UAH: Fall 1998 COURSE LISTING

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE

Fall 1998 COURSE LISTING

Dates: 08/26/98 - 12/17/98

As of: 11/24/98 08.49.11

HPE / Health & Physical Education

 Call                                                       Max
 No.    Course  Title                              Credit   Enrl   Enrl  Avail   Days  Start      End     Bldg   Room    Instructor
 -----  ------  -----                              ------   ----   ----  -----   ----     -----   ---     ----   ----    ----------
 14976  100 01  FITNESS ENHANCEMENT                   1.0     30      0    30    MWF      0615AM  0730AM  SH     205     ACUFF
 14977  100 02  FITNESS ENHANCEMENT                   1.0     30      0    30    TR       0600AM  0700AM  SH     205     GUINN
 14978  102 01  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     19     18    01    TR       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
 14979  102 02  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     15     13    02    MWF      0800AM  0845AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
 16314  102 03  AEROBIC DANCE I                       2.0     20     12    08    MWF      1200PM  1245PM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI
 14980  103 01  JOG FOR FITNESS/WGT CONT              1.0     15      5    10    TR       1200PM  0100PM  SH     110     JACOBY
 14981  104 01  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     15      7    08    MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
 14982  104 02  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     12     12  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 14983  104 03  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     15     12    03    MWF      1015AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 14984  104 04  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13     11    02    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 14985  104 05  BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING             2.0     13     13  CLOSED  TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
 14986  105 01  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15     15  CLOSED  TR       1115AM  1215PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
 14987  105 02  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15      2    13    U        0130PM  0330PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
 14988  105 03  BEGINNING KARATE                      2.0     15     10    05    MW       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
 14989  106 01  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0     15      7    08    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     BAL 2   GARRISON
 14990  106 02  BEGINNING T'AI CHI                    1.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0700AM  0800AM                 STAFF
 14991  107 01  BEGINNING STUNTS & TUMBL              1.0     20      5    15    W        0700PM  0900PM  SH     BAL 1   BRUCE
 14991  107 01  BEGINNING STUNTS & TUMBL              1.0     20      5    15    U        0700PM  0900PM  SH     BAL 1   BRUCE
 14992  108 01  YOGA                                  1.0     15     15  CLOSED  W        1000AM  1200PM  SH     109     GATELY
 14993  108 02  YOGA                                  1.0     15     14    01    T        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     GATELY
 14994  109 01  BICYCLE TOURING                       1.0      0      0  CANCEL  S        0900AM  1100AM                 STAFF
 14995  110 01  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      8    06    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
 14996  110 02  BEGINNING SWIMMING                    1.0     14      5    09    MW       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
 14997  111 01  COUNTRY & WESTERN DANCE               1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0630PM  0830PM                 WATTS
 14998  112 01  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     11     10    01    TR       0815AM  0915AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
 14999  112 02  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0      9      8    01    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
 15000  112 03  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     13     13  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    RODDY
 16313  112 04  DEEP-WATER WORKOUT                    2.0     11      9    02    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
 15001  113 01  BASIC SAILING                         1.0     12      2    10    T        0615PM  0900PM  SH     110     MOORE
 15001  113 01  BASIC SAILING                         1.0     12      2    10    S        0200PM  0600PM  TBA    TBA     MOORE
 15002  116 01  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     16     12    04    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
 15003  116 02  BEGINNING RACQUETBALL                 2.0     16      6    10    U        0130PM  0330PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
 15004  117 01  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      7    09    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
 15006  117 02  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16     10    06    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
 15005  117 03  BEGINNING TENNIS                      1.0     16      6    10    TR       0815AM  0915AM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
 15007  118 01  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     18      9    09    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
 15008  118 02  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     18     13    05    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   WOODRUFF
 15009  118 03  BENCH STEPPING                        2.0     18     12    06    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   WELCH
 15010  119 01  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      2    04    TR       0815AM  0915AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
 15011  119 02  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      2    04    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
 15012  119 03  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      2      3  CLOSED  MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    RODDY
 16316  119 04  INTER DEEP WATER WORKOUT              2.0      6      0    06    TR       0700AM  0800AM  SH     POOL    MIRANDY
 15013  122 01  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0      8     10  CLOSED  M        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SLATER
 15014  122 02  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16     13    03    R        0530PM  0730PM  SH     109     SHORT
 15015  122 03  BEGINNING BALLROOM DANCE              2.0     16     10    06    TR       0100PM  0220PM  SH     109     SHORT
 15016  123 01  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     18     12    06    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   ROBERTSON
 15017  123 02  BODY SCULPTING                        2.0     18     13    05    TR       0930AM  1030AM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
 15018  125 01  BASIC HORSEBACK RIDING                1.0      6      3    03    T        0100PM  0300PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
 15019  125 02  BASIC HORSEBACK RIDING                1.0      4      4  CLOSED  T        0630PM  0830PM  STEEL  PRIZE   FIORENTINO
 15020  126 01  BEGINNING GOLF                        1.0     10     11  CLOSED  T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
 15021  126 02  BEGINNING GOLF                        1.0     18      6    12    S        1000AM  1200PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
 15022  127 01  BEGINNING BOWLING                     1.0      0      0  CANCEL  R        0100PM  0300PM                 WILSON
 16317  130 01  BASKETBALL                            1.0     18      8    10    TR       0930AM  1030AM  SH     GYM     SMALL
 15023  131 01  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL                  1.0     20      4    16    M        0800PM  1000PM  SH     GYM     CHAPMAN
 16257  135 01  BILLIARDS                             1.0     20      8    12    R        0100PM  0300PM  TR     TBA     QUADE
 16258  135 02  BILLIARDS                             1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0600PM  0800PM                 BULAK
 15024  138 01  FENCING                               1.0     14     13    01    R        0745PM  0945PM  SH     BAL 2   WATSON
 15025  139 01  HANG GLIDING FUNDAMENTAL              1.0     10      8    02    S        0800AM  1200PM  SH     110     PATTERSON
 15026  141 01  INTERMEDIATE SWIMMING                 1.0      6      4    02    MW       0615AM  0715AM  SH     POOL    MCGREGOR
 15027  142 01  INTERMEDIATE KARATE                   2.0     15      6    09    TR       1230PM  0130PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
 15028  143 01  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      4    10    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
 15029  143 02  INTERMEDIATE TENNIS                   1.0     14      1    13    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
 15030  144 01  INTERMED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     16      3    13    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
 15031  144 02  INTERMED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     16      1    15    U        0130PM  0330PM  SH     RCOURT  LYNN
 15032  147 01  INTERMEDIATE GOLF                     1.0      5      5  CLOSED  T        0600PM  0800PM  MGOLF  TBA     EASTEP/STAFF
 15033  148 01  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      5      3    02    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   JOHNSON
 15034  148 02  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      5      4    01    MW       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   WOODRUFF
 15035  148 03  INTERM BENCH STEPPING                 2.0      5      1    04    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   WELCH
 15036  149 01  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0      2      1    01    TR       0415PM  0515PM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
 15037  149 02  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0      2      2  CLOSED  MWF      0800AM  0845AM  SH     BAL 1   GRIFFIN
 16315  149 03  AEROBIC DANCE II                      2.0      5      1    04    MWF      1200PM  1245PM  SH     BAL 1   GARERI
 15038  151 01  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      0    14    S        1000AM  1200PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
 15039  151 02  ADVANCED TENNIS                       1.0     14      1    13    TR       0630PM  0730PM  SH     TCOURT  GARRETT
 15040  152 01  ADVANCED KARATE                       2.0     15      5    10    TR       1230PM  0130PM  HMAA   TBA     ALEXANDER
 15041  154 01  ADVANCED RACQUETBALL                  2.0     16      3    13    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     RCOURT  STANLEY
 15042  156 01  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      3      1    02    MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
 15043  156 02  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      3      2    01    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 15044  156 03  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      3      3  CLOSED  MWF      1015AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 15045  156 04  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      3      1    02    TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 15046  156 05  ADV WEIGHT TRAINING                   2.0      3      0    03    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
 15047  157 01  ADVANCED BOWLING                      1.0      0      0  CANCEL  R        0100PM  0300PM                 WILSON
 15048  158 01  INTERM VOLLEYBALL                     1.0     20      4    16    M        0800PM  1000PM  SH     GYM     CHAPMAN
 15049  160 01  INTERMEDIATE T'AI CHI                 1.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       0730PM  0830PM                 GARRISON
 15052  167 01  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      3    02    MW       0830PM  0930PM  SH     BAL 1   TERRELL
 15053  167 02  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      2    03    MW       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 15054  167 03  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      1    04    MWF      1015AM  1100AM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 15055  167 04  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      5  CLOSED  TR       1100AM  1200PM  SH     BAL 1   THOMASON
 15056  167 05  INTERM WEIGHT TRAINING                2.0      5      4    01    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     BAL 1   RUSSELL
 15057  168 01  INTERM BALLROOM DANCE                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  W        0530PM  0730PM                 STEFFEN
 15058  170 01  ADVANCED SPORTS BASKETBALL            1.0     30      2    28    MTWF     0600AM  0800AM  SH     205     ACUFF
 15059  170 02  ADVANCED SPORTS BASKETBALL            1.0     30      2    28    MWF      0100PM  0330PM  SH     205     GUINN
 15059  170 02  ADVANCED SPORTS BASKETBALL            1.0     30      2    28    TR       0330PM  0600PM  SH     205     GUINN
 15060  171 01  ADVANCED SPORTS SOCCER                1.0     30      4    26    MTWRF    0130PM  0330PM  SH     205     PETERSEN
 16718  171 02  ADVANCED SPORTS SOCCER/WOMEN          1.0     20     18    02    MTWRF    0500PM  0700PM  SH     205     ZIYENGE
 15061  176 01  ADVANCED SPORTS VOLLEYBALL            1.0     30      8    22    MTWRF    0100PM  0330PM  SH     205     TAUBE
 15062  178 01  ADVANCED SPORTS CROSS COUNTRY         1.0     30      9    21    MTWRF    0600AM  0800AM  SH     126     CAIN
 15063  179 01  ADVANCED SPORTS ATHLETIC TRNG         1.0     18      1    17    TBA                      SH     133     KINARD
 15064  199 01  FITNESS TRAINING                      1.0     30      3    27    MTWRF    0100PM  0300PM  SH     205     ROSS
 15065  199 02  IN LINE SKATING                       1.0      0      0  CANCEL  T        0230PM  0430PM                 MARKWALTER
 15066  199 03  SHALLOW WATER WORKOUT                 2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0945AM  1045AM                 RUSSELL
 15067  199 04  SHALLOW WATER WORKOUT                 2.0     18      8    10    TR       0530PM  0630PM  SH     POOL    YANCEY
 15068  199 05  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     13     12    01    TR       0600PM  0700PM  HMAA   TBA     COLSTON
 15069  199 06  KARDIO KICKBOX                        2.0     18      4    14    MW       1110AM  1210PM  HMAA   TBA     COLSTON
 15070  199 07  AIKIDO                                1.0     16      8    08    R        0645PM  0845PM  SH     BAL 1   HARRIS
 15071  199 08  VARSITY SOCCER-WOMEN                  1.0     30      0    30    MTWRF    0500PM  0700PM  SH     205     ZIYENGE
 15072  199 09  ADV SOFTBALL STRATEGIES               1.0     30      2    28    MTWR     0600AM  0745AM  SH     205     STUEDEMAN
 16259  199 10  ELITE TENNIS TRAINING                 1.0     30      5    25    MTWRF    0230PM  0430PM  SH     205     TABER
 16387  199 21  WATER POWER                           2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TR       0730PM  0830PM                 MIRANDY
 16388  199 22  THE LEARN PROG FOR WEIGHT CONT'L      2.0      0      0  CANCEL  W        0630PM  0830PM                 MIRANDY
 16446  199 23  SHAPE & TONE                          2.0      0      0  CANCEL  MW       1100AM  1200PM                 THOMASON
 15075  220 01  SCUBA                                 2.0     15      7    08    M        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUAT   MCGREGOR
 15075  220 01  SCUBA                                 2.0     15      7    08    W        0800PM  1000PM  DOLPH  AQUAT   MCGREGOR
 15076  223 01  LIFEGUARD TRAINING                    2.0      0      0  CANCEL  U        0130PM  0630PM                 MOORE
 15077  269 01  PRIVATE PILOT GRND SCHOOL             3.0     10      7    03    W        0600PM  0900PM  MCEA   FIELD   LINDSTROM
 15078  290 01  BEGINNING ATHLETIC TRAINING           3.0     30     14    16    TR       0900AM  1100AM  SH     110     KINARD
 15079  291 01  CPR INSTRUCTOR                        1.0      0      0  CANCEL  S        0830AM  0400PM                 OSBORN
 15080  294 01  CONTEMPORARY NUTRITION                2.0     35     32    03    TR       0800AM  0900AM  RH     422     CARSON
 15081  299 01  FIELD WORK IN ATH/PHY EDUC            2.0      0      0  CANCEL  TBA                                     STAFF
 
 Back to HPE or Index

Back to index of schedules