UAH: Fall 2003 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2003 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/25/03 - 12/18/03

As of: 01/07/04 12.00.00

CE / Civil Engineering

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     10212  101 01  PRELUDE TO CIVIL ENGINEERING          1.0     50     44    06    T        1110AM  1210PM  TH     S105    LEONARD K
     10213  271 01  STATICS                               3.0      8      0    08    MWF      0910AM  1005AM  TH     S117    LOOSE J
     10214  271 02  STATICS                               3.0     10      4    06    MW       0530PM  0650PM  TH     S117    NETTLES A
     10215  271 03  STATICS                               3.0     10      2    08    TR       0800AM  0920AM  TH     S117    GILBERT J
     10216  271 04  STATICS                               3.0     10      7    03    TR       0220PM  0340PM  TH     S104    SKINNER T
     10217  284 01  SURVEYING                             2.0     24     22    02    T        0355PM  0515PM  TH     S104    ASTON J
     10218  284L02  SURVEYING LAB                          .0     12     12  CLOSED  R        0300PM  0500PM  TH     S212    ASTON J
     10219  284L03  SURVEYING LAB                          .0     12     10    02    F        0300PM  0500PM  TH     S212    ASTON J
     10220  362 01  DYNAMICS                              3.0      9      6    03    TR       0800AM  0920AM  TH     S104    LIN M
     10221  370 01  MECHANICS OF MATERIALS                4.0     10      4    06    MW       0355PM  0515PM  TH     S117    COST T
     10222  370L02  LABORATORY                             .0      3      0    03    T        0130PM  0430PM  TH     N278    MUNDPHANE
     10223  370L03  LABORATORY                             .0      4      3    01    W        0700PM  1000PM  TH     N278    MUNDPHANE
     10224  370L04  LABORATORY                             .0      4      1    03    R        0130PM  0430PM  TH     N278    LEE
     10225  370L05  LABORATORY                             .0      3      0    03    R        0700PM  1000PM  TH     N278    MUNDPHANE
     10226  381 01  STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS I                 3.0     30     17    13    MW       0220PM  0340PM  TH     N152    GRANT D
     10227  411 01  INTRO GEOGRAHPICAL INFO SYS           3.0     20     15    05    T        0220PM  0340PM  TH     N152    ANDERSON M
     10227  411 01  INTRO GEOGRAHPICAL INFO SYS           3.0     20     15    05    R        0220PM  0340PM  NSSTC  4085    ANDERSON M
     10228  420 01  URBAN TRANSPORTATION PLANNING         3.0     20      6    14    MW       0330PM  0445PM  TH     N142    ANDERSON M
     10229  449 01  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0     27     17    10    MW       1245PM  0205PM  TH     N104    LEONARD K
     10230  457 01  HYDROLOGY                             3.0     30     12    18    TR       1245PM  0205PM  TH     N142    CRUISE J
     10231  458 01  ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DESIGN             3.0     25      6    19    TR       0935AM  1055AM  TH     S208    LEONARD K
     10232  459 01  ST: EARTH STRUCTURES                  3.0     20      2    18    MW       1020AM  1140AM  TH     N152    SCHWARZ L
 H   12594  459 02  HONORS INDEPENDENT STUDY              3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     LEONARD K
     12330  459 03  SELECTED TOPICS                       3.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0355PM  0515PM                 SCHWARZ L
     10233  461 01  VIBRATIONS ELASTIC SYS                3.0     10      0    10    TR       0355PM  0515PM  TH     N158    COST T
     12331  471 01  ADVANCED SOIL MECHANICS               3.0     10      2    08    MW       0355PM  0515PM  TH     N152    SCHWARZ L
     10234  477 01  EXP TECH SOLID MECHANICS              3.0      3      1    02    F        0800AM  1040AM  TH     N152    GILBERT J
     10235  478 01  MATRIX METH STRUCT MECH               3.0      0      0  CLOSED                                          STAFF
     10236  483 01  REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN            3.0     20      7    13    MW       0530PM  0650PM  TH     N152    ACOSTA P
     12107  484 01  STEEL DESIGN                          3.0     30      8    22    TR       0530PM  0650PM  TH     N158    SAYYAH M
     12040  485 01  FOUNDATION ENGINEERING                3.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0355PM  0515PM                 SCHWARZ L
     12039  498 01  CIVIL ENGINEERING DESIGN I            1.0     30     19    11    T        0355PM  0525PM  TH     N104    SCHWARZ L
     12001  511 01  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL INFO SYS           3.0      5      1    04    T        0220PM  0340PM  TH     N152    ANDERSON M
     12001  511 01  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL INFO SYS           3.0      5      1    04    R        0220PM  0340PM  NSSTC  4085    ANDERSON M
