UAH: Fall 2005 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2005 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/24/2005 - 12/15/2005

As of: 01/17/06 05:00:02 p.m.

HPE/Health & Physical Education

Sec                                                         Max               Wait
Type CRN   Course    Title                          Credit Enrl Enrl Avail    List Start   End     Bldg   Room       Days    Instructor
---- ----- --------- ------------------------------ ------ ---- ---- -------- ---- ------- ------- ------ ---------- ------- --------------------------------------------------------------
     92698 100 01    AEROBICS I                        2.0   17   15        2    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       MW      Cothren B
     92699 100 02    AEROBICS I                        2.0   15   15        0    0 08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       MW      Hardy T
     92700 100 03    AEROBICS I                        2.0   16   16        0    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       TR      Johnson M
     92701 101 01    AEROBICS II                       2.0    3    3        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       MW      Cothren B
     92702 101 02    AEROBICS II                       2.0    5    3        2    0 08:40PM 09:40PM UFC    103A       MW      Hardy T
     92703 101 03    AEROBICS II                       2.0    4    4        0    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       TR      Johnson M
     92704 102 01    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA             TBA    TBA        TBA     STAFF
     93414 102 02    STEP AEROBICS I                   2.0   15   13        2    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       MW      Johnson M
     92705 103 01    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA             TBA    TBA        TBA     STAFF
     93415 103 02    STEP AEROBICS II                  2.0    5    5        0    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103A       MW      Johnson M
     92706 104 01    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   12        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        MW      Hardy T
     92707 104 02    KARDIO KICKBOX                    2.0   12   11        1    0 08:00AM 09:00AM SH     127        TR      Cothren B
     92709 109 01    SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING       2.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA             TBA    TBA        TBA     STAFF
     94132 111 01    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   12   12        0    0 09:35AM 10:35AM SH     127        TR      Cothren B
     94133 111 02    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   16       -1    0 01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       TR      Johnson M
     92711 111 03    BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT              2.0   15   16       -1    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103A       TR      Johnson M
     93416 112 01    FIT BALL CONDITIONING             2.0   12   11        1    0 05:30PM 06:30PM SH     127        TR      Blase A
     92712 113 01    BODY SCULPTING                    2.0   14   16       -2    0 11:30AM 12:30PM SH     127        TR      Hardy T
     92713 117 01    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   16   14        2    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92714 117 02    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   14       -1    0 09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92715 117 03    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   12   11        1    0 10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92716 117 04    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0   12   12        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        MW      Johnson M
     92717 117 05    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13   11        2    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     93417 117 06    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   13    7        6    0 09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     93418 117 07    WEIGHT TRAINING I                 2.0   11    8        3    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     94134 117 08    WEIGHT TRAINING I FOR WOMEN       2.0   11    9        2    0 11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        TR      Cothren B
     92718 118 01    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    4        0    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92719 118 02    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    3        2    0 09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92720 118 03    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    4    4        0    0 10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92721 118 04    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    2    2        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        MW      Johnson M
     92722 118 05    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    1        4    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     93419 118 06    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    5    3        2    0 09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     93420 118 07    WEIGHT TRAINING II                2.0    2    2        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     94135 118 08    WEIGHT TRAINING II FOR WOMEN      2.0    1    1        0    0 11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        TR      Cothren B
     92723 119 01    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    3    1        2    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92724 119 02    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    4    1        3    0 09:10AM 10:10AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92725 119 03    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    0    0        0    0 10:20AM 11:20AM UFC    103        MW      West L
     92726 119 04    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    1    1        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        MW      Johnson M
     92727 119 05    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    0        5    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     93421 119 06    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    5    1        4    0 09:35AM 10:35AM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     93422 119 07    WEIGHT TRAINING III               2.0    2    0        2    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    103        TR      Terrell V
     94136 119 08    WEIGHT TRAINING III FOR WOMEN     2.0    0    0        0    0 11:10AM 12:10PM UFC    103        TR      Cothren B
     92728 120 01    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10   10        0    0 06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        MW      McGregor W
     93423 120 02    BEGINNING SWIMMING                1.0   10    9        1    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        MW      Hadian S
     92729 121 01    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    2        1    0 06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        MW      McGregor W
     93424 121 02    INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING             1.0    3    3        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        MW      Hadian S
     92730 122 01    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    0        2    0 06:15AM 07:15AM UFC    111        MW      McGregor W
     93425 122 02    ADVANCED SWIMMING                 1.0    2    1        1    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        MW      Hadian S
     92731 130 01    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0    9    8        1    0 10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        MW      Barefield R
     92732 130 02    BEGINNING KARATE                  2.0   10    8        2    0 03:55PM 04:55PM SH     127        TR      Barefield R
     92733 131 01    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    1    1        0    0 10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        MW      Barefield R
     92734 131 02    INTERMEDIATE KARATE               2.0    2    1        1    0 03:55PM 04:55PM SH     127        TR      Barefield R
     92735 132 01    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    2    0        2    0 10:20AM 11:20AM SH     127        MW      Barefield R
     92736 132 02    ADVANCED KARATE                   2.0    1    1        0    0 03:55PM 04:55PM SH     127        TR      Barefield R
     92738 136 01    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        MW      Villella A
     92739 136 02    YOGA                              1.0   15   15        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        TR      Villella A
     93426 136 03    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 08:00AM 09:00AM UFC    114        TR      Barnes A
     94137 136 04    YOGA                              1.0   15   14        1    0 07:45PM 09:15PM UFC    114        W       Barnes A
     92740 137 01    JUDO/JUJITSU                      2.0   16   14        2    0 07:15PM 08:15PM FFCM   TBA        MW      McLain J
     92741 140 01    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16   14        2    0 07:25PM 08:25PM UFC    103A       TR      Watts S
     92742 140 02    BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE          2.0   16    9        7    0 01:30PM 03:30PM UFC    103A       S       Worrell D
     92744 150 01    BEGINNING RACQUETBALL             2.0    9    9        0    0 05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     TR      Stanley L
     92745 151 01    INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL          2.0    2    2        0    0 05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     TR      Stanley L
     92746 152 01    ADVANCED RACQUETBALL              2.0    2    0        2    0 05:30PM 06:30PM SH     RCOURT     TR      Stanley L
     93428 153 01    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   15   11        4    0 10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     MW      Cothren B
     93429 153 02    BEGINNING TENNIS                  1.0   14   11        3    0 07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     MW      Fleming S
     93430 154 01    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    3    2        1    0 10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     MW      Cothren B
     93431 154 02    INTERMEDIATE TENNIS               1.0    3    3        0    0 07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     MW      Fleming S
     93432 155 01    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    1        1    0 10:20AM 11:20AM SH     TCOURT     MW      Cothren B
     93433 155 02    ADVANCED TENNIS                   1.0    2    2        0    0 07:05PM 08:05PM SH     TCOURT     MW      Fleming S
     92747 156 01    GOLF I                            1.0   12   12        0    0 05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        T       Eastep B
     92748 156 02    GOLF I                            1.0   13    9        4    0 10:00AM 12:00PM MGOLF  TBA        S       Eastep B
     92749 157 01    GOLF II                           1.0    1    1        0    0 05:30PM 07:30PM MGOLF  TBA        T       Eastep B
     92751 167 01    ROCK CLIMBING                     2.0   16   10        6    0 05:30PM 07:30PM FFCH   TBA        M       Maddox C
     93434 170 01    BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL              1.0   20   11        9    0 11:30AM 12:30PM SH     GYM        MW      Taube L
     94138 172 01    BEGINNING BOWLING                 1.0   25   12       13    0 01:00PM 03:00PM PINP   TBA        T       Kyle D
     92752 174 01    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16   12        4    0 01:00PM 03:00PM BS     TBA        R       Bulak J
     92753 174 02    BILLIARDS                         1.0   16    8        8    0 01:00PM 03:00PM BS     TBA        S       Bulak J
     92763 199 01    SWING & LATIN DANCE               2.0   16   16        0    0 01:05PM 02:05PM UFC    103A       MW      Watts S
     92764 199 02    BEGINNING KAYAKING                1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA             TBA    TBA        TBA     STAFF
     92765 199 03    ICE SKATING                       1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA             TBA    TBA        TBA     STAFF
     92766 199 04    BEGINNING ULTIMATE FRISBEE        1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA             TBA    TBA        TBA     STAFF
     92767 199 05    CYCLE SPINNING                    2.0   15    7        8    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    114        MW      Nicovich D
     92768 199 06    BEGINNING KUNG FU                 2.0   12   12        0    0 02:20PM 03:20PM SH     127        TR      Nguyen T
     92769 199 07    MOUNTAIN BIKING                   1.0    0    0 Canceled    0 TBA             TBA    TBA        TBA     STAFF
     92770 199 08    WALK/JOG/RUN                      1.0   14   12        2    0 05:30PM 06:30PM SH     BAL 1      MW      Gibbs E
     93435 199 09    WATER AEROBICS                    2.0   15   13        2    0 02:20PM 03:20PM UFC    111        TR      Nicovich D
     93436 199 10    FOUNDATIONS OF PHYSICAL EDUC      1.0   35    4       31    0 TBA             TBA    TBA        TBA     Reid J
     92771 200 01    CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION            2.0   26   28       -2    0 09:10AM 10:10AM AS     224        MW      Johnson B
     92772 205 01    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   12   13       -1    0 08:00AM 09:00AM AS     224        TR      Kinard J
     93437 205 02    FIRST AID & CPR                   1.0   14   12        2    0 08:00AM 09:00AM AS     224        TR      Kinard J
     92773 210 01    BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING       3.0   30   18       12    0 09:35AM 10:55AM AS     224        TR      Kinard J
     92774 220 01    BASIC SCUBA                       2.0   15    7        8    0 08:00PM 10:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       MW      McGregor W
     93438 221 01    ADVANCED SCUBA                    1.0   15    1       14    0 07:00PM 09:00PM DOLPH  AQUA       T       McGregor W
     92775 230 01    PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL       3.0   15    9        6    0 05:30PM 08:30PM MCEA   FIELD      T       Lindstrom R
     93439 231 01    INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR S    3.0   15    1       14    0 05:30PM 08:30PM MCEA   FIELD      R       Lindstrom R
     92776 312 01    ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM       3.0   14    5        9    0 TBA             SH     205        TBA     Kinard J
     93440 450 01    EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY INTERNSHIP    3.0    6    1        5    0 TBA             SH     108        TBA     Kyle D

Sec Typ: H = Honors Course L = Learning Communities W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules