UAH: Fall 1999 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 1999 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/25/99 - 12/16/99

As of: 01/24/00 15.51.23

HPE / Health & Physical Education

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.     Course  Title                             Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail   Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----   ------  -----                             ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     12293  100 01  AEROBICS I                            2.0     14     14  CLOSED  MWF      0800AM  0845AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12294  100 02  AEROBICS I                            2.0     16     10    06    MW       1200PM  0100PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     12295  100 03  AEROBICS I                            2.0     17     16    01    TR       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   CALDWELL
     12296  101 01  AEROBICS II                           2.0     10     10  CLOSED  MWF      0800AM  0845AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12297  101 02  AEROBICS II                           2.0     10      1    09    MW       1200PM  0100PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     12298  101 03  AEROBICS II                           2.0     10      8    02    TR       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   CALDWELL
     12299  102 01  BENCH STEPPING I                      2.0     15      5    10    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   WOODRUFF
     12300  102 02  BENCH STEPPING I                      2.0     15      8    07    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   CRAWFORD
     12301  102 03  BENCH STEPPING I                      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0645PM  0745PM                 CAGLE
     12302  103 01  BENCH STEPPING II                     2.0      7      3    04    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   WOODRUFF
     12303  103 02  BENCH STEPPING II                     2.0      7      5    02    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   CRAWFORD
     12304  103 03  BENCH STEPPING II                     2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0645PM  0745PM                 CAGLE
     12305  104 01  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     16     13    03    MW       1110AM  1210PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, K
     12306  104 02  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     14     15  CLOSED  TR       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, K
     12307  109 01  SPEED & PLYOMETRIC TRAINING           2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       1100AM  1200PM                 KINARD
     12308  110 01  JOGGING FOR FITNESS                   1.0     15      7    08    TR       1200PM  0100PM  SH     110     JACOBY
     12309  111 01  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     21     18    03    TR       1230PM  0130PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12310  111 02  BUTTS & GUTS WORKOUT                  2.0     21     23  CLOSED  TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
     12311  112 01  MUSCLE PUMP                           2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0930AM  1030AM                 RUSSELL
     12312  113 01  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0      8      8  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   TURPIN
     12313  113 02  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     18      9    09    TR       0930AM  1030AM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI
     12314  117 01  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     11    02    MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12315  117 02  WEIGHT TRAINING I/WOMEN               2.0     13     12    01    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12316  117 03  WEIGHT TRAINING I/MEN                 2.0     13      8    05    MW       0645PM  0745PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     12317  117 04  WEIGHT TRAINING I                     2.0     13     11    02    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12318  117 05  WEIGHT TRAINING I/WOMEN               2.0     13     10    03    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   JONES
     12319  118 01  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      3    02    MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12320  118 02  WEIGHT TRAINING II/WOMEN              2.0      5      3    02    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12321  118 03  WEIGHT TRAINING II/MEN                2.0      5      2    03    MW       0645PM  0745PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     12322  118 04  WEIGHT TRAINING II                    2.0      5      5  CLOSED  TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12323  118 05  WEIGHT TRAINING II/WOMEN              2.0      5      0    05    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   JONES
     12324  119 01  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      1    04    MW       1015AM  1115AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12325  119 02  WEIGHT TRAINING III/WOMEN             2.0      5      1    04    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12326  119 03  WEIGHT TRAINING III/MEN               2.0      5      0    05    MW       0645PM  0745PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
     12327  119 04  WEIGHT TRAINING III                   2.0      5      3    02    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
     12328  119 05  WEIGHT TRAINING III/WOMEN             2.0      5      1    04    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   JONES
     12329  120 01  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      7    07    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     12330  120 02  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      9    05    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     12331  121 01  INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING                 1.0      6      2    04    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     12332  122 01  ADVANCED SWIMMING                     1.0      6      1    05    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
     12333  123 01  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0     15      6    09    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD
     12334  123 02  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0     15      5    10    TR       0730AM  0830AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     12335  123 03  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0815AM  0915AM                 MIRANDY
     12336  123 04  DEEP WATER WORKOUT I                  2.0     15      6    09    TR       0800PM  0900PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     12337  124 01  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      6      2    04    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    HAZELWOOD
     12338  124 02  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      6      2    04    TR       0730AM  0830AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     12339  124 03  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0815AM  0915AM                 MIRANDY
     12340  124 04  DEEP WATER WORKOUT II                 2.0      6      3    03    TR       0800PM  0900PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
     12341  125 01  SHALLOW WATER WORKOUT                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0530PM  0630PM                 STAFF
     12342  130 01  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15     13    02    MW       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, J
     12343  130 02  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15     15  CLOSED  TR       1115AM  1215PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, J
     12344  130 03  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  U        0130PM  0330PM                 ALEXANDER, J