     12667  511 93  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL INFO SYS           3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     ANDERSON M
     10238  520 01  URBAN TRANSPORTATION PLANNING         3.0     10      3    07    MW       0330PM  0445PM  TH     N142    ANDERSON M
     10239  549 01  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0      4      3    01    MW       1245PM  0205PM  TH     N104    LEONARD K
     10243  552 01  INDUSTRIAL WASTE TREATMENT            3.0     10      0    10                                            STAFF
     10244  554 01  SOLID & HAZARDOUS WASTE MGMT          3.0     30      6    24    TR       0800AM  0915AM  TH     N156    LEONARD K
     10245  557 01  HYDROLOGY                             3.0     10      4    06    TR       1245PM  0205PM  TH     N142    CRUISE J
     10246  558 01  ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DSGN               3.0      5      1    04    TR       0935AM  1055AM  TH     S208    LEONARD K
     12597  558 93  ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DSGN               3.0      2      0    02    TBA                                     LEONARD K
     10247  559 01  ST: EARTH STRUCTURES                  3.0      5      2    03    MW       1020AM  1140AM  TH     N152    SCHWARZ L
     12054  559 02  ST: AIRPORT DESIGN                    3.0     10      3    07    MWF      0100PM  0200PM  TH     N156    ANDERSON M
     12329  559 03  SELECTED TOPICS                       3.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0355PM  0515PM                 SCHWARZ L
     10248  561 01  VIBRATIONS ELASTIC SYS                3.0     10      1    09    TR       0355PM  0515PM  TH     N158    COST T
     12332  571 01  ADVANCED SOIL MECHANICS               3.0     10      2    08    MW       0355PM  0515PM  TH     N152    SCHWARZ L
     10249  577 01  EXP TECH SOLID MECHANICS              3.0      4      0    04    F        0800AM  1040AM  TH     N152    GILBERT J
     10250  578 01  MATRIX METH STRUCT MECH               3.0      0      0  CLOSED                                          STAFF
     10251  583 01  REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN            3.0     10      4    06    MW       0530PM  0650PM  TH     N152    ACOSTA P
     12108  584 01  STEEL DESIGN                          3.0     30      2    28    TR       0530PM  0650PM  TH     N158    SAYYAH M
     12041  585 01  FOUNDATION ENGINEERING                3.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0355PM  0515PM                 SCHWARZ L
     12366  653 93  GROUNDWATER ENGINEERING               3.0      2      0    02    TBA                                     LEONARD K
     10254  659 01  ST:TRAFFIC FLOW THEORY                3.0     10      3    07    TR       0930AM  1100AM  TH     N156    ANDERSON M
     12258  659 02  ST:ADV COMP MATL INFRASTRUC APPL      3.0      0      0  CLOSED                                          TOUTANJI H
     12259  659 03  ST:NU MDG FRP RE'F BRIDGE(ANSYS)      3.0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     TOUTANJI H
     12297  659 04  ST:FOUNDATION FLEXIBILITY STRUCT      3.0      5      3    02    TBA                                     TOUTANJI/CHEN S
     10257  671 01  CONTINUUM MECHANICS                   3.0      5      1    04    MW       0355PM  0515PM  TH     N225    CHUNG T
     10258  683 01  GRADUATE SEMINAR                      1.0     10      0    10    F        0300PM  0500PM  TH     N276    LANDRUM D
     10259  697 01  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                      TH     TBA     TOUTANJI H
     10265  699 01  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      3      1    02    TBA                      TBA    TBA     TOUTANJI H
     10266  699 02  MASTER'S THESIS                       6.0      3      0    03    TBA                                     STAFF
     10267  699 03  MASTER'S THESIS                       9.0      4      0    04    TBA                                     STAFF
     12278  699 04  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      3      3  CLOSED  TBA                                     CRUISE J
     12551  699 05  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      1      0    01    TBA                                     LEONARD K
     12560  699 06  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      2      0    02    TBA                                     ANDERSON M
     10271  799 01  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      2      0    02    TBA                      TBA    TBA     TOUTANJI H
     10272  799 02  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     CRUISE J
     10273  799 03  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      1      0    01    TBA                                     STAFF
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
CE or Index

Back to index of schedules