UAH: Fall 1999 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 1999 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/25/99 - 12/16/99

As of: 01/24/00 15.51.23

CE / Civil Engineering

 Sec Call                                                        Max
 Typ No.     Course  Title                             Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail   Days     Start   End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 --- -----   ------  -----                             ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
     10205  271 01  STATICS                               3.0     10      2    08    MWF      0905AM  1000AM  TH     S117    ROGERS
     10206  271 02  STATICS                               3.0     10      4    06    MW       0540PM  0700PM  TH     S117    FIKES
     10207  271 03  STATICS                               3.0     10      2    08    TR       0800AM  0920AM  TH     S117    MOSES
     10208  271 04  STATICS                               3.0     10      7    03    TR       0230PM  0350PM  TH     S117    GILBERT
     10209  284 01  LAND SURVEYING I                      2.0     24     20    04    T        0400PM  0520PM  TH     N158    ASTON
     10210  284L02  LAND SURVEYING I LAB                   .0     12     12  CLOSED  R        0300PM  0500PM  TH     S212    ASTON
     10211  284L03  LAND SURVEYING I LAB                   .0     12      8    04    F        0300PM  0500PM  TH     S212    ASTON
     10212  362 01  DYNAMICS                              3.0      5      1    04    MW       0540PM  0700PM  TH     N216    MCGILL
     10213  362 02  DYNAMICS                              3.0      5      0    05    TR       0800AM  0920AM  TH     N152    HAMPTON
     10216  370 01  MECHANICS OF MATERIALS                4.0     10      2    08    MW       0400PM  0520PM  TH     S104    ROGERS
     10217  370L02  LABORATORY                             .0      5      1    04    T        0130PM  0430PM  TH     N278    BISZICK
     10218  370L03  LABORATORY                             .0      5      0    05    W        0700PM  1000PM  TH     N278    CARMEN
     10219  370L04  LABORATORY                             .0      5      1    04    R        0130PM  0430PM  TH     N278    BISZICK
     10220  370L05  LABORATORY                             .0      2      0    02    R        0700PM  1000PM  TH     N278    CARMEN
     12251  381 01  STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS I                 3.0     30     18    12    MW       0230PM  0350PM  TH     N152    TOUTANJI
     10224  411 01  INTRO GEOGRAHPICAL INFO SYS           3.0     10     10  CLOSED  TR       0230PM  0350PM  TH     N153    ANDERSON
     12254  420 01  URBAN TRANSPORTATION PLANNING         3.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0230PM  0350PM                 ANDERSON
     10225  449 01  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0     30     17    13    MW       1130AM  1250PM  TH     N140    LEONARD
     10226  457 01  HYDROLOGY                             3.0     30     10    20    TR       0100PM  0220PM  TH     S117    LIMAYE
     10227  458 01  ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DSGN               3.0     25     13    12    TR       0930AM  1050AM  TH     S208    LEONARD
     10228  459 01  ST:TRANSPORTATION DEV & MGT LAB       3.0     10      7    03    TBA                                     ANDERSON
     12892  459 02  ST:COMPUTER AIDED STRUC DES           1.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     TOUTANJI
     10229  461 01  VIBRATIONS ELASTIC SYS                3.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0400PM  0520PM                 SCHUTZENHOFER
     10230  474 01  APP MECHANICS OF SOLIDS               3.0     10      1    09    TR       0230PM  0350PM  TH     S104    WALLACE
     10231  477 01  EXP TECH SOLID MECHANICS              3.0      5      3    02    F        0800AM  1040AM  TH     N158    GILBERT
     10232  478 01  MATRIX METH STRUCT MECH               3.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0540PM  0700PM                 STAFF
     12252  483 01  REINFORCED CONCRETE                   3.0     20     13    07    MW       0400PM  0520PM  TH     N158    TOUTANJI
     12247  484 01  STEEL DESIGN                          3.0     20     11    09    MW       0540PM  0700PM  TH     N158    ALSHIBLI
     10235  511 01  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL INFO SYS           3.0     10      1    09    TR       0230PM  0350PM  TH     N153    ANDERSON
     12789  511 15  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL INFO SYS           3.0     15      2    13    TR       0230PM  0350PM                 ANDERSON
     12962  511 25  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL INFO SYS           3.0      2      1    01    TR       0230PM  0350PM                 ANDERSON
     10237  549 01  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0     10      3    07    MW       1130AM  1250PM  TH     N140    LEONARD
     10238  549 15  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                                     LEONARD
     12938  549 20  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0      4      1    03    MW       1130AM  1250PM                 LEONARD
     12926  549 32  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0      2      1    01    MW       1130AM  1250PM                 LEONARD
     10239  549 34  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                                     LEONARD
     12945  549 46  INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR              3.0      2      1    01    MW       1130AM  1250PM                 LEONARD
     12935  552 01  INDUSTRIAL WASTE TREATMENT            3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     LEONARD
     10240  557 01  HYDROLOGY                             3.0     10      2    08    TR       0100PM  0220PM  TH     S117    LIMAYE
     10241  558 01  ENVIRONMENTAL ENGR DSGN               3.0      5      1    04    TR       0930AM  1050AM  TH     S208    LEONARD
     10242  559 01  ST:TRANSPORTATION DEV & MGT LAB       3.0      5      1    04    TBA                                     ANDERSON
     10243  561 01  VIBRATIONS ELASTIC SYS                3.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0400PM  0520PM                 SCHUTZENHOFER
     10244  574 01  APP MECHANICS OF SOLIDS               3.0     10      0    10    TR       0230PM  0350PM  TH     S104    WALLACE
     10245  577 01  EXP TECH SOLID MECHANICS              3.0      5      0    05    F        0800AM  1040AM  TH     N158    GILBERT
     10246  578 01  MATRIX METH STRUCT MECH               3.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0540PM  0700PM                 STAFF
     12253  583 01  REINFORCED CONCRETE                   3.0      5      2    03    MW       0400PM  0520PM  TH     N158    TOUTANJI
     12248  584 01  STEEL DESIGN                          3.0      5      0    05    MW       0540PM  0700PM  TH     N158    ALSHIBLI
     12397  653 01  GROUNDWATER ENGINEERING               3.0     20      6    14    MW       0540PM  0700PM  TH     S208    CRUISE
     12599  653 15  GROUNDWATER ENGINEERING               3.0      0      0  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0700PM                 CRUISE
     12875  653 34  GROUNDWATER ENGINEERING               3.0      0      0  CLOSED  TBA                                     CRUISE
     12797  653 46  GROUNDWATER ENGINEERING               3.0      0      0  CLOSED  TR       1130AM  1250PM                 CRUISE
     12222  654 01  ENVIRONMENTAL TRANSPORT               3.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0400PM  0520PM                 STAFF
     12701  659 01  ST:GIS IN CIVIL ENGINEERING           3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     ANDERSON
     12921  659 02  ST:BIOLOGICAL TREATMENT               3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     LEONARD
     10249  671 01  CONTINUUM MECHANICS                   3.0      5      0    05    MW       0400PM  0520PM  TH     N152    CHUNG
     10250  674 01  FINITE ELEMENT ANALYS I               3.0     10      2    08                                            COST
     10252  683 01  GRADUATE SEMINAR                      1.0     10      0    10    F        0300PM  0500PM  TH     S104    CHUNG
     10253  697 01  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                      TH     TBA     TOUTANJI
     10254  697 02  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                      TH     TBA     CRUISE
     10255  697 03  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                      TH     TBA     LEONARD
     10256  697 04  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                      TH     TBA     SCHONBERG
     12221  697 05  MASTER'S PLAN II PROJECT              3.0     10      0    10    TBA                                     ANDERSON
     10257  699 01  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      5      1    04    TBA                      TBA    TBA     GILBERT
     10258  699 02  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      1      0    01    TBA                                     SCHONBERG
     10259  699 03  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      1      1  CLOSED  TBA                                     LEONARD
     10260  699 04  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      2      1    01    TBA                                     LEONARD
     10261  699 05  MASTER'S THESIS                       3.0      5      0    05    TBA                                     CRUISE
     10262  799 01  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 6.0      5      1    04    TBA                      TBA    TBA     CRUISE
     10263  799 02  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      1      0    01    TBA                                     LEONARD
     12256  799 03  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 3.0      3      0    03    TBA                                     TOUTANJI
     12695  799 04  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 6.0      2      1    01    TBA                                     TOUTANJI
     12696  799 05  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION                 9.0      2      1    01    TBA                                     BOWER
 
Sec Typ: H = Honors Course W = Womens Studies
Back to
CE or Index

Back to index of schedules