     12345  131 01  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0     15      5    10    TR       1230PM  0130PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, J
     12346  132 01  ADVANCED KARATE                       2.0     15      2    13    TR       1230PM  0130PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER, J
     12347  133 01  AIKIDO                                1.0     16      8    08    M        0645PM  0845PM  SH     BAL 1   HARRIS
     12348  134 01  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      8    07    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     BAL 2   GARRISON
     12349  134 02  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      7    08    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     109     COURTNEY
     12350  136 01  YOGA                                  1.0     14     15  CLOSED  T        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     ECHOLS
     12351  136 02  YOGA                                  1.0     15     10    05    W        1000AM  1200PM  SH     109     OTT
     12352  140 01  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     12     12  CLOSED  M        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SLATER
     12353  140 02  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16     10    06    R        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SHORT
     12354  140 03  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16     13    03    TR       0100PM  0200PM  SH     109     SHORT
     12355  141 01  INTERMEDIATE BALLROOM DANCE           2.0     16      6    10    W        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SHORT
     12356  142 01  SWING DANCE                           2.0     17     17  CLOSED  R        0745PM  0945PM  SH     BAL 1   SHORT
     12357  144 01  COUNTRY WESTERN DANCE                 1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0745PM  0945PM                 WATTS
     12358  150 01  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     16      6    10    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     12359  151 01  INTERMEDIATE RACQUETBALL              2.0     16      3    13    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
     12360  152 01  ADVANCED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     16      2    14    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  STANLEY
     12361  153 01  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16     14    02    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT/STAFF
     12362  153 02  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      7    09    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT/STAFF
     12363  154 01  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      1    13    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT/STAFF
     12364  154 02  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      1    13    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT/STAFF
     12365  155 01  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      1    13    S        1200PM  0200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT/STAFF
     12366  155 02  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      1    13    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT/STAFF
     12367  156 01  GOLF I                                1.0     11     11  CLOSED  T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
     12368  156 02  GOLF I                                1.0     18     11    07    S        1000AM  1200PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
     12369  157 01  GOLF II                               1.0      5      3    02    T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
     12370  160 01  HORSEBACK RIDING I                    1.0      6      5    01    T        0100PM  0300PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     12371  160 02  HORSEBACK RIDING I                    1.0      6      6  CLOSED  T        0630PM  0830PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
     12372  162 01  HANG GLIDING FUNDAMENTALS             1.0     10      4    06    S        0800AM  1200PM  SH     110     PATTERSON
     12373  163 01  BASIC SAILING                         1.0      5      5  CLOSED  T        0615PM  0900PM  SH     110     MOORE, E
     12373  163 01  BASIC SAILING                         1.0      5      5  CLOSED  S        0200PM  0600PM                 MOORE, E
     12374  168 01  FENCING                               1.0     14      9    05    T        0745PM  0945PM  SH     BAL 1   WATSON
     12375  169 01  BASKETBALL                            1.0     18      8    10    TR       0930AM  1030AM  SH     GYM     MITCHELL
     12376  170 01  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL                  1.0      0      0  CANCEL  M        0800PM  1000PM                 TAUBE
     12377  171 01  INTERMEDIATE VOLLEYBALL               1.0      0      0  CANCEL  M        0800PM  1000PM                 TAUBE
     12378  174 01  BILLIARDS                             1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0600PM  0800PM                 BULAK
     12379  174 02  BILLIARDS                             1.0     16      9    07    R        0100PM  0300PM  TR     TBA     QUADE
     12380  180 01  ADVANCED CHEERLEADING I               1.0     20      4    16    TBA                      SH     BAL 1   BRUCE
     12381  182 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-BASKETBALL/M          1.0     30      1    29    TBA                      SH     205     ACUFF
     12382  182 02  ADVANCED SPORTS-BASKETBALL/W          1.0     30      2    28    TBA                      SH     205     GUINN
     12383  183 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-SOCCER/M              1.0     30      3    27    TBA                      SH     205     PETERSEN
     12384  183 02  ADVANCED SPORTS-SOCCER/W              1.0     30      9    21    TBA                      SH     205     ZIYENGE
     12385  187 01  ELITE TENNIS TRAINING                 1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TBA                                     STAFF
     12386  189 01  FITNESS TRAINING                      1.0     30      0    30    TBA                      SH     205     ROSS
     12387  192 01  ADVANCED SOFTBALL STRATEGIES          1.0     30      3    27    TBA                      SH     205     STUEDEMAN
     12388  193 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-VOLLEYBALL            1.0     30      4    26    TBA                      SH     205     TAUBE
     12389  194 01  ADVANCED SPORTS-CROSS COUNTRY         1.0     30      5    25    TBA                      SH     126     CAIN
     12538  199 01  RAPPELLING                            2.0      0      0  CANCEL  M        0700PM  0900PM                 CHAPMAN
     12390  200 01  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0     25     14    11    MW       0800AM  0900AM  RH     422     GRIFFITH
     12391  200 02  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0     25     22    03    TR       0800AM  0900AM  RH     412     GRIFFITH
     12439  201 01  THE "LEARN" PROGRAM/WEIGHT CON        2.0     20      6    14    M        0700PM  0900PM  SH     110     MIRANDY
     12393  205 01  FIRST AID & CPR                       1.0     18      8    10    MW       0900AM  1000AM  SH     110     KINARD
     12394  210 01  BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING           3.0     30     25    05    TR       0900AM  1100AM  SH     110     KINARD
     12846  211 01  ADVANCED ATHLETIC TRAINING            3.0      4      1    03    TBA                                     KINARD
     12395  212 01  ATHLETIC TRAINING PRACTICUM           3.0     14      1    13    TBA                      SH     133     KINARD
     12396  220 01  BASIC SCUBA                           2.0     15      5    10    MW       0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUA    MCGREGOR
     12398  223 01  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0     12      2    10    U        0130PM  0630PM  SH     110     HAYES
     12399  230 01  PRIVATE PILOT GROUND SCHOOL           3.0     15      7    08    T        0600PM  0900PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM
 
Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules