UAH: Fall 2001 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2001 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/22/01 - 12/13/01

As of: 01/02/02 09.39.56

CPE / Computer Engineering

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     12169  112 01  INTRO COMPUTER PROG FOR ENGRG         3.0     50     38    12    MW       0530PM  0625PM  EB     207     BOWMAN R
     12170  112 02  INTRO COMPUTER PROG FOR ENGRG         3.0    150    122    28    TR       0935AM  1030AM  MSC    100     GAEDE R
     12271  112 03  INTRO COMP PROG ENGRG/WEB             3.0     30      7    23    TBA                                     LOO/GAEDE
     12171  112L03  LABORATORY                             .0     30     30  CLOSED  TR       1110AM  1210PM  EB     246     FREIJE/GAEDE
     12175  112L04  LABORATORY                             .0     30     18    12    MW       1245PM  0145PM  EB     246     MEENEN/GAEDE
     12176  112L05  LABORATORY                             .0     30     24    06    MW       0415PM  0515PM  EB     246     GURUMANI/GAEDE
     12177  112L06  LABORATORY                             .0     30     25    05    TR       1245PM  0145PM  EB     246     KANAMORI/GAEDE
     12178  112L07  LABORATORY                             .0     30     10    20    MW       0705PM  0805PM  EB     246     FREIJE/GAEDE
     12179  112L08  LABORATORY                             .0     30     12    18    TR       0415PM  0515PM  EB     246     GURUMANI/GAEDE
     12180  112L09  LABORATORY                             .0     30     17    13    MW       1015AM  1115AM  EB     246     KANAMORI/GAEDE
     12184  112L10  LABORATORY                             .0     30     24    06    TR       0820AM  0920AM  EB     246     MEENEN/GAEDE
     10406  203 01  CHANGED TO CPE 212                    3.0      0      0  CLOSED  TR       0530PM  0650PM                 STAFF
     12276  212 01  FUNDAMENTALS SOFTWARE ENGRG           3.0     40     37    03    TR       0530PM  0650PM  MD     301     SKIPPER D
     12185  321 01  COMPUTER ORGANIZATION                 3.0     40     34    06    TR       0935AM  1055AM  EB     207     GILBERT R
     12186  412 01  INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING         3.0     20     11    09    MW       0705PM  0825PM  EB     207     GREEN A
     12187  421 01  MICROCOMPUTERS                        3.0     15     10    05    MW       0220PM  0340PM  EB     240     JOVANOV E
     12188  421L01  LABORATORY                             .0     16     10    06    TBA                      EB     106     PAN/JOVANOV
     10408  422 01  ADVANCED LOGIC DESIGN                 3.0     24     23    01    TR       0220PM  0340PM  EB     207     WELLS JR B
     12189  422L01  LABORATORY                             .0     24     22    02    TR       0700PM  0800PM  EB     226     PAN/WELLS
     10409  427 01  VLSI DESIGN I                         3.0     20     17    03    MW       0355PM  0515PM  EB     135     MILENKOVIC A
     12190  427L01  LABORATORY                             .0     20      7    13    T        0700PM  0800PM  EB     246     VENKATESAN/Mile
     12668  427L02  LABORATORY                             .0     20      8    12    T        0800PM  0900PM  EB     246     VENKATESAN/MILE
     12675  427L03  LABORATORY                             .0     20      2    18    W        0815PM  0915PM  EB     246     VENKATESAN/MILE
     12191  431 01  INTRO COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE           3.0     35     29    06    TR       1110AM  1230PM  EB     239     GAEDE R
     12192  438 01  REAL TIME & EMBEDDED SYSTEMS          3.0     20     12    08    TR       0355PM  0515PM  EB     239     KULICK J
     12193  448 01  INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS            3.0     27     27  CLOSED  MW       1110AM  1230PM  EB     207     GARRETT W
     12624  490 01  SPECIAL TOPICS IN COMP ENGR           1.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     WELLS JR B
     12194  495 01  COMPUTER ENGINEERING DESIGN I         2.0     15     15  CLOSED  T        0600PM  0800PM  EB     248     WELLS JR B
     12195  495 02  COMPUTER ENGINEERING DESIGN I         2.0     15     15  CLOSED  W        1245PM  0245PM  EB     248     WELLS JR B
     12208  512 01  INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING         3.0     20     15    05    MW       0705PM  0825PM  EB     207     GREEN A
     10418  513 01  ADV TECH IN COMPUTER DESIGN           3.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       1110AM  1230PM                 GAEDE R
     12206  521 01  MICROCOMPUTERS                        3.0     10      1    09    MW       0220PM  0340PM  EB     240     JOVANOV E
     12209  521L01  LABORATORY                             .0      5      1    04    TBA                      EB     106     PAN/JOVANOV
     12210  522 01  ADVANCED LOGIC DESIGN                 3.0      7      5    02    TR       0220PM  0340PM  EB     207     WELLS JR B
     12211  522L01  LABORATORY                             .0     30      2    28    TR       0700PM  0800PM                 PAN/WELLS
     12212  527 01  VLSI DESIGN I                         3.0     10      9    01    MW       0355PM  0515PM  EB     135     MILENKOVIC A
     12213  527L01  LABORATORY                             .0     10      1    09    W        0700PM  0800PM                 VENKATESAN/MILE
     12679  527L03  LABORATORY                             .0     10      1    09    W        0815PM  0915PM  EB     246     VENKATESAN/MILE
     12260  531 01  INTRO COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE           3.0      5      3    02    TR       1110AM  1230PM  EB     239     GAEDE R
     12214  538 01  REAL TIME & EMBEDED SYSTEMS           3.0     20     14    06    TR       0355PM  0515PM  EB     239     KULICK J
     12196  548 01  INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS            3.0      7      9  CLOSED  MW       1110AM  1230PM  EB     207     GARRETT W
     12303  621 01  ADV MICROCOMPUTER TECHNIQUES          3.0     30     12    18    MW       0355PM  0515PM  EB     205     JOVANOV E
     12197  631 01  ADV COMP SYSTEMS ARCHITECTURE         3.0     15      7    08    TR       0530PM  0650PM  EB     109     MILENKOVIC A
     12215  690 01  ST:COMPUTER SECURITY                  3.0     20     10    10    MW       0530PM  0650PM  EB     219     YOO S
     12621  695 01  PROJECTS IN COMPUTER ENGRG            3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     WELLS JR B
     12654  695 02  PROJ CPE:VERIFICATION RT SYSTEMS      3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     KULICK J
     10428  699 01  MASTER'S THESIS                        .0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                      TBA    TBA     STAFF
     12484  699 73  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     WELLS JR B
     10433  799 01  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                  .0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                      TBA    TBA     STAFF
     12255  799 19  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      5      1    04    TBA                                     JOVANOV E
     12455  799 75  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     WELLS JR B
     12695  799 82  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      0      1  CLOSED                                          KAVI K
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
CPE or Index

Back to index of schedules