UAH: Fall 2002 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2002 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/21/02 - 12/12/02

As of: 01/02/03 15.21.11

CE / Civil Engineering

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     10203  101 01  PRELUDE TO CIVIL ENGINEERING          1.0     30     27    03    T        1100AM  1200PM  TH     N306    LEONARD K
     10204  271 01  STATICS                               3.0      9      7    02    MWF      0910AM  1005AM  TH     S117    ROGERS J
     10205  271 02  STATICS                               3.0     10     10  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0650PM  TH     S117    FIKES D
     10206  271 03  STATICS                               3.0     10      8    02    TR       0800AM  0920AM  TH     S104    NETTLES A
     10207  271 04  STATICS                               3.0     10      6    04    TR       0220PM  0340PM  TH     S104    LOOSE J
     10208  284 01  SURVEYING                             2.0     24     22    02    T        0355PM  0515PM  TH     S104    ASTON J
     10209  284L02  SURVEYING LAB                          .0     12     12  CLOSED  R        0300PM  0500PM  TH     S212    ASTON J
     10210  284L03  SURVEYING LAB                          .0     12     10    02    F        0300PM  0500PM  TH     S212    ASTON J
     10212  362 01  DYNAMICS                              3.0     15      6    09    TR       0800AM  0920AM  TH     S117    COST T
     10213  370 01  MECHANICS OF MATERIALS                4.0     10      8    02    MW       0355PM  0515PM  TH     S117    COST T
     10214  370L02  LABORATORY                             .0      2      1    01    T        0130PM  0430PM  TH     N278    MUNDPHANE
     10215  370L03  LABORATORY                             .0      5      3    02    W        0700PM  1000PM  TH     N278    SARVAIYA
     10216  370L04  LABORATORY                             .0      3      1    02    R        0130PM  0430PM  TH     N278    MUNDPHANE
     10217  370L05  LABORATORY                             .0      3      3  CLOSED  R        0700PM  1000PM  TH     N278    SARVAIYA
     10218  381 01  STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS I                 3.0     30     19    11    MW       0220PM  0340PM  TH     N152    TOUTANJI H
     10219  411 01  INTRO GEOGRAHPICAL INFO SYS           3.0     10      8    02    TR       0220PM  0340PM  TH     N140    ANDERSON M
     10220  420 01  URBAN TRANSPORTATION PLANNING         3.0     20      4    16    W        0830AM  1110AM  TH     S208    ANDERSON M
     10221  449 01  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0     27     22    05    MW       1245PM  0205PM  TH     N155    LEONARD K
     10222  457 01  HYDROLOGY                             3.0     30     10    20    TR       1245PM  0205PM  TH     N306    CRUISE J
     10223  458 01  ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DSGN               3.0     25      3    22    TR       0935AM  1055AM  TH     S208    LEONARD K
     10224  459 01  ST: EARTH STRUCTURES                  3.0     10      5    05    TR       0530PM  0650PM  TH     N158    SCHWARZ L
     10225  461 01  VIBRATIONS ELASTIC SYS                3.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0355PM  0515PM                 LIN M
     10227  477 01  EXP TECH SOLID MECHANICS              3.0      3      2    01    F        0800AM  1040AM  TH     N152    GILBERT J
     10228  478 01  MATRIX METH STRUCT MECH               3.0      0      0    00                                            STAFF
     10229  483 01  REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN            3.0     20      8    12    MW       0355PM  0515PM  TH     N152    TOUTANJI H
     10230  484 01  STEEL DESIGN                          3.0     20      7    13    MW       0530PM  0650PM  TH     N152    SAYYAH M
     10231  511 01  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL INFO SYS           3.0     10      3    07    TR       0220PM  0340PM  TH     N152    ANDERSON M
     10232  520 01  URBAN TRANSPORTATION PLANNING         3.0     10      1    09    W        0830AM  1110AM  TH     S208    ANDERSON M
     10233  549 01  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0      4      0    04    MW       1245PM  0205PM  TH     N155    LEONARD K
     12541  549 22  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0      5      1    04    MW       1225PM  0205PM                 LEONARD K
     12471  549 34  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0      5      1    04    MW       TBA                            LEONARD K
     10234  550 01  ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL                 3.0      0      0  CLOSED  R        0530PM  0825PM                 KENNEDY C
     10235  552 01  INDUSTRIAL WASTE TREATMENT            3.0      0      0    00                                            STAFF
     12174  554 01  SOLID & HAZARDOUS WASTE MGMT          3.0     30      0    30    TR       1100AM  1215PM  TH     N142    LEONARD K
     10236  557 01  HYDROLOGY                             3.0     10      0    10    TR       1245PM  0205PM  TH     N306    CRUISE J
     10237  558 01  ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DSGN               3.0      5      1    04    TR       0935AM  1055AM  TH     S208    LEONARD K
     10238  559 01  ST: EARTH STRUCTURES                  3.0      5      1    04    TR       0530PM  0650PM  TH     N158    SCHWARZ L
     10239  561 01  VIBRATIONS ELASTIC SYS                3.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0355PM  0515PM                 LIN M
     10241  577 01  EXP TECH SOLID MECHANICS              3.0      4      3    01    F        0800AM  1040AM  TH     N152    GILBERT J
     10242  578 01  MATRIX METH STRUCT MECH               3.0      0      0  CLOSED                                          STAFF
     10243  583 01  REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN            3.0     10      2    08    MW       0355PM  0515PM  TH     N152    TOUTANJI H
     10244  584 01  STEEL DESIGN                          3.0      5      3    02    MW       0530PM  0650PM  TH     N152    SAYYAH M
     12094  653 01  GROUNDWATER ENGINEERING               3.0     10      0    10    MW       0330PM  0450PM  TH     N142    CRUISE J
     10247  659 01  ST:NATURAL WATER TREATMENT            3.0      2      1    01    TBA                                     LEONARD K
     10248  659 02  ST:ADV COMPOSITES IN WOOD STRUCT      3.0      3      3  CLOSED  TBA                                     TOUTANJI H
     10249  659 03  SEL TOPICS CIVIL ENGINEERING          3.0      1      0    01    TBA                                     GOPU V
     10250  671 01  CONTINUUM MECHANICS                   3.0      5      0    05    MW       0355PM  0515PM  TH     N225    CHUNG T
     10252  683 01  GRADUATE SEMINAR                      1.0     10      0    10    F        0300PM  0500PM  TH     N276    HAWK C
     10253  697 01  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                      TH     TBA     TOUTANJI H
     10254  697 02  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                      TH     TBA     CRUISE J
     10255  697 03  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      2    08    TBA                      TH     TBA     LEONARD K
     10256  697 04  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                      TH     TBA     GOPU V
     10257  697 05  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                                     ANDERSON M
     10258  697 34  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0      2      0    02    TBA                                     LEONARD K
     10259  699 01  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      3      1    02    TBA                      TBA    TBA     GOPU V
     10260  699 02  MASTER'S THESIS                       9.0      3      2    01    TBA                                     ANDERSON M
     10261  699 03  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      4      3    01    TBA                                     TOUTANJI H
     12306  699 04  MASTER'S THESIS                       9.0      3      2    01                                            GOPU V
     12340  699 05  MASTER'S THESIS                       6.0      2      2  CLOSED  TBA                                     LEONARD K
     12444  699 06  MASTER'S THESIS                       6.0      3      1    02    TBA                                     ANDERSON M
     10262  799 01  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      2      0    02    TBA                      TBA    TBA     TOUTANJI H
     10263  799 02  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      1      0    01    TBA                                     CRUISE J
     10264  799 03  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 6.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     TOUTANJI H
     10265  799 04  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      2      1    01    TBA                                     LEONARD K
     12260  799 05  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      2      2  CLOSED  TBA                                     CRUISE J
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
CE or Index

Back to index of schedules