UAH: Fall 2004 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2004 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/30/04 - 12/17/04

As of: 01/05/05 15.00.00

CPE / Computer Engineering

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     10420  112 01  INTRO COMPUTER PROG FOR ENGRG         3.0     50     45    05    MW       0530PM  0625PM  EB     207     YOO S
     10421  112 02  INTRO COMPUTER PROG FOR ENGRG         3.0    150    138    12    TR       0935AM  1030AM  MSC    100     COE D
     10422  112 03  INTRO COMPUTER PROG ENG/WEB           3.0      0      0  CANCEL  TBA                                     STAFF
     12522  112L03  LABORATORY                             .0     30     11    19    MW       0800AM  0900AM  EB     246     YOO/CHIDEBELU
     12523  112L04  LABORATORY                             .0     30     28    02    MW       1015AM  1115AM  EB     246     YOO/CHIDEBELU
     12524  112L05  LABORATORY                             .0     30     28    02    MW       1245PM  0145PM  EB     246     YOO/RAO
     12525  112L06  LABORATORY                             .0     30     28    02    MW       0415PM  0515PM  EB     246     YOO/RAO
     12527  112L07  LABORATORY                             .0     30     29    01    TR       0820AM  0920AM  EB     246     COE/VERRAVALLI
     12528  112L08  LABORATORY                             .0     30     27    03    TR       1110AM  1210PM  EB     246     COE/VATTIKONDA
     12529  112L09  LABORATORY                             .0     30     18    12    TR       0415PM  0515PM  EB     246     COE/VATTIKONDA
     12530  112L10  LABORATORY                             .0     30      0  CANCEL  TR       0600PM  0700PM                 STAFF
 H   12526  112L11  HONORS LABORATORY                      .0     15     14    01    TR       0200PM  0300PM  EB     246     COE D
     10432  212 01  FUNDAMENTALS SOFTWARE ENGRG           3.0     40     36    04    TR       0530PM  0650PM  MD     328     SKIPPER D
     10433  321 01  COMPUTER ORGANIZATION                 3.0     30     20    10    MW       1245PM  0205PM  MSC    113     O'BRYANT G
     12494  336 01  OPERATING SYSTEMS                     3.0     40     25    15    TR       0355PM  0515PM  EB     239     KULICK J
     12495  337 01  OPERATING SYSTEMS LABORATORY          1.0     20     16    04    T        1245PM  0145PM  EB     246     KULICK J
     12496  337 02  OPERATING SYSTEMS LABORATORY          1.0     20      8    12    R        1000AM  1100AM  EB     246     KULICK J
     10434  381 01  FUND SIGNALS & SYS FOR COMP ENGR      3.0     30     22    08    MW       0355PM  0515PM  MD     308     PAN D
     10435  412 01  INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING         3.0     15      3    12    TR       1245PM  0205PM  EB     134     WELLS JR B
     10436  421 01  MICROCOMPUTERS                        3.0     12     11    01    MW       0220PM  0340PM  EB     239     GAEDE R
     12533  421L01  LABORATORY                             .0     15     11    04    TBA                                     GAEDE R
     10438  427 01  VLSI DESIGN I                         3.0     11      7    04    MW       0355PM  0515PM  EB     240     MILENKOVIC A
     12534  427L01  LABORATORY                             .0     15      2    13    T        0700PM  0800PM  EB     246     MILENKOVIC A
     12555  427L02  LABORATORY                             .0     20      5    15    W        0815PM  0915PM  EB     246     MILENKOVIC A
     10442  431 01  INTRO COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE           3.0     27     28  CLOSED  TR       0220PM  0340PM  EB     240     GAEDE R
     10444  448 01  INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS            3.0     23     20    03    MW       1245PM  0205PM  EB     207     PAN D
     10445  490 01  ST:INFO ASSURANCE ENGR I              3.0      8      5    03    TR       0355PM  0515PM  EB     240     MALONEY B
     12904  490L01  ST:INFO ASSURANCE EG LAB I             .0      8      5    03    TBA                      EB     107     ADHAMI/DePriest
     10446  495 01  COMPUTER ENGINEERING DESIGN I         3.0     15     14    01    T        0600PM  0800PM  EB     207     JOVANOV E
     10447  495 02  COMPUTER ENGINEERING DESIGN I         3.0     20      8    12    W        1245PM  0245PM  EB     248     WELLS JR B
     10448  512 01  INTRO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING            3.0     25     13    12    TR       1245PM  0205PM  EB     134     WELLS JR B
     10449  521 01  MICROCOMPUTERS                        3.0      5      1    04    MW       0220PM  0340PM  EB     239     GAEDE R
     12532  521L01  LABORATORY                             .0     15      1    14    TBA                                     GAEDE R
     10451  527 01  VLSI DESIGN I                         3.0     22      3    19    MW       0355PM  0515PM  EB     240     MILENKOVIC A
     12535  527L01  LABORATORY                             .0     22      3    19    W        0700PM  0800PM  EB     246     MILENKOVIC A
     10453  531 01  INTRO COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE           3.0     13      3    10    TR       0220PM  0340PM  EB     240     GAEDE R
     10455  548 01  INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS            3.0     17      6    11    MW       1245PM  0205PM  EB     207     PAN D
     10456  590 01  ST:INFORMATION ASSURANCE ENGR I       3.0     20     12    08    TR       0355PM  0515PM  EB     240     MALONEY B
     12915  590L01  ST:INFO ASSURANCE ENGR LAB I           .0     12     12  CLOSED  TBA                      EB     107     ADHAMI/DePriest
     12654  619 01  MODELING & ANAL COMPU/COMMUN SYS      3.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0705PM  0825PM                 YOO S
     12498  621 01  ADV MICROCOMPUTER TECHNIQUES          3.0     30     10    20    MW       0355PM  0515PM  EB     205     JOVANOV E
     12497  626 01  ADVANCED VLSI DESIGN                  3.0     30      7    23    MW       0530PM  0650PM  EB     229     MILENKOVIC A
     10458  645 01  COMPUTER NETWORK SECURITY             3.0     30     13    17    MW       0705PM  0825PM  EB     219     YOO S
     10459  656 01  SOFTWARE ENGRG STUDIO I               3.0     30      2    28    T        1000AM  1240PM                 KULICK J
     10459  656 01  SOFTWARE ENGRG STUDIO I               3.0     30      2    28    T        1000AM  1240PM                 KULICK J
     10460  690 01  SELECTED TOPICS COMPUTER ENGRG        3.0     12      0    12    TBA                                     STAFF
     13174  690 02  ST:RECONFIGURABLE MULTIPROCESSOR      3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     WELLS JR B
     10461  695 01  PROJ:ADVANCE OS SCHEDULING            3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     KULICK J
     10465  699 01  MASTER'S THESIS                        .0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     STAFF
     12908  699 25  MASTER'S THESIS                       6.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     GAEDE R
     13068  699 43  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     KULICK J
     12748  699 73  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      2      2  CLOSED  TBA                                     WELLS JR B
     10473  720 01  SELECTED TOPICS IN VLSI DESIGN        3.0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     STAFF
     10474  730 01  SELECTED TOPICS IN COMPUTER SYS       3.0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     STAFF
     10475  740 01  SPEC TOPICS COMPUTER NETWORKS         3.0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     STAFF
     10476  795 01  RESEARCH IN COMPUTER ENGRG            3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     GAEDE R
     10477  799 01  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                  .0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     STAFF
     12743  799 14  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 6.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     YOO S
     12891  799 15  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      3      2    01    TBA                                     YOO S
     12931  799 19  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      1      0    01    TBA                                     JOVANOV E
     12786  799 20  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 6.0      5      0    05    TBA                                     JOVANOV E
     13043  799 21  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     JOVANOV E
     12853  799 27  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     GAEDE R
     12945  799 43  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     KULICK J
     12789  799 55  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      1      0    01    TBA                                     MILENKOVIC A
     12754  799 62  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 6.0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     SHEN D
     12747  799 73  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      3      1    02    TBA                                     WELLS JR B
     12744  799 75  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      2      2  CLOSED  TBA                                     WELLS JR B
     13140  799 83  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 6.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     PAN D
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course L = Learning Communities W = Womens Studies
Back to
CPE or Index

Back to index of schedules