     90583 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   12        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     90584 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    9        2    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     90585 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   10   11       -1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     90586 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0   10   10        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     90587 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   15   14        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     91138 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   16   15        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     91139 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0    9    9        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     91432 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0   10   11       -1    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90588 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    8    7        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     90589 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    9    8        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     90590 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    3    3        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     90591 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    4    3        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     90592 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    0        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     91140 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    6    5        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     91141 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    5        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     91433 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90593 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        West L
     90594 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    2        1    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        West L
     90595 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    2        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        West L
     90596 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    0        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Johnson M
     90597 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    4    0        4    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     91142 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        Woodard D
     91143 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     91434 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    1        0    0 TR      11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        Cothren B
     90598 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    8    8        0    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     91144 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0    9    9        0    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     90599 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    2        2    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     91145 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    4    3        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     90600 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    3    0        3    0 MW      06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        McGregor W
     91146 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        Shales M
     90601 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    7        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90602 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    8    8        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     90603 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90604 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    3    3        0    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     90605 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    1        0    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        Barefield R
     90606 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    0        1    0 TR      01:05PM 02:05PM SH     127        Barefield R
     92206 133 01    AIKIDO                            1.0   12   12        0    0 MW      04:15PM 05:15PM SH     127        O'Neil T
     90607 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 MW      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Villella A
     90608 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Villella A
     91147 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        Barnes A
     91435 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 W       07:45PM 09:15PM UFC    114        Barnes A
     90609 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   16   14        2    0 MW      07:15PM 08:15PM FFCM   TBA        McLain J
     90610 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    9        7    0 TR      07:25PM 08:25PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     90611 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    6       10    0 S       01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       Worrell D
     92214 142 01    SWING DANCE                       2.0   16   12        4    0 MW      01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     92217 143 01    LATIN DANCE                       2.0   16   10        6    0 TR      08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       Watts S
     90612 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    6    6        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     90613 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     90614 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    0    0        0    0 TR      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     Stanley L
     91148 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   12   11        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91149 153 02    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   11   11        0    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91150 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    6    5        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91151 154 02    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    7    6        1    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91152 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    1        1    0 MW      10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     91153 155 02    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    1    1        0    0 MW      07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     Cothren B
     90615 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   15   14        1    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90616 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   13   11        2    0 S       10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90617 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    1    0        1    0 T       05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        Eastep B
     90618 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   14   14        0    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM FFCH   TBA        Maddox C
     91154 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   20    8       12    0 MW      11:30AM 12:30PM SH     GYM        Taube L
     91436 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   25   14       11    0 T       01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        McCorvey J
     90619 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16    8        8    0 R       01:00PM 03:00PM BS     TBA        Bulak J
     90620 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16    8        8    0 S       01:00PM 03:00PM BS     TBA        Bulak J
     92266 199 01    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0   15    8        7    0 MW      02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        Nicovich D
     92267 199 02    BEGINNING KUNG FU                 2.0   12   11        1    0 TR      02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        Nguyen T
     92268 199 03    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   15    9        6    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM SH     BAL 1      Nicovich D
     90622 199 04    WATER AEROBICS                    2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     90625 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION            2.0   27   25        2    0 MW      09:10AM 10:10AM WH     202        Johnson B
     90626 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM AS     223        Kinard J
     91157 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   13   13        0    0 TR      08:00AM 09:00AM AS     223        Kinard J
     90627 210 01    BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING       3.0   30   20       10    0 TR      09:35AM 10:55AM AS     223        Kinard J
     92269 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    4       11    0 MW      08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     91158 221 01    ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0   15    1       14    0 T       07:00PM 09:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       McGregor W
     90628 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   15    8        7    0 T       05:30PM 08:30PM MH     129        Lindstrom R
     91159 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0   15    0 Canceled    0 TBA     TBA             TBA    TBA        STAFF
     92270 250 01    ESSENTIALS OF PERSONAL TRAIN'G    2.0   25    3       22    0 MW      05:30PM 06:30PM RH     422        Reid J
     90629 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    6        8    0 TBA     TBA             SH     205        Kinard J
     91160 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    2        4    0 TBA     TBA             SH     108        Kyle D

Sec Typ: 1 = 1st Summer Session 2 = 2nd Summer Session A = Normal Academic Term D = Distance Learning H = Honors Course L = Learning Communities S = Special Offering V = Visiting Student W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules