UAH: Fall 2000 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 2000 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/23/00 - 12/14/00

As of: 03/29/02 09.11.49

HPE / Health & Physical Education

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail*  Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     10901  100 01  AEROBICS I                            2.0     16     10    06    MW       0800AM  0900AM  CS     152     RUSSELL M
     10902  100 02  AEROBICS I                            2.0     13      5    08    MW       1245PM  0145PM  CS     152     CAGLE J
     10903  100 03  AEROBICS I                            2.0     13      9    04    TR       0415PM  0515PM  CS     152     CALDWELL S
     10904  101 01  AEROBICS II                           2.0     10      3    07    MW       0800AM  0900AM  CS     152     RUSSELL M
     10905  101 02  AEROBICS II                           2.0     10      4    06    MW       1245PM  0145PM  CS     152     CAGLE J
     10906  101 03  AEROBICS II                           2.0     10      4    06    TR       0415PM  0515PM  CS     152     CALDWELL S
     10907  102 01  STEP AEROBICS I                       2.0     13      9    04    MW       0415PM  0515PM  CS     152     WOODRUFF B
     10908  102 02  STEP AEROBICS I                       2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0800AM  0900AM                 STAFF
     10909  102 03  STEP AEROBICS I                       2.0      3      0  CANCEL  TR       0645PM  0745PM                 STAFF
     10910  103 01  STEP AEROBICS II                      2.0     10      2    08    MW       0415PM  0515PM  CS     152     WOODRUFF B
     10911  103 02  STEP AEROBICS II                      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0800AM  0900AM                 STAFF
     10912  103 03  STEP AEROBICS II                      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0645PM  0745PM                 STAFF
     10913  104 01  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     16     12    04    MW       1110AM  1210PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER K
     10914  104 02  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     14     14  CLOSED  TR       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER K
     12097  106 01  H2OBICS                               2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0530PM  0630PM                 STAFF
     12300  107 01  BOOT CAMP FITNESS                     2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0700AM  0800AM                 TERRELL V
     10915  109 01  SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING           2.0     20      7    13    MW       1130AM  1230PM  SH     GYM     KINARD J
     10916  110 01  JOGGING FOR FITNESS                   1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       1130AM  1230PM                 JACOBY E
     10917  111 01  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     21     11    10    TR       1245PM  0145PM  CS     152     WELCH J
     10918  111 02  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     21     14    07    TR       0530PM  0630PM  CS     152     RUSSELL M
     10919  112 01  FIT BALL CONDITIONING                 2.0     20      7    13    MW       0910AM  1010AM  CS     152     RUSSELL M
     12076  113 01  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     15     13    02    MW       0530PM  0630PM  CS     152     CRAWFORD R
     12077  113 02  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0645PM  0745PM                 ROBERTSON B
     10920  117 01  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     13  CLOSED  MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI V
     10921  117 02  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     12    01    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10922  117 03  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0530PM  0630PM                 GARERI V
     10923  117 04  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     11    02    TR       1110AM  1210PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10924  117 05  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     11    02    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10925  118 01  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      4    01    MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI V
     10926  118 02  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      2    03    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10927  118 03  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0530PM  0630PM                 GARERI V
     10928  118 04  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      4    01    TR       1110AM  1210PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10929  118 05  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      3    02    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10930  119 01  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      0    05    MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI V
     10931  119 02  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      0    05    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10932  119 03  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0530PM  0630PM                 GARERI V
     10933  119 04  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      2    03    TR       1110AM  1210PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10934  119 05  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      0    05    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL V
     10935  120 01  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0615AM  0715AM                 MCGREGOR W
     10936  120 02  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      8    06    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR W
     10937  121 01  INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING                 1.0      6      4    02    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR W
     10938  122 01  ADVANCED SWIMMING                     1.0      6      0    06    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR W
     10939  123 01  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0     10     12  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD J
     10940  123 02  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0     15      9    06    TR       0730AM  0830AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY P
     10941  123 03  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0     15      3    12    TR       0715PM  0815PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY P
     10943  124 01  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      6      6  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD J
     10944  124 02  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      6      2    04    TR       0730AM  0830AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY P
     10945  124 03  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      6      1    05    TR       0715PM  0815PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY P
     10948  130 01  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15      2    13    MW       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER K
     10949  130 02  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15      4    11    TR       1110AM  1210PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER K
     10950  130 03  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  U        0130PM  0330PM                 ALEXANDER J
     10951  131 01  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0     15      3    12    TR       1230PM  0130PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER K
     10952  132 01  ADVANCED KARATE                       2.0     15      2    13    TR       1230PM  0130PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER K
     10953  133 01  AIKIDO                                1.0     16      6    10    W        0530PM  0730PM  SH     BAL 1   REED D
     10954  134 01  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      5    10    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 2   GARRISON R
     10955  134 02  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      5    10    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     109     COURTNEY A
     10956  136 01  YOGA                                  1.0     15     10    05    TR       1130AM  1230PM  SH     109     MOUNTAIN-MAJERL
     10957  136 02  YOGA                                  1.0     15     11    04    T        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     MOUNTAIN-MAJERL
     12302  137 01  JUDO/JUJITSU                          2.0     15      3    12    TR       0715PM  0815PM  HMAA   TBA     MCLAIN J
     10958  140 01  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16      6    10    M        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SLATER P
     10959  140 02  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16      5    11    R        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SHORT W
     10960  140 03  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16      9    07    TR       1245PM  0145PM  SH     109     FOREHAND M
     10961  141 01  INTERMEDIATE BALLROOM DANCE           2.0     16      5    11    W        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     STEFFEN M
     10962  142 01  SWING DANCE                           2.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0745PM  0945PM                 WATTS S
     12086  142 02  SWING DANCE                           2.0     16      9    07    R        0745PM  0945PM  SH     109     WATTS S
     12087  150 01  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     16      5    11    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN B
     10964  151 01  INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL              2.0     16      2    14    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN B
     10965  152 01  ADVANCED RACQUETBALL                  2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0530PM  0630PM                 STANLEY L
     10966  153 01  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      6    10    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     10967  153 02  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      5    11    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     10968  154 01  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      1    13    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     10969  154 02  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      1    13    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     10970  155 01  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      1    13    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     10971  155 02  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      2    12    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT A
     10972  156 01  GOLF I                                1.0     10      9    01    T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP B
     10973  156 02  GOLF I                                1.0     18     16    02    S        1000AM  1200PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP B
     10974  157 01  GOLF II                               1.0      3      3  CLOSED  T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP B
     10977  162 01  HANG GLIDING FUNDAMENTALS             1.0      0      0  CANCEL  S        0800AM  1200PM                 PATTERSON R
     10978  163 01  BASIC SAILING                         1.0     12      1    11    T        0530PM  0815PM  SH     110     MOORE E
     10978  163 01  BASIC SAILING                         1.0     12      1    11    S        0200PM  0600PM  TBA    TBA     MOORE E
     12096  166 01  RAPPELLING                            2.0     14     13    01    W        0530PM  0730PM  SH     110     CHAPMAN A
     10979  168 01  FENCING                               1.0     14      4    10    R        0705PM  0905PM  CS     152     WATSON III G
     10980  169 01  BASKETBALL                            1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0935AM  1035AM                 BAKER A
     10981  170 01  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL                  1.0      0      0  CANCEL  M        0800PM  1000PM                 TAUBE L
     10982  171 01  INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL               1.0      0      0  CANCEL  M        0800PM  1000PM                 TAUBE L
     10983  174 01  BILLIARDS                             1.0     16      6    10    T        0530PM  0730PM  TR     TBA     BULAK J
     10984  174 02  BILLIARDS                             1.0     16      9    07    R        0100PM  0300PM  TR     TBA     Robinson
     10985  180 01  ADVANCED CHEERLEADING I               1.0     20      1    19    TBA                      SH     BAL 1   Tanner
     10986  182 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-BASKETBALL            1.0     30      1    29    TBA                      SH     205     ACUFF L
     10987  182 02  ADVANCED SPORTS-BASKETBALL            1.0     30      4    26    TBA                      SH     205     GUINN C
     10988  183 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-SOCCER                1.0     30      1    29    TBA                      SH     205     PETERSEN C
     10989  183 02  ADVANCED SPORTS-SOCCER                1.0     30      6    24    TBA                      SH     205     ZIYENGE L
     10990  187 01  ELITE TENNIS TRAINING                 1.0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                      SH     205     STAFF
     10991  189 01  FITNESS TRAINING                      1.0     30      1    29    TBA                      SH     205     ROSS D
     10992  192 01  ADVANCED SOFTBALL STRATEGIES          1.0     30      2    28    TBA                      SH     205     STUEDEMAN L
     10993  193 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-VOLLEYBALL            1.0     30      2    28    TBA                      SH     205     TAUBE L
     10994  194 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-CROSS COUNTRY         1.0     30      0    30    TBA                      SH     126     CAIN D
     10996  200 01  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0     25     13    12    MW       1245PM  0145PM  RH     423     JOHNSON B
     10997  200 02  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0935AM  1035AM                 JOHNSON B
     10998  201 01  THE "LEARN" PROGRAM/WEIGHT CON        2.0      0      0  CANCEL  M        0705PM  0905PM                 MIRANDY P
     10999  205 01  FIRST AID & CPR                       1.0     18      8    10    MW       1020AM  1120AM  SH     110     KINARD J
     11000  210 01  BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING           3.0     15      9    06    TR       1110AM  0110PM                 KINARD J
     11002  212 01  ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM           3.0     14      0    14    TBA                      SH     133     KINARD J
     11003  220 01  BASIC SCUBA                           2.0     15      6    09    MW       0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUA    MCGREGOR W
     11004  223 01  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0     12      0    12    S        0130PM  0730PM  SH     110     HAYES J
     11005  230 01  PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL           3.0     15      6    09    T        0530PM  0830PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM R
     12301  231 01  INSTR AIRPLANE(IFR)RATING GR SCH      3.0     15      0    15    R        0530PM  0830PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM R
     12429  311 01  ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING            3.0      1      0  CANCEL  TBA                                     KINARD J
     12441  312 01  ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM           3.0     14      4    10    TBA                      SH     133     KINARD J
 
* WT-## Indicates the number of students on the Wait List Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